1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

IAS Prelims Exam: NIOS DEFORESTATION Questions Set II

Feb 5, 2016 17:36 IST

    Environment and Ecology has become indispensable for IAS Prelims Exam. Candidates cannot dispense with this section. In future also Importance of Environment and Ecology cannot be underestimated. Following are some MCQs that would help candidates to understand the kinds of questions they are going to face from Environment and Ecology section in IAS Prelims Exam:

    Q1. The land that is converted from forest to non forest use of Which of the following is referred to as deforestation?

    1. Human settlement

    2. Agricultural pasture

    3. Desert

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1

    b. Only 1 and 2

    c. Only 2 and 3

    d. 1,2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation: Deforestation refers to the loss of tree cover; land that is permanently converted from forest to non-forest uses such as agricultural pasture, desert, and human settlement.

    Q2. Consider the following statements

    1. According to National forest policy 23% of forest cover is desirable.

    2. The rapid rate of deforestation in the tropics is a key driving force in the yearly increase of flood disasters.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1

    b. Only 2

    c. Both 1 and 2

    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b

    Explanation: The rapid rate of deforestation in the tropics is a key driving force in the yearly increase of flood disasters and other causes include human settlements in river course and flood plains. According to National forest policy 33% of forest cover is desirable.

    Q3. Which of the following are causes for biodiversity loss?

    1. Domestication

    2. Use of pesticides

    3. Introduction of new alien species

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1

    b. Only 1 and 2

    c. Only 2 and 3

    d. 1,2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation: several causes for biodiversity loss:-hunting, poaching and commercial exploitation, elimination and disturbance of wildlife habitats, selective destruction of habitat/ life forms, domestication, introduction of new alien species in new area which threaten the indigenous species, use of pesticides, pests, medical research and zoos.

    Q4. With reference to desertification, deserts of recent origin have resulted from which of the following human activities?

    1. Excessive salinisation of soil

    2. Intensive and uneconomic exploitation of water resources

    3. Uneconomic land use for agriculture

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1

    b. Only 1 and 2

    c. Only 2 and 3

    d. 1,2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation: Intensive and uneconomic exploitation of water resources leading to fall in water table,
    seepage and problems of excessive salinisation of soil. Uneconomic land use for agriculture by cultivation on marginal lands affecting adjacent fertile lands and causing soil erosion.

    Q5. Globally land degradation to the large extent is caused by which of the following?

    a. Overgrazing

    b. Agricultural mismanagement

    c. Fuel wood consumption

    d. Deforestation

    Answer: a

    Explanation:  Area lost   causes of land degradation

    1. 680 million ha  Overgrazing

    2. 580 million ha  Deforestation

    3. 550 million ha  Agricultural mismanagement

    4. 137 million ha  Fuel wood consumption

    5. 19.5 million ha  Industrialization and urbanization

    Q6. Large area of the tropical forest are lost for which of the following purpose ?

    a. Overgrazing

    b. Fuel wood consumption

    c. Crop production

    d. Timber

    Answer: a

    Explanation: Out of 680 mha of deforested land, More than 200 million ha of tropical forests were destroyed mainly for food production.

    Q7. Consider the following statements

    1. 76.15% of the total Indian desert area has resulted from natural desertification process.

    2. The predominant process of desertification is by wind erosion.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1

    b. Only 2

    c. Both 1 and 2

    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    About 76.15% of the total Indian desert area has resulted from manmade desertification process. Another 19.5% of the total area is subjected to medium or slight desertification.

    This area is concentrated mostly along the eastern Rajasthan in the north-east to southwest zone parallel to the foothills of Aravalis. The predominant processes of desertification in this belt are the expansion of sand cover and shifting sand dunes by wind erosion.

    Q8. Consider the following statements

    1. The cheetah now extinct in India was at one time found in the Kathiawad region.

    2. Khejri trees are prominent in Thar desert.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1

    b. Only 2

    c. Both 1 and 2

    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation: Ecologically, vegetation of the major part of Thar Desert region falls under the category of ‘thorn forest type’.  Khejri trees are prominent in Thar Desert region.

    Q9. Which of the following endangered animals were found in desert?

    1. One horned Rhinoceros

    2. Leopard

    3. Wild ass

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1

    b. Only 1 and 2

    c. Only 2 and 3

    d. 1,2 and 3

    Answer: c

    Explanation: cheetah, leopards, caracal lynx, the wild boar, wild ass, Asiatic wolf were endangered animals found in Kathiawar region

    Q10. Which of the following endangered bird species are found in Indian desert?

    1. Pea-fowl

    2. Great Indian bustard

    3. Houbara

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1

    b. Only 1 and 2

    c. Only 2 and 3

    d. 1,2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation: The great Indian bustard, houbara, and lesser florican populations in the Thar Desert are dwindling as compared to that in the recent past. Pea-fowl, being a national bird, is well protected by people of Thar Desert.

    Click here for IAS Prelims: GS Environment and Ecology: Study Material

     

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF