Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions and Answers on invasion of Mahmud Ghaznavi in India

13-JUN-2017 17:45

    After the death of King Harsha, the entire north India was disintegrated into many small states. No big and centralised empire was in existence and Muslim rulers took advantage of the faction and rivalry of small states. Mahmud Ghaznavi invaded India, between 1000 to 1027 AD and plundered enormous wealth and moved back with mass destructions of temples and other monuments of mass attraction. Here, we are giving 10 GK Questions and Answers on invasion of Mahmud Ghaznavi of India for the enhancement of general knowledge.

    Mahmud-Ghaznavi invasion in India

    Source: 2.bp.blogspot.com

    1. Who was the father of Mahmud Ghaznavi?

    A. Subuktgin

    B. Qadirbillah

    C. Alberuni

    D. None of the above

    Ans: A

    2. During Mahmud expedition of invasion, who got first defeat in Peshawar?

    A. Rajyapal

    B. Jaipal

    C. Surajpal

    D. Anandpal

    Ans: B

    3. Arrange the correct chronology of Mahmud invasion?

    I. Invasion on Somnath

    II. Invasion on Kalinjar

    III. Invasion on Mathura & Kannauj

    IV. Invasion of Thaneshwar

    V. Battle with Anandpal

    Code:

    A.  IV, V, III, I, II

    B. I, II, III, IV, V

    C. V, IV, III, II, I

    D. V, I, III, IV, II

    Ans: C

    GK Questions with Answers on Ilbari Dynasty of Delhi Sultanate

    4.  Who was the ruler of Gujarat when Mahmud invaded the Somnath temple?

    A.  Sukhpal

    B.  AQueen

    C.  Gand Chandel

    D.  Bhimdev

    Ans: D

    5. Match the following

         (Events)                                                  (Date)

    I. Invasion on Somnath                              a. 1025 AD

    II. Invasion on Kalinjar                               b. 1021 AD

    III. Invasion on Mathura & Kannauj              c. 1018-19 AD

    IV. Invasion of Thaneshwar                         d. 1014 AD

    V. Battle with Anandpal                                e. 1008 AD

    Code:

           I    II     III    IV     V

    A.   a    b     c      d       e

    B.   e     d     c      b      a

    C.   a     b     c      e      d

    D.   c     d     b     e       a

    Ans: A

    6. Which invasion of Mahmud appreciated by Caliph and called Mahmud as Star of Islamic World?

    A.  Invasion of Thaneshwar

    B.  Invasion on Kalinjar

    C.  Invasion on Mathura & Kannauj

    D.  Invasion on Somnath

    Ans: D

    GK Questions with Answers on Revenue System under Delhi Sultanate

    7. Which invasion of Mahmud made furious on Pratihara’s ruler Rajyapala?

    A. Mahmud’s plundered and looting acts in the Kannauj

    B. When Rajyapala surrenders to the Mahmud

    C. When Chandel ruler attack Kalinjar

    D.  When he gifted his state to the Mahmud

    Ans: B

    8.  Who was the ruler of Multan at the time of Mahmud invasion?

    A. Bhimdev

    B. Anandpal

    C. Sukhpal

    D. Rajaram

    Ans: C

    9.  Who had given Mahmud an investiture to rule as an independent ruler?

    A. Subuktgin

    B. Caliph of Baghdad named Qadirbillah

    C. Ottoman Turk

    D. Caliph of Arab named Al-hitmatdai

    Ans: B

    10. Who among the following ruler commit suicide after battle with Mahmud?

    A. Bhimdev

    B. Rajyapal

    C. Jaipal

    D. Sukhpal

    Ans: C

    In the above 10 GK Questions and Answers on invasion of Mahmud Ghaznavi of India will enhance general awareness of the reader’s about the incident of Mahmud invasion.

    1000+ GK Questions & Answers on Indian History

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK