1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

IAS Questions for Prelims: 10 to 15 September 2017

Sep 18, 2017 15:11 IST
    IAS Questions for Prelims 10 to 15 September 2017
    IAS Questions for Prelims 10 to 15 September 2017

    IAS questions based on the current issues and happenings have much impact in UPSC IAS Exam and it should be meticulously prepared before the IAS Prelims Exam. Preparation of current affairs based quizzes also gives an edge to the preparation of IAS Mains Exam.

    IAS Prelims Exam Guide

    1. Recently, research collaboration between India and Switzerland on a new cement material that can reduce carbon dioxide emissions in the manufacturing process is set to take off into implementation. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The combination of the new method and the material properties effectively reduces carbon dioxide emissions by 30% as compared to the traditional way of manufacturing cement.
    2. One way of mitigating the emissions factor is the use of Limestone Calcined Clay Cement or the LC3 technology.
    3. Partners in this research are IIT Delhi, IIT Madras and TARA (Technology and Action for Rural Development).

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    Research collaboration between India and Switzerland on a new cement material that can reduce carbon dioxide emissions in the manufacturing process is set to take off into implementation.

    The construction sector is a major contributor to global carbon dioxide emissions. Though this is known, it appears difficult to reduce the scale of construction, especially as it is a route to establishing more equitable conditions in developing countries like India. One way of mitigating the emissions factor is the use of Limestone Calcined Clay Cement or the LC3 technology.

    Traditional processes that manufacture cement from clinker-limestone or clinker-calcined clay combinations are well known. LC3 affects a synergy between these processes. The combination of the new method and the material properties effectively reduces carbon dioxide emissions by 30% as compared to the traditional way of manufacturing cement. Research on this evolved over ten years in Karen Scrivener’s lab at the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL) in Lausanne, in Switzerland. Partners in this research are IIT Delhi, IIT Madras and TARA (Technology and Action for Rural Development).

    Current Affairs Quizzes for IAS Prelims 2018: August 2017

    2. Which of the following is the first-ever Indian circumnavigation of the globe by an all-women crew?
    a. INSV Tarini
    b. INS Arihant
    c. INS Chakra
    d. INS Sindhugosh

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    Recently, the Minister of Defence has flagged-off Indian Naval Sailing Vessel Tarini (INSV Tarini) with an all women crew from the INS Mandovi boat pool, Goa on 10 September 2017. This is the first-ever Indian circumnavigation of the globe by an all-women crew and shall attempt to circumnavigate the globe on Indian Navy’s sailing vessel INSV Tarini. The crew is expected to return to Goa in April 2018, on completion of the voyage. The expedition will be covered in five legs, with a stopover at 4 ports viz. Fremantle (Australia), Lyttleton (New Zealand), Port Stanley (Falklands), and Cape Town (South Africa).

    3. Recently, the state-run Bharat Petroleum Corporation (BPCL) is all set to become a Maharatna company. Consider the following statements regarding the eligibility for Maharatna status:
    1. A firm should already be a listed Navratna firm.
    2. A Navratna firm should have at least an average turnover of Rs 25,000 crore.
    3. A Navratna firm should have an annual net profit after tax of at least Rs 5,000 crore.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    State-run Bharat Petroleum Corporation (BPCL) is all set to become a Maharatna company. The oil marketing company is at present a Navratna firm. The decision to elevate BPCL to Maharatna status was taken by a panel headed by the Cabinet secretary and an announcement to this effect is likely soon, according to official sources. Maharatna and Navaratna state-owned units operate in strategic fields such as coal, petroleum, steel, heavy engineering, power supply, telecommunications and transportation services. Under government rules, a firm is eligible for Maharatna status if it is already a listed Navratna firm, has an average turnover, net worth and annual net profit after tax of at least Rs 25,000 crore, Rs 15,000 crore and Rs 5,000 crore, respectively, in the last three years. Moreover, the company should have significant global operations.

    4. Airports Authority of India will undertake construction of the Integrated Cargo Terminal at Imphal Airport after obtaining grant-in-aid under Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) of the Government. Consider the following statements regarding the benefit to be accrued from it:
    1. The proposed Integrated Cargo Terminal is expected to give a boost to the export of handicrafts items and perishable cargo.
    2. This will also help generate employment opportunities in the North Eastern region of the country, thereby fostering economic development of the region.
    3. In addition to this, the EICT will help establish better connectivity with South & Southeast Asia and give a boost to trade between India and the ASEAN countries.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Airports Authority of India will undertake construction of the Integrated Cargo Terminal at Imphal Airport after obtaining grant-in-aid under Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) of Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Govt. of India. The Government of Manipur had planned to establish an Export Import Cargo Terminal (EICT) at Tulihal, Imphal Airport under the ASIDE Scheme of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry.

    The proposed Integrated Cargo Terminal is expected to give a boost to the export of handicrafts items and perishable cargo. This will also help generate employment opportunities in the North Eastern region of the country, thereby fostering economic development of the region. In addition to this, the EICT will help establish better connectivity with South & Southeast Asia and give a boost to trade between India and the ASEAN countries.

    The estimated cost construction of the cargo terminal is Rs.16.20 crores. Out of this, the Ministry of Commerce & Industry has sanctioned a grant of Rs.12.96 crores under TIES. The balance amount to construct will be met out of internal sources of AAI.

    5. Recently, India and Belarus have discussed issues pertaining to collaboration in Vocational education and Skill Development. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. Various issues pertaining to collaboration between the two countries in the field of vocational education and skill development were discussed.
    2. The assistance of Belarus will be invaluable in converting such institutions into centres of global excellence.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    Minister of Education, Belarus, Mr Karpienka Ihar met the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India, Dharmendra Pradhan here today. Various issues pertaining to collaboration between the two countries in the field of vocational education and skill development were discussed. The Minister of Belarus highlighted the expertise of his country in the field of vocational training, with special reference to the manufacturing sector. He also highlighted the training institutes which have been developed to impart training for maintenance and repair of Electronic Vehicles (EVs).

    Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship highlighted the aspect of creating an Eco-system of trainers for which 50 existing institutes in India are being upgraded. The assistance of Belarus will be invaluable in converting such institutions into centres of global excellence. The meeting ended with the both sides promising to continue the cooperative approach in the field of vocational and technical education and leverage their areas of strength.

    Current Affairs Quizzes for IAS Prelims 2018: July 2017

    6. Recently, the Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Morocco on cooperation in the field of health. Consider the following statements regarding the areas of cooperation covered under the signed MoU:
    1. Non-communicable diseases, including child cardiovascular diseases and cancer
    2. Drug Regulation and Pharmaceutical quality control
    3. Training in administration and management of health services and Hospitals

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Morocco on cooperation in the field of health.

    The MoU covers the following areas of cooperation:

    • Non-communicable diseases, including child cardiovascular diseases and cancer

    • Drug Regulation and Pharmaceutical quality control

    • Communicable Diseases

    • Maternal, child and neonatal health

    • Hospital twinning for exchange of good practices

    • Training in administration and management of health services and Hospitals

    • Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon

    A Working Group will be set up to further elaborate the details of cooperation and to oversee the implementation of this MoU.

    7. Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved a MoU between India and Armenia on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Management. Consider the following statements regarding this:

    1. The MoU would enhance cooperation in the field of Disaster Management and contribute to the well-being and safety of the people of both the countries in the event of a disaster.
    2. It will also result in the exchange of information in the relevant fields of disaster management which is of mutual interest.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Armenia on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Management
    The MoU would enhance cooperation in the field of Disaster Management and contribute to the well-being and safety of the people of both the countries in the event of a disaster. It will also result in the exchange of information in the relevant fields of disaster management which is of mutual interest.

    Further, the MoU seeks to put in place a system, whereby both India and Armenia will be benefited from the disaster management mechanisms of the other country and will help in strengthening the areas of preparedness, response and capacity building.

    8. Recently, the Union Cabinet has been apprised of a MoU for collaborative research in the field of silkworm and silk industries with which of the following countries?

    a. Japan
    b. Morocco
    c. Belarus
    d. Armenia

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has been apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Central Silk Board (CSB), India and National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (NIAS), Japan for collaborative research in the field of silkworm and silk industries.

    The MoU was signed on 11 November between CSB and NIAS for initiating a Collaborative Research for developing prolific bivoltine hybrids of silkworm suitable for the Indian tropical conditions. The MoU is of scientific and technological nature. It would help in developing prolific hybrid silkworms, which would improve the manufacturing capacity and the quality standards of the Indian sericulture industry and thereby enhance exports of silk and silk products.

    It is expected that subsequent to the MoU, the Indian Textiles & Apparel Industry would be able to produce world class silk and silk products. The improvement of quality and productivity would ultimately increase export of silk products.

    9. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved a Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund” (DIDF) with an outlay of Rs 10,881 crore during the period from 2017-18 to 2028-29. Consider the following statements regarding this:

    1. Initiation and setting up of Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) at a total scheme outlay of Rs 10881 crore.
    2. Allocation of Rs 864 Crore for meeting interest subvention will be released to NABARD over a period of 12 years covering the entire loan repayment period from 2017-18 to 2028-29.
    3. The project will focus on building an efficient milk procurement system by setting up of chilling infrastructure & installation of electronic milk adulteration testing equipment.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved a Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund” (DIDF) with an outlay of Rs 10,881 crore during the period from 2017-18 to 2028-29.

    Consequent to the Union Budget 2017-18 announcement, Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund will be set up as a corpus of Rs 8004 crore with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).

    Initiation and setting up of Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) at a total scheme outlay of Rs 10881 crore. Out of Rs 10881 crore of financial outlay for project components of DIDF, Rs 8004 crore shall be loan from NABARD to National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and National Dairy Development Cooperation (NCDC), Rs 2001 crore shall end borrowers contribution, Rs 12 crore would be NDDB/NCDC‘s share and Rs 864 crore shall be contributed by DADF towards interest subvention. NABARD shall disburse Rs 2004 Cr, Rs 3006 Cr and Rs 2994 Cr during the year 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively.

    Allocation of Rs 864 Crore for meeting interest subvention will be released to NABARD over a period of 12 years covering the entire loan repayment period from 2017-18 to 2028-29.

    10. Recently, India’s first State of art virology laboratory has been inaugurated in which of the following cities of India?

    a. Delhi
    b. Kolkata
    c. Lucknow
    d. Ahmadabad

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The Union Minister of State for AYUSH (Independent Charge) Shripad Yesso Naik inaugurated India’s first State of art virology laboratory at Dr. Anjali Chatterjee Regional Research Institute for Homoeopathy in Kolkata today. In his inaugural address, the Minister appreciated the popularity of Homoeopathy in West Bengal. This laboratory has been established to develop new drugs and technologies in Homoeopathy to combat emerging challenges of viral diseases.

    The laboratory, established at a cost of Rs. 8 crore is the only one in India for conducting basic and fundamental research in Homoeopathy for viral diseases like influenza, Japanese encephalitis, dengue, chikungunya and swine flu. New drugs and technologies would also be developed here to combat emerging challenges of viral diseases.

    11. The Ministry of Women & Child Development has invited nominations for the Nari Shakti Puraskars 2017. Consider the following statements regarding the objectives of Nari Shakti Puraskars:
    1. The objective of the award is to acknowledge and recognize the services of individuals and institutions who have made a lasting contribution to women’s empowerment.
    2. The awards are also an effort to recognize role models who act as torch bearers for the younger generation and catalysts of change in the lives of women and society at large.
    3. Through Nari Shakti Puraskar, Government of India reaffirms its commitment towards strengthening women's position in the society.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Ministry of Women & Child Development has invited nominations for the Nari Shakti Puraskars 2017. The government of India confers the "Highest Civilian Honor for Women" on International Women’s Day, 8th March, every year by presenting "Nari Shakti Puraskars". The objective of the award is to acknowledge and recognize the services of individuals and institutions who have made a lasting contribution to women’s empowerment. The awards are also an effort to recognize role models who act as torch bearers for the younger generation and catalysts of change in the lives of women and society at large. Through Nari Shakti Puraskar, Government of India reaffirms its commitment towards strengthening women's position in the society.

    The Ministry of Women and Child Development is seeking nominations from individuals and institutions who have displayed outstanding work preferably in exceptional circumstances towards economic and social empowerment of women, effective implementation of women related legislations, gender mainstreaming, etc. In this regard, an advertisement has been published on 02nd September 2017 in leading newspapers including vernacular languages.

    12. The Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation will start work on interlinking rivers projects within the next three months. Which of the following interlinking projects to be done?
    a. Ken-Betwa LinkProject
    b. Damanganga- Pinjal Link Project
    c. Par-Tapi-Narmada Link projects
    d. All of the above

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Road Transport & Highways and Shipping Nitin Gadkari has said that his Ministry will start work on three river interlinking projects within the next three months. These include the Ken-Betwa Linking Project, Damanganga- Pinjal Link Project and the Par-Tapi-Narmada Link projects. Shri Gadkari said that the three projects are ready with all necessary approvals, and he will hold meetings with the concerned Chief Ministers soon to sort out inter-state issues so that the three projects can take off within the next three months.

    Expressing his concern about the plight of people in the thirteen droughts prone and seven flood-prone regions of the country, Gadkari stressed upon the need to develop effective means for conserving the available water and sharing what is surplus. In this context, he said there is a need to evolve ways to conserve the nearly 60-70 percent of the water that runs-off into the oceans.

    Current Affairs Quizzes for IAS Prelims 2018: June 2017

    13. Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved the introduction of the Payment of Gratuity (Amendment) Bill, 2017 in the Parliament. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The Amendment will increase the maximum limit of the gratuity of employees in both the Public Sector Undertakings and in Autonomous Organizations under Government.
    2. The main purpose for enacting the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972 is to provide social security to workmen after retirement, whether retirement is a result of the rules of superannuation or physical disablement or impairment of vital part of the body.
    3. The employees working in the private will not get benefit from the amendment of this Act.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for introduction of the Payment of Gratuity (Amendment) Bill, 2017 in the Parliament.
    The Amendment will increase the maximum limit of the gratuity of employees, in the private sector and in Public Sector Undertakings/ Autonomous Organizations under Government who are not covered under CCS (Pension) Rules, at par with Central Government employees.

    The Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972 applies to establishments employing 10 or more persons. The main purpose for enacting this Act is to provide social security to workmen after retirement, whether retirement is a result of the rules of superannuation or physical disablement or impairment of vital part of the body. Therefore, the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972 is an important social security legislation to wage earning population in industries, factories and establishments.

    14. ‘Grand Nain’ is a variety of which of the following fruits grown in India?
    a. Mango
    b. Banana
    c. Litchi
    d. Apple

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Banana cultivation promises big returns for Prakasam farmers who are unsure of the returns in case of most commercial crops including chilli and cotton.

    Farmers in Cumbum and its surroundings grow the traditional banana variety throughout the year while their counterparts in Yerragondapalem, Dornala, Giddalur and Talluru go for the tissue-cultured ‘Grand Nain’ variety which promises greater returns as it is obtained by cloning and micro-propagation of tissues of the selected elite plants and daughter suckers and grown under micro-climatic conditions in green houses and shade houses, according to Horticulture Assistant Director M. Hariprasad.

    15. Recently, the scientists have found a way to produce methanol. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. Researchers from Cardiff University in the U.K. have discovered they can produce methanol from methane through simple catalysis that allows methanol production at low temperatures using oxygen and hydrogen peroxide.
    2. Methanol is currently produced by breaking down natural gas at high temperatures into hydrogen gas and carbon monoxide before reassembling them — expensive and energy-intensive processes known as ‘steam reforming’ and ‘methanol synthesis.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    Scientists have found a way to produce methanol — an important chemical often used as fuel in vehicles — using oxygen in the air, an advance that may lead to cleaner, greener industrial processes worldwide.

    Methanol is currently produced by breaking down natural gas at high temperatures into hydrogen gas and carbon monoxide before reassembling them — expensive and energy-intensive processes known as ‘steam reforming’ and ‘methanol synthesis.’

    However, researchers from Cardiff University in the U.K. have discovered they can produce methanol from methane through simple catalysis that allows methanol production at low temperatures using oxygen and hydrogen peroxide.

    16. Recently, Indian Government has started ‘Operation Insaaniyat’ which is related to:
    a. Myanmar refugees living in India
    b. Humanitarian Assistance to Bangladesh on account of influx of refugees
    c. Rescue of Indian citizens in war-torn Middle East region
    d. Provide relief fund to flood affected regions of Bihar and Assam

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    A humanitarian crisis arose in Bangladesh due to the heavy influx of refugees from neighbouring Myanmar. The government of India has decided to assist Bangladesh in this crisis by sending relief material. The Indian Air Force was tasked to airlift the relief material from India to Bangladesh. One C-17 Globemaster strategic heavy lift cargo aircraft was positioned at short notice at Delhi on 13 Sep 17 to airlift 55 Tons of relief material to Chittagong, Bangladesh. This aircraft was loaded overnight with relief material consisting of critical daily necessities viz., rice, pulses, sugar, salt, cooking oil, ready to eat meals, mosquito nets etc.

    The C-17 carrying relief material departed early morning on 14 Sep 17 and routed via Kolkata to pick up additional load. The material was delivered at Chittagong, Bangladesh at 1245 hours on 14 Sep 17. One more C-17 is scheduled to airlift additional relief material to Bangladesh. The Indian Air Force rose to the challenge and played a pivotal role to further strengthen the close ties of friendship between India and Bangladesh.

    Current Affairs Quizzes for IAS Prelims 2018: May 2017

    17. Recently, the Ministry of Rural Development has issued a note on MGNREGA. Consider the following statements regarding changes in the MGNREGA scheme in the last few years:
    1. Use of ICT tools, space technology, focus on improving livelihood resource base of people, provision of diversified livelihood opportunities through convergent programme implementation are some of the major features of changes brought in programme management.
    2. In order to optimize public investments, the adequate focus is also being laid on the convergence of MGNREGS with other schemes and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) is one such example.
    3. The Ministry had set up a Committee under the Chairmanship of Additional Secretary with representatives of relevant Central Ministries and five State Governments to examine the issue of Alignment of MGNREGA Wages with Minimum Agricultural Wages.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Implementation of MGNREGA Scheme has seen major changes in the last two years.  Use of ICT tools, space technology, focus on improving livelihood resource base of people, provision of diversified livelihood opportunities through convergent programme implementation are some of the major features of changes brought in programme management. High budget allocations to meet the objectives of the Act and strengthening of monitoring system have been ensured. A measure like electronic fund management system (eFMS), Aadhaar seeding, Geo tagging of assets and strengthening of Social Audit System are some steps towards bringing in more transparency and accountability in the programme implementation. Emphasis on proper work file maintenance, setting up of Citizen Information Boards as part of Janta Information Systems is some of the other measures.

    To ensure that MGNREGA workers receive their wages on time, National Electronic Fund Management System (NeFMS) has been put in place. Almost 96% of wages are being paid directly to the beneficiaries’ bank accounts. Additionally, intense monitoring and fixing accountability for delays in payments has shown a significant result in the current financial year. Around 85% of the wages are being paid to the workers in time.

    18. Recently, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs has signed a MoU with Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) for Automatic and Regular Exchange of Information. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. Taking forward the initiative launched by the Government of India to curb the menace of shell companies, money laundering and black money in the country.
    2. The information shared will pertain to both Indian corporates as well as foreign corporates operating in India.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    Taking forward the initiative launched by the Government of India to curb the menace of shell companies, money laundering and black money in the country and prevent misuse of corporate structure by shell companies for various illegal purposes, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) have now concluded a formal Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for data exchange, on 6th September, 2017.

    The MoU will facilitate the sharing of data and information between CBDT and MCA on an automatic and regular basis. It will enable sharing of specific information such as Permanent Account Number (PAN) data in respect of corporates, Income Tax returns (ITRs) of corporates, financial statements filed with the Registrar by corporates, returns of allotment of shares, audit reports and statements of financial transactions (SFT) received from banks relating to corporates. The MoU will ensure that both MCA and CBDT have seamless PAN-CIN (Corporate Identity Number) and PAN-DIN (Director Identity Number) linkage for regulatory purposes. The information shared will pertain to both Indian corporates as well as foreign corporates operating in India. In addition to the regular exchange of data, CBDT and MCA will also exchange with each other, on request, any information available in their respective databases, for the purpose of carrying out scrutiny, inspection, investigation and prosecution.

    19. Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL), is running a nation-wide campaign सेल स्टील – गाँव की ओर (SAIL steel – Gaon ki ore) which is aimed at boosting steel consumption in country. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The Gaon ki ore campaign is designed to familiarize end users at the Grass-root level, especially of rural areas, with innovative usage of SAIL steel and its applications and advantages in construction, household equipment, agriculture etc.
    2. Through engagement activities, the audience is informed how using SAIL steel can increase durability, life, safety and longevity of any construction and product.
    3. Through this nation-wide campaign initiated at Nalbari, Assam, SAIL aims to cover more than 100 locations by the end of this year and within months of its inception around twenty workshops have already been conducted in various states.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL) is running a nation-wide campaign सेल स्टील – गाँव की ओर (SAIL steel – Gaon ki ore) which is aimed at boosting steel consumption in the country. This has started to reflect positively on the dealer sales numbers, which recorded an 18% jump in the month of August 2017 over CPLY selling 91,000 tonnes of steel in the month. SAIL targets to sell 1 Million Tonnes steel through its dealer network this financial year and aim at doubling it in next three financial years, as per the directions from Steel Minister Birender Singh to SAIL to go for smart marketing.

    Through this nation-wide campaign initiated at Nalbari, Assam, SAIL aims to cover more than 100 locations by the end of this year and within months of its inception around twenty workshops have already been conducted in various states. This new age marketing campaign strategically aims to develop a stronger link with consumers through direct engagement. All workshops of the campaign are designed to the participants about SAIL’s production process, product range, applications and advantages and the interactive sessions are conducted in local language for easier connect with the audience. SAIL Earth-Quake Resistant (EQR) TMT Rebars received special attention of the audience who were keen to know regarding the bendability of the EQR and its higher resistance to earthquakes.

    20. Recently, an unprecedented nationwide campaign on Swachhta is taking place. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The objective of the campaign is to mobilise people and reinforce the “Jan Aandolan” for sanitation to contribute to Mahatma Gandhi’s dream of a Clean India.
    2. Swachhta Hi Seva campaign will see large scale mobilisation of people from all walks of life to undertake shramdaan for cleanliness and construction of toilets and to make their environments free from open defecation.
    3. The campaign is scheduled to be launched by President of India on the 15th of September 2017 from village Ishwarigunj in Kanpur that has attained the status of open free defecation status.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The objective of the campaign is to mobilise people and reinforce the “Jan Aandolan” for sanitation to contribute to Mahatma Gandhi’s dream of a Clean India. Swachhta Hi Seva campaign will see large scale mobilisation of people from all walks of life to undertake shramdaan for cleanliness and construction of toilets and to make their environments free from open defecation. There will be targeted cleaning of public and tourist places. The participation will range from the President of India to the common citizen and would involve Union Ministers, Governors, Chief Ministers, legislators celebrities and top officials. Celebrities, faith leaders, corporate honchos etc. are being mobilised to spearhead the campaign in their respective areas of influence.

    The campaign is scheduled to be launched by President of India on the 15th of September 2017 from village Ishwarigunj in Kanpur that has attained the status of open free defecation status. The President would administer nation-wide “Swachhta Hi Seva” pledge thereby initiating parallel action in all the 250,000 plus Gram Panchayats and cities in India.

    Current Affairs Quizzes 2016 for IAS Prelims 2018

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF