Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

Current Affairs for IAS Prelims Exam 2017: January 2017 Questions X

Jan 24, 2017 17:18 IST

    current affairs quiz

    Current affairs should be organised keeping in mind the syllabus of UPSC IAS prelims and mains. UPSC IAS prelims preparation requires a deep consolidation and fundamental knowledge of the current happenings.

    Current Issues and Events

    Current affair is the most dynamic and challenging portion of the IAS Prelims preparation which should be studied in depth. For anyone who is starting his/her preparation, current affairs should be given priority.

    View Current Affairs quiz December 2016

    We will continue to provide the current affairs questions for IAS Prelims 2017 to help you gain a better perception of how questions can be asked in the examination.

    1. Consider the following statement regarding the ‘Bharat Parv’ which is going to be organised by the Government of India:

    1) The prime objective of organizing the event is to promote the rich cultural diversity of the country and to popularise the idea of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
    2) The Ministry of Culture has been designated as the nodal Ministry for the Bharat Parv Event.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The “Bharat Parv” event is being organized by the Government of India at the Red Fort, Delhi from 26th to 31st January 2017, as part of the Republic Day 2017 celebrations. The prime objective of organizing the event is to generate a patriotic mood, promote the rich cultural diversity of the country, to ensure wider participation of the general public and to popularise the idea of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.

    The Ministry of Tourism has been designated as the nodal Ministry for the event, the highlights of which include display of the Republic Day Parade Tableaux, Performances by the Armed Forces Bands (static and moving), a Multi-Cuisine Food Court, Crafts Mela, Cultural Performances from different regions of the country and a Photo Exhibition by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.

    10 Important Topics asked every year in IAS Exam

    2. Recently, a negotiation committee has been constituted on Mahanadi and its Tributaries. Which of the following rivers is not a tributary of River Mahanadi?

    a. Indravati
    b. Seonath
    c.  Ong
    d. Jonk

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The Mahanadi is a major river in East Central India. It drains a large area of around 141,600 square kilometres. The word Mahanadi literally comes from two odia words 'maha' and nadi' meaning 'The Great River'. The river flows through the states of Chhattisgarh and Odisha. Its left bank tributaries are Seonath, Mand, Ib, Hasdeo and right bank tributaries are Ong, Jonk, Telen respectively.

    3. Recently, the Union Cabinet has given its post-facto approval for launching of Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana 2017 (VPBY 2017). Consider the following statements regarding the Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana 2017 (VPBY 2017):

    1) The scheme will be implemented through Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) during the current financial year to provide social security during old age and protect elderly persons aged 65 years and above.
    2) The scheme will provide an assured pension based on a guaranteed rate of return of 8% per annum for ten years.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana 2017 will be implemented through Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) during the current financial year to  provide social security during old age and protect elderly persons aged 60 years and above against a future fall in their interest income due to uncertain market conditions.

    The scheme will provide an assured pension based on a guaranteed rate of return of 8% per annum for ten years, with an option to opt for pension on a monthly/quarterly/half yearly and annual basis. The differential return, i.e., the difference between the return generated by LIC and the assured return of 8% per annum would be borne by Government of India as subsidy on an annual basis.

    Current Affairs Quiz for January 2017 Questions IX

    4. Consider the following statements regarding the much in news Indian festival called “Jallikuttu”:

    1) Jallikattu is a traditional spectacle in which a Kangayam breed bull is released into a crowd of people.
    2) Jallikattu is typically practiced as a part of the Oman celebrations.
    3) Bulls that are able to participate successfully in the Jallikattu event are used as studs for breeding.

    Choose the correct statement(s):

    a. Only 1
    b. 1 and 2
    c. 1 and 3
    d. All of the above

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    Jallikattu is a traditional festival activity in which a Bos indicus bull, commonly of the Kangayam breed, is released and multiple human participants attempt to grab the large hump of the bull to tame it. Participants hold the hump for as long as possible, attempting to bring the bull to a stop. In some cases, participants must ride long enough to remove flags on the bull's horns.

    Jallikattu is typically practiced in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu as a part of Pongal celebrations on Mattu Pongal day. Jallikattu has been known to be practiced during the Tamil classical period (400-100 BC).

    Later, it became a platform for display of bravery and prize money was introduced for participation encouragement. Bos indicus bulls are bred specifically by people of the village for the event. Bulls that are able to participate successfully in the Jallikattu event are used as studs for breeding.

    Best websites for IAS

    5. India will be signing a MoU for MSME Cooperation with IORA Member Countries. Consider the following statements regarding the IORA Countries:

    1) IORA is an international organisation consisting of states from all over the globe.
    2) The Indian Ocean Tourism Organisation and the Indian Ocean Research Group has observer status at IORA.

    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) is an international organisation consisting of the coastal states bordering the Indian Ocean. It is based on the principles of open regionalism for strengthening economic cooperation particularly on trade facilitation and investment, promotion as well as social development of the region.

    The Association comprises 21 member states and 7 dialogue partners, the Indian Ocean Tourism Organisation and the Indian Ocean Research Group has observer status.

    Current Affairs Quizzes 2016 for IAS Prelims 2017

    Title: Current Affairs for IAS Prelims Exam 2017: January 2017 Questions X
    URL: Current Affairs Quiz for IAS Exam 2017
    Tags: Current Affairs Quizzes, IAS preparation, UPSC IAS Exam, civils preparation
    Summary: IAS Preparation should be initiated in coherence with the Current Affair events and issues to best understand the pattern of IAS Exam. Hence, we provide Current Affair quiz of January 2017 for IAS Prelims 2017.
    Author: Jyoti Sharma
    Meta Title: Current Affairs Quiz for IAS Exam 2017
    Meta Keywords: Current Affairs, Current Affairs for IAS, Current Affairs today, gktoday, IAS Prelims, civils preparation, online ias preparation
    Meta Description: View the detailed Current Affairs quiz for IAS Exam on the crucial issues of January 2017 vital for IAS Prelims 2017. Read Current Affair quiz for IAS Exam.
    Body:
       
    Current affairs should be organized keeping in mind the syllabus of UPSC IAS prelims and mains. UPSC IAS prelims preparation requires a deep consolidation and fundamental knowledge of the current happenings.
    Current affair is the most dynamic and challenging portion of the IAS Prelims preparation which should be studied in depth. For anyone who is starting his/her preparation, current affairs should be given priority.
    We will continue to provide the current affairs questions for IAS Prelims 2017 to help you gain a better perception of how questions can be asked in the examination.
    1.    Consider the following statement regarding the ‘Bharat Parv’ which is going to be organised by the Government of India:
    1)    The prime objective of organizing the event is to promote the rich cultural diversity of the country and to popularise the idea of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
    2)    The Ministry of Culture has been designated as the nodal Ministry for the Bharat Parv Event.
    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
    a.    Only 1
    b.    Only 2
    c.    Both 1 and 2
    d.    Neither 1 nor 2
    Answer: a
    Explanation:
    The “Bharat Parv” event is being organized by the Government of India at the Red Fort, Delhi from 26th to 31st January 2017, as part of the Republic Day 2017 celebrations. The prime objective of organizing the event is to generate a patriotic mood, promote the rich cultural diversity of the country, to ensure wider participation of the general public and to popularise the idea of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
    The Ministry of Tourism has been designated as the nodal Ministry for the event, the highlights of which include display of the Republic Day Parade Tableaux, Performances by the Armed Forces Bands (static and moving), a Multi-Cuisine Food Court, Crafts Mela, Cultural Performances from different regions of the country and a Photo Exhibition by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
    2.    Recently, a negotiation committee has been constituted on Mahanadi and its Tributaries. Which of the following rivers is not a tributary of River Mahanadi?
    a.    Indravati
    b.    Seonath
    c.    Ong
    d.    Jonk
    Answer: a
    Explanation:
    The Mahanadi is a major river in East Central India. It drains a large area of around 141,600 square kilometres. The word Mahanadi literally comes from two odia words 'maha' and nadi' meaning 'The Great River'. The river flows through the states of Chhattisgarh and Odisha. Its left bank tributaries are Seonath, Mand, Ib, Hasdeo and right bank tributaries are Ong, Jonk, Telen respectively.
    3.    Recently, the Union Cabinet has given its post-facto approval for launching of Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana 2017 (VPBY 2017). Consider the following statements regarding the Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana 2017 (VPBY 2017):
    1)    The scheme will be implemented through Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) during the current financial year to provide social security during old age and protect elderly persons aged 65 years and above.
    2)    The scheme will provide an assured pension based on a guaranteed rate of return of 8% per annum for ten years.
    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
    a.    Only 1
    b.    Only 2
    c.    Both 1 and 2
    d.    Neither 1 nor 2
    Answer: b
    Explanation:
    The Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana 2017 will be implemented through Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) during the current financial year to  provide social security during old age and protect elderly persons aged 60 years and above against a future fall in their interest income due to uncertain market conditions.
    The scheme will provide an assured pension based on a guaranteed rate of return of 8% per annum for ten years, with an option to opt for pension on a monthly / quarterly / half yearly and annual basis. The differential return, i.e., the difference between the return generated by LIC and the assured return of 8% per annum would be borne by Government of India as subsidy on an annual basis.
    4.    Consider the following statements regarding the much in news Indian festival called “Jallikuttu”:
    1)    Jallikattu is a traditional spectacle in which a Kangayam breed bull is released into a crowd of people.
    2)    Jallikattu is typically practiced as a part of the Oman celebrations.
    3)    Bulls that are able to participate successfully in the Jallikattu event are used as studs for breeding.
    Choose the correct statement(s):
    a.    Only 1
    b.    1 and 2
    c.    1 and 3
    d.    All of the above
    Answer: c
    Explanation:
    Jallikattu is a traditional festival activity in which a Bos indicus bull, commonly of the Kangayam breed, is released and multiple human participants attempt to grab the large hump of the bull to tame it. Participants hold the hump for as long as possible, attempting to bring the bull to a stop. In some cases, participants must ride long enough to remove flags on the bull's horns.
    Jallikattu is typically practiced in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu as a part of Pongal celebrations on Mattu Pongal day. Jallikattu has been known to be practiced during the Tamil classical period (400-100 BC).
    Later, it became a platform for display of bravery and prize money was introduced for participation encouragement. Bos indicus bulls are bred specifically by people of the village for the event. Bulls that are able to participate successfully in the Jallikattu event are used as studs for breeding.
    5.    India will be signing a MoU for MSME Cooperation with IORA Member Countries. Consider the following statements regarding the IORA Countries:
    1)    IORA is an international organisation consisting of states from all over the globe.
    2)    The Indian Ocean Tourism Organisation and the Indian Ocean Research Group has observer status at IORA.
    Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2
    Answer: b
    Explanation:
    The Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) is an international organisation consisting of the coastal states bordering the Indian Ocean. It is based on the principles of open regionalism for strengthening economic cooperation particularly on trade facilitation and investment, promotion as well as social development of the region.
     The Association comprises 21 member states and 7 dialogue partners, the Indian Ocean Tourism Organisation and the Indian Ocean Research Group has observer status.




    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF