Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions & Answers on Indian Geography Set XI

17-JUN-2016 11:41

    GK Questions & Answers on Indian Geography Set XI, in this set you will find repository of 10 Multiple Choice Questions  are made as per latest examination patterns UPSC, State-PSC, SSC, Railways and other competitive examinations.

    1. Who is known as father of green revolution in India?
    A.    MS Swaminathan
    B.    Vikram Sarabhai
    C.    Somnath Desai
    D.    S Radhakrishnan

    Answer: A

    2. In which year Indian Council of Agricultural Research institution was established in India?
    A.    1919
    B.    1929
    C.    1939
    D.    1949

    Answer: B

    3. What was Tinkathia system during British rule in India?
    A.    To cultivate Indigo on 3/20th of land
    B.    To cultivate Tea on 3/20th of land
    C.    To cultivate Indigo on half of land
    D.    None of the above

    Answer: A

    4. The scientific study of soil is known as?
    A.    Soilology
    B.    Pedology
    C.    Soil Science
    D.    Soil culture

    Answer: B

    5. Which is the largest cotton growing State in India?
    A.    Gujarat
    B.    Bihar
    C.    Tamilnadu
    D.    Karnataka

    Answer: A

    6. Which of the following is a not cash crop in India?
    A.    Sugarcane
    B.    Cashew
    C.    Tobacco
    D.    Wheat

    Answer: D

    7. The Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Food Grains was introduced in the year?
    A.    1954
    B.    1964
    C.    1974
    D.    1984

    Answer: B

    8. Under which plan did the Government introduce an agricultural strategy which gave rise to Green Revolution?
    A.    First five year plan
    B.    Second five year plan
    C.    Third five year plan
    D.    Fourth five year plan

    Answer: C

    9. National Horticulture Mission (NHM) promoted by Government of India was launched under which five-year plan?
    A.    9th five-year plan
    B.    10th five-year plan
    C.    5th five-year plan
    D.    6th five-year plan

    Answer: B

    10. The National Bamboo Mission was launched in 2006-07 is a completely?
    A.    Centrally sponsored scheme
    B.    State sponsored scheme
    C.    Center and state funded scheme
    D.    None of the above
    Answer: A

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on