1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

Current Affairs for IAS Prelims Exam 2017: November 2016 Questions IV

Nov 18, 2016 17:22 IST

    UPSC IAS Preparation is not a one day job; it requires deep sense of endurance coupled with the ability to understand the highlighting theme of the exam. It is very important for aspirants to develop a sense of perception towards the current issues and try to anticipate how questions can be asked from a particular issue? Or how a present ongoing issue relates to the current social and political scenario in the country? We will continue to provide the current affairs questions for IAS Prelims 2017 to help you gain a better perception of how questions can be asked in the examination.

    CURRENT ISSUES AND EVENTS

    1. Consider the following statements regarding DRDO’s combat Drone Rustom 2, which took its first flight recently:

    1) Rustom-2 is developed on the lines of the American Predator drones.
    2) Rustom-2 is India's long endurance Unmanned Combat Air Vehicle (UCAV).
    3) Rustom-2 is in the High-altitude, long endurance category of vehicles.

    Choose the correct statements:

    a. Only 1 and 2
    b. Only 3
    c. 2 and 3
    d. All of the above

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    Rustom-2 completed its first flight on 16th of November 2016 in Challakere near Bangalore. It is established by the Aeronautical Development Establishment in the DRDO. The Rustom is a Medium Altitude Long Endurance unmanned combat air vehicle being developed by Defense Research and Development Organization for the three services, Indian Army, Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force of the Indian Armed Forces.

    Rustom-2 is developed by India on the lines of the American Predator drones. Rustom is derived from the NAL's LCRA (Light Canard Research Aircraft) developed by a team under the leadership of late Prof Rustom Damania in the 1980s. Rustom will replace or supplement the Heron UAVs in service with the Indian armed forces.

    2. Consider the following statements regarding the Pradhan Mantri Yuva Yojana:

    1) Pradhan Mantri Yuva Yojana is launched by Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
    2) The objective of this scheme is to scale up an ecosystem of entrepreneurship for youngsters.
    3) Under the scheme, the central government will arrange entrepreneurship education and training programs for youngsters for next 5 years.

    Choose the incorrect statements:

    a. Only 2
    b. Only 1
    c. Only 3
    d. All of the above

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Pradhan Mantri Yuva Yojana launched by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is a new scheme to scale up an ecosystem of entrepreneurship for youngsters. Under the scheme, the central government will arrange entrepreneurship education and training programs for youngsters for next 5 years and more than 7 Lakh youngsters will be provided entrepreneurship education and training through institutes across India.

    3. Consider the following statements regarding Delhi Declaration on Agro biodiversity Management:

    1) It was adopted the Second International Agro biodiversity Congress
    2) This Congress was held in New Delhi, India.

    Choose the correct statements:

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The 1st International Agro biodiversity Congress was held in New Delhi and throughout the Congress, delegated discussed various aspects of access, conservation and use of agro biodiversity. Then, the delegates unanimously adopted the Preamble and Delhi Declaration on Agro biodiversity Management at the concluding session.

    The Declaration called upon nations to accord top priority to the agro biodiversity conservation and their sustainable use towards achieving targets of SDGs relating to poverty alleviation, food and nutritional security, good health, gender equity and partnership. Moreover, it recognized the importance of traditional knowledge on agro biodiversity of farm men and women, pastoralists and other tribal and rural communities and their central role in its conservation and use for a food and climate resilient world.

    4. Recently, Competition Commission of India (CCI) was selected to host International Competition Network (ICN) 2018 Annual Conference. Consider the following statements regarding Competition Commission of India:

    1) It is responsible for enforcing the Competition Act, 2002 throughout India
    2) It consists of a Chairperson and 6 Members appointed by each state Government.
    3) Its objective is to prevent activities that have an appreciable adverse effect on competition in India.

    Choose the correct statements:

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 1 and 3
    c. Only 3
    d. All of the above

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Competition Commission of India’s goal is to create and sustain fair competition in the economy that will provide a level playing field to the producers. The objectives of the Competition Act, 2002 are sought to be achieved through the Competition Commission of India (CCI), which has been established by the Central Government.

    CCI consists of a Chairperson and 6 Members appointed by the Central Government. The Commission is also required to give opinion on competition issues on a reference received from a statutory authority established under any law and to undertake competition advocacy, create public awareness and impart training on competition issues.

    CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ NOVEMBER QUESTIONS III

    5. The term, “swing states” often seen in news is associated with:

    a. These are states which are not equally represented in the USA’s Electoral College.
    b. These states are called so because they swing between the Republicans and Democrats depending upon the election season.
    c. These states are not allowed to vote in the US elections.
    d. None of the above.

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    A swing state is a state in which no single party has huge estimated support in securing the state's Electoral College votes. In politics of the United States, swing states are states which could rationally be won by either major-party presidential candidate or by the other respective candidate depending on the efforts paid to these states.

    Election analytics identifies the states of Colorado, Florida, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Virginia, and Wisconsin as swing states that have seen consistently close contests.

    6. Recently, World Bank appointed a neutral expert and a court of arbitration under the Indus water treaty to sort matters on Kishenganga and Ratle hydroelectric projects. Consider the following statements regarding these rivers:

    1) Kishenganga is a tributary of the river Jhelum.
    2) The Ratle project is on the river Chenab.
    3) Indus water treaty gives control over the three western rivers that is the Beas, the Ravi and the Sutlej to India.

    Choose the correct statements:

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 1 and 3
    c. Only 1 and 2
    d. All of the above

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    According to the Indus water treaty control over the three "eastern" rivers that is the Beas, the Ravi and the Sutlej was given to India, while control over the three "western" rivers that is the Indus, the Chenab and the Jhelum is given to Pakistan.

    The Indus Waters Treaty is a water-distribution treaty between India and Pakistan, brokered by the World Bank in 1960. Kishenganga is a tributary of the river Jhelum and the project is in Bandipora and the Ratle project is on the river Chenab in the Doda district.

    7. Interstate water disputes between states over common rivers are very frequent in India. Which the following river disputes is correctly matched with the states:

    1) Krishna Water Disputes between Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.
    2) Cauvery Water Disputes between Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry.
    3) Ravi and Beas Water Disputes Punjab and Haryana.

    Choose the correct statements:

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 1 and 3
    c. Only 1 and 2
    d. All of the above

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Interstate water disputes between states over common rivers are very frequent in India.

    Some of the common river disputes are as follows:
    1. Krishna Water Disputes between Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.
    2. Godavari Water Disputes between Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Orissa.
    3. Narmada Water Disputes between Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.
    4. Ravi and Beas Water Disputes between Punjab and Haryana.
    5. Cauvery Water Disputes between Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry.
    7. Vansadhara Water Disputes between Odisha and Andhra Pradesh.
    8. Mahadayi Water Disputes between Goa, Karnataka and Maharashtra.

    MORE CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZZES FOR IAS PRELIMS 2017

    Summary:

     

    An IAS Prelims aspirant should be able to anticipate questions that might be asked from the Current Affairs events and issues. In doing so, an in depth understanding regarding the utility of current affairs in IAS Preparation is required. Here, we have provided Current Affairs Quiz for IAS Prelims Exam Preparation.

     

    Title: Current Affairs for IAS Prelims Exam 2017: November 2016 Questions IV

     

    UPSC IAS Preparation is not a one day job; it requires deep sense of endurance coupled with the ability to understand the highlighting theme of the exam. It is very important for aspirants to develop a sense of perception towards the current issues and try to anticipate how questions can be asked from a particular issue? Or how a present ongoing issue relates to the current social and political scenario in the country?

    We will continue to provide the current affairs questions for IAS Prelims 2017 to help you gain a better perception of how questions can be asked in the examination.

     

    1.      Consider the following statements regarding DRDO’s combat Drone Rustom 2, which took its first flight recently:

    1)      Rustom-2 is developed on the lines of the American Predator drones.

    2)      Rustom-2 is India's long endurance Unmanned Combat Air Vehicle (UCAV).

    3)      Rustom-2 is in the High-altitude, long endurance category of vehicles.

    Choose the correct statements:

    a.      Only 1 and 2

    b.      Only 3

    c.       2 and 3

    d.      All of the above

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    Rustom-2 completed its first flight on 16th of November 2016 in Challakere near Bangalore. It is established by the Aeronautical Development Establishment in the DRDO. The Rustom is a Medium Altitude Long Endurance unmanned combat air vehicle being developed by Defense Research and Development Organization for the three services, Indian Army, Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force of the Indian Armed Forces.

    Rustom-2 is developed by India on the lines of the American Predator drones. Rustom is derived from the NAL's LCRA (Light Canard Research Aircraft) developed by a team under the leadership of late Prof Rustom Damania in the 1980s. Rustom will replace or supplement the Heron UAVs in service with the Indian armed forces.

     

    2.      Consider the following statements regarding the Pradhan Mantri Yuva Yojana:

    1)      Pradhan Mantri Yuva Yojana is launched by Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.

    2)      The objective of this scheme is to scale up an ecosystem of entrepreneurship for youngsters.

    3)      Under the scheme, the central government will arrange entrepreneurship education and training programs for youngsters for next 5 years.

    Choose the incorrect statements:

    a.      Only 2

    b.      Only 1

    c.       Only 3

    d.      All of the above

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Pradhan Mantri Yuva Yojana launched by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is a new scheme to scale up an ecosystem of entrepreneurship for youngsters. Under the scheme, the central government will arrange entrepreneurship education and training programs for youngsters for next 5 years and more than 7 Lakh youngsters will be provided entrepreneurship education and training through institutes across India.

     

    3.      Consider the following statements regarding Delhi Declaration on Agro biodiversity Management:

     

    1)      It was adopted the Second International Agro biodiversity Congress

    2)      This Congress was held in New Delhi, India.

    Choose the correct statements:

    a.      Only 1

    b.      Only 2

    c.       Both 1 and 2

    d.      Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The 1st International Agro biodiversity Congress was held in New Delhi and throughout the Congress, delegated discussed various aspects of access, conservation and use of agro biodiversity. Then, the delegates unanimously adopted the Preamble and Delhi Declaration on Agro biodiversity Management at the concluding session.

    The Declaration called upon nations to accord top priority to the agro biodiversity conservation and their sustainable use towards achieving targets of SDGs relating to poverty alleviation, food and nutritional security, good health, gender equity and partnership. Moreover, it recognized the importance of traditional knowledge on agro biodiversity of farm men and women, pastoralists and other tribal and rural communities and their central role in its conservation and use for a food and climate resilient world.

     

     

    4.      Recently, Competition Commission of India (CCI) was selected to host International Competition Network (ICN) 2018 Annual Conference. Consider the following statements regarding Competition Commission of India:

    1)      It is responsible for enforcing the Competition Act, 2002 throughout India

    2)      It consists of a Chairperson and 6 Members appointed by each state Government.

    3)      Its objective is to prevent activities that have an appreciable adverse effect on competition in India.

    Choose the correct statements:

    a.      Only 1

    b.      Only 1 and 3

    c.       Only 3

    d.      All of the above

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Competition Commission of India’s goal is to create and sustain fair competition in the economy that will provide a level playing field to the producers. The objectives of the Competition Act, 2002 are sought to be achieved through the Competition Commission of India (CCI), which has been established by the Central Government.

    CCI consists of a Chairperson and 6 Members appointed by the Central Government. The Commission is also required to give opinion on competition issues on a reference received from a statutory authority established under any law and to undertake competition advocacy, create public awareness and impart training on competition issues.

     

    5.      The term, “swing states” often seen in news is associated with:

    a.      These are states which are not equally represented in the USA’s Electoral College.

    b.      These states are called so because they swing between the Republicans and Democrats depending upon the election season.

    c.       These states are not allowed to vote in the US elections.

    d.      None of the above.

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    A swing state is a state in which no single party has huge estimated support in securing the state's Electoral College votes. In politics of the United States, swing states are states which could rationally be won by either major-party presidential candidate or by the other respective candidate depending on the efforts paid to these states.

    Election analytics identifies the states of Colorado, Florida, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Virginia, and Wisconsin as swing states that have seen consistently close contests.

     

    6.      Recently, World Bank appointed a neutral expert and a court of arbitration under the Indus water treaty to sort matters on Kishenganga and Ratle hydroelectric projects. Consider the following statements regarding these rivers:

    1)      Kishenganga is a tributary of the river Jhelum.

    2)      The Ratle project is on the river Chenab.

    3)      Indus water treaty gives control over the three western rivers that is the Beas, the Ravi and the Sutlej to India.

    Choose the correct statements:

    a.      Only 1

    b.      Only 1 and 3

    c.       Only 1 and 2

    d.      All of the above

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    According to the Indus water treaty control over the three "eastern" rivers that is the Beas, the Ravi and the Sutlej was given to India, while control over the three "western" rivers that is the Indus, the Chenab and the Jhelum is given to Pakistan.

    The Indus Waters Treaty is a water-distribution treaty between India and Pakistan, brokered by the World Bank in 1960. Kishenganga is a tributary of the river Jhelum and the project is in Bandipora and the Ratle project is on the river Chenab in the Doda district.

     

    7.      Interstate water disputes between states over common rivers are very frequent in India. Which the following river disputes is correctly matched with the states:

    1)      Krishna Water Disputes between Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.

    2)      Cauvery Water Disputes between Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry.

    3)      Ravi and Beas Water Disputes Punjab and Haryana.

    Choose the correct statements:

    a.      Only 1

    b.      Only 1 and 3

    c.       Only 1 and 2

    d.      All of the above

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Interstate water disputes between states over common rivers are very frequent in India.

    Some of the common river disputes are as follows:

    1. Krishna Water Disputes between Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.

    2. Godavari Water Disputes between Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Orissa.

    3. Narmada Water Disputes between Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.

    4. Ravi and Beas Water Disputes between Punjab and Haryana.

    5. Cauvery Water Disputes between Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry.

    7. Vansadhara Water Disputes between Odisha and Andhra Pradesh.

    8. Mahadayi Water Disputes between Goa, Karnataka and Maharashtra.

     

     

     

     

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF