GK Quiz on World Heritage Sites in India: Set 1

14-NOV-2018 17:40
    GK Quiz on World Heritage Sites in India: Set 1

    Dear students, Jagran josh is presenting you a set of 10 questions based on World Heritage Sites in India: Set 1. These questions are made after going through the trend of previous years exams. So these are very relevant questions from the point of view of upcoming exams. Hence go through it and evaluate your preparation for competition.

    1. Who built the Red Fort of Agra?

    A.  Shahjahan

    B.  Aurangjeb

    C.  Akbar

    D.  Jahangir

    Ans: C

    2. Which of the following statement is not true about Red Fort of Agra?

    A.  It is situated on the bank of river Yamuna.

    B.  This fort was built in 1565

    C.  It was constructed by the Mughal emperor Akbar in 1565.

    D.  It is tagged as world heritage site by UNESCO in 1989

    Ans: D

    3. Which of the following statement is true about Ajanta caves?

    A.  Ajanta caves were excavated between 2nd century and 6th century.

    B.  They depict the story of Jainism

    C.  Ajanta caves are excavated in a elephant shoe shaped rock surface.

    D.  The caves are believed to be made in 2 distinct periods: Gupta period and Vakataka, period.

    Ans: A

    4. Which of the following statement is not true about Ajanta caves?

    A.  Ajanta caves were tagged as the UNESCO World Heritage Sites in 1983.

    B.  Currently these caves are taken care by the Archeological Survey of India.

    C.  The general style of paintings at The Ajanta caves seems to have influenced paintings in Tibet and Srilanka.

    D.  Ajanta caves were excavated between 12nd century and 16th century.

    Ans: D

    5. Where Ellora caves are situated?

    A.  Madhya Pradesh

    B.  Maharashtra

    C.  Andhra Pradesh

    D.  Rajasthan

    Ans: B

    GK Questions and Answers on the Heterodox School of Indian Philosophy

    6. Which of the following statement is not true about Ellora caves?

    A.  Ellora caves are situated in Aurangabad (Maharashtra).

    B.  Ellora caves built by Kalachuri, Chalukya and Rashtrakuta dynasties.

    C.  Ellora caves made during 6th and 9th centuries.

    D.  These caves are dedicated only  to Hinduism.

    Ans: D

    7. Who take cares of Ellora caves?

    A.  Government of Maharashtra

    B.  Archaeological Survey of India

    C.  Ministry of Culture

    D.  Ministry of Tourism

    Ans: B

    8. Where are The Elephanta Caves situated in India?

    A.  Kerala

    B.  Tamil Nadu

    C.  Maharashtra

    D.  Madhya Pradesh

    Ans: C

    9. Which of the following is not true about elephant caves?

    A.  In 1987, Elephanta Caves were designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

    B.  Caves are made from solid rock.

    C.  Portuguese renamed these caves  as Elephanta

    D.  These caves are excavated during 11th century.

    Ans: D

    10. Which of the following statement is not true about Sanchi Stupa?

    A.  It is situated at Sanchi in Raisen district of Madhya Pradesh.

    B.  It is situated in Aurangabad district of Maharashtra

    C.  Sanchi tagged as the World Heritage site by UNESCO in 1989.

    D.  Stupa at Sanchi is the oldest stone composition in India and was originally commissioned by the emperor Bindusara.

    Ans:  D

    GK Questions and Answers on Art and Philosophy Literature

    Dear students, Jagran josh is presenting you a set of 10 questions based on World Heritage Sites in India: Set 1. These questions are made after going through the trend of previous years exams. So these are very relevant questions from the point of view of upcoming exams. Hence go through it and evaluate your preparation for competition.
    1. Who built the Red Fort of Agra?
    A.  Shahjahan
    B.  Aurangjeb
    C.  Akbar
    D.  Jahangir
    Ans c
    2. Which of the following statement is not true about Red Fort of Agra?
    A.  It is situated on the bank of river Yamuna.
    B.  This fort was built in 1565
    C.  It was constructed by the Mughal emperor Akbar in 1565.
    D.  It is tagged as world heritage site by UNESCO in 1989

    Ans . d
    3. Which of the following statement is true about Ajanta caves?
    A.  Ajanta caves were excavated between 2nd century and 6th century.
    B.  They depict the story of Jainism
    C.  Ajanta caves are excavated in a elephant shoe shaped rock surface.
    D.  The caves are believed to be made in 2 distinct periods: Gupta period and Vakataka, period.
    Ans a
    4. Which of the following statement is not true about Ajanta caves?
     
    A.  Ajanta caves were tagged as the UNESCO World Heritage Sites in 1983.
    B.  Currently these caves are taken care by the Archeological Survey of India.
    C.  The general style of paintings at The Ajanta caves seems to have influenced paintings in Tibet and Srilanka.
    D.  Ajanta caves were excavated between 12nd century and 16th century.
     
    Ans. d
    5. Where Ellora caves are situated?
    A.  Madhya Pradesh
    B.  Maharashtra
    C.  Andhra Pradesh
    D.  Rajasthan
    Ans b
    6. Which of the following statement is not true about Ellora caves?
    A.  Ellora caves are situated in Aurangabad (Maharashtra).
    B.  Ellora caves built by Kalachuri, Chalukya and Rashtrakuta dynasties.
    C.  Ellora caves made during 6th and 9th centuries.
    D.  These caves are dedicated only  to Hinduism.
    Ans. d
    7. Who take cares of Ellora caves?
    A.  Government of Maharashtra
    B.  Archaeological Survey of India
    C.  Ministry of Culture
    D.  Ministry of Tourism
    Ans. b
    8. Where are The Elephanta Caves situated in India?
    A.  Kerala
    B.  Tamil Nadu
    C.  Maharashtra
    D.  Madhya Pradesh
    Ans. c
    9. Which of the following is not true about elephant caves?
    A.  In 1987, Elephanta Caves were designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
    B.  Caves are made from solid rock.
    C.  Portuguese renamed these caves  as Elephanta
    D.  These caves are excavated during 11th century.
    Ans. d
    10. Which of the following statement is not true about Sanchi Stupa?
    A.  It is situated at Sanchi in Raisen district of Madhya Pradesh.
    B.  It is situated in Aurangabad district of Maharashtra
    C.  Sanchi tagged as the World Heritage site by UNESCO in 1989.
    D.  Stupa at Sanchi is the oldest stone composition in India and was originally commissioned by the emperor Bindusara.
    Ans.d

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK