Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

IAS Questions for Prelims: 28 October to 3 November 2017

Nov 7, 2017 12:37 IST
    IAS Questions for Prelims 28 October to 3 November  2017
    IAS Questions for Prelims 28 October to 3 November 2017

    The Civil Services IAS aspirants must do practice the IAS questions based on the current affairs given in this article and that we are also providing on daily basis. Such IAS questions cover the ongoing important issues of national and international importance are quite relevant for IAS Prelims Exam 2018.

    IAS Prelims Exam Guide

    1. The First International Consumer Protection Conference on “Empowering consumers in new markets” for the South, South East and East Asian Countries was held on 26 to 27 October 2017 in 1. New Delhi. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The comprehensive implementation of the United Nations Guidelines for Consumer Protection is a priority for Governments and stakeholders in ensuring more effective and better-coordinated protection efforts in all countries and across all areas of commerce.
    2. The protection of consumers’ rights in the digital context is important for a sustainable and inclusive development of e-commerce, which also needs to address cross-border cooperation and enforcement.
    3. Consumer education is paramount to maximize consumer empowerment, needing new and innovative ways to reach and enhance consumers’ knowledge of their rights and obligations in the marketplace.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The First International Consumer Protection Conference on “Empowering consumers in new markets” for the South, South East and East Asian Countries was held on 26 to 27 October 2017 in New Delhi.

    The comprehensive implementation of the United Nations Guidelines for Consumer Protection is a priority for Governments and stakeholders in ensuring more effective and better-coordinated protection efforts in all countries and across all areas of commerce. Wide stakeholder participation and engagement of consumer associations, businesses, and the academia is necessary for a successful consumer policy-making and enforcement. The protection of consumers’ rights in the digital context is important for a sustainable and inclusive development of e-commerce, which also needs to address cross-border cooperation and enforcement.

    IAS Questions for IAS Prelims 2018: September 2017

    2. Recently, the Government of India signed a $65.5 million loan agreement with which of the following international organisation to support the coastal protection in Karnataka?
    a. Asian Development Bank
    b. New Development Bank
    c. IBRD
    d. WEF

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a $65.5 million loan agreement yesterday here in the national capital to continue interventions to check coastal erosion on the Western Coast in Karnataka. The loan is the Second Tranche of a $250 million financing facility under the Sustainable Coastal Protection and Management Investment Program. The financing will be used to address the immediate coastal protection needs and for strengthening the institutional capacity of Karnataka’s Public Works, Ports and Inland Water Transport Department.

    Karnataka’s coast supports the state’s major economic sectors, which include fisheries, agriculture, tourism, ports and other major transport and communication sectors. Coastal erosion in the state, where the project is focused, poses a high risk to human well-being, economic development, and ecological integrity through loss of land, infrastructure, and business opportunities. Under increasing threat from climate change impacts, coastal protection and management have evolved as a major challenge to development. Effective and sustainable management of the shoreline is thus vital to sustainable economic and social development of the coastal regions in the state. The Second Tranche Loan from ADB’s ordinary capital resources has a 20-year term. The State of Karnataka, acting through its Department of Public Works is responsible for implementation of the overall program, which is due for completion by September 2020.

    3. Recently, the French Minister for the Armed Forces was on a visit to India 26-28 October 2017. India and France to strengthen bilateral defence cooperation as a Key Pillar of their strategic partnership. Consider the following statements regarding this:

    1. A range of measures to expand military to military ties, including enhancing the scope of their joint exercises, in particular, the VARUNA naval exercise scheduled in early 2018, was agreed upon.
    2. Both countries will also actively explore additional measures to facilitate operational level interactions between their respective armed forces.
    3. They agreed to strongly support projects for defence manufacturing under the Make in India initiative as well as promote defence technology and R&D cooperation.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman received the French Minister for the Armed Forces, Ms Florence Parly, in South Block today. Minister Party is visiting India from 26-28 October 2017 on her first official visit as the French Minister for the Armed Forces. The Ministers reviewed ongoing initiatives to further strengthen bilateral defence cooperation as a key pillar of the strategic partnership between India and France. They also discussed regional and international developments of mutual interest.

    A range of measures to expand military to military ties, including enhancing the scope of their joint exercises, in particular, the VARUNA naval exercise scheduled in early 2018, was agreed upon. Both countries will also actively explore additional measures to facilitate operational level interactions between their respective armed forces. The Ministers reiterated their strong intention to further expand bilateral cooperation on counter-terrorism. Recognising the growing significance of maritime security in the Indo-Pacific and the need for greater maritime domain awareness, India and France will further expand information sharing arrangements building upon the Technical Arrangement on Exchange of White Shipping information signed earlier this year.

    4. Recently, the Union Finance Minister, Arun Jaitley has launched the mandatory use of Public Finance Management System (PFMS) for all Central Sector Schemes. Consider the following statements regarding PFMS:
    1. The mandatory use of Public Finance Management System (PFMS) for all the Central Sector Schemes of the Government of India would help in tracking and monitor the flow of funds to the implementing agencies.
    2. The Scheme aims at promoting transparency and bringing about tangible improvements in the overall Central Government Financial Management as well as the implementation of various Central Government Schemes across the country.
    3. The ambit of PFMS coverage includes Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes as well as other expenditures including the Finance Commission Grants.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The PFMS Scheme has been rolled-out by the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) at the behest of Finance Ministry, Department of Expenditure as a cherished Public Finance Management (PFM) reform in the country. The Scheme aims at promoting transparency and bringing about tangible improvements in the overall Central Government Financial Management as well as the implementation of various Central Government Schemes across the country. The ambit of PFMS coverage includes Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes as well as other expenditures including the Finance Commission Grants.

    Considering the diversity and multiplicity of channels through which money is spent/transferred (including through Direct Benefit Transfer), the PFMS is designed to serve the pertinent need of establishing a common electronic platform for complete tracking of fund flows from the Central Government to large number of programme implementing agencies, both under Central Government and the State Governments till it reaches the final intended beneficiaries. PFMS thereby enables real-time monitoring of disbursements and utilization of funds which in turn provides a sound Decision Support System across Ministries and Departments of Government of India as well as all the State and UT Governments.

    Funds under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes flow almost entirely to the State Government treasuries and a substantial part of the funds under the Central Sector Schemes are also spent in the States through various Central Government agencies. The improvements brought-out in the Management of Public Funds through PFMS, it was stated, will have a cascading beneficial impact on the management of State Government Public Finances as well as efficient delivery of Public Services by the States. PFMS, therefore, reflects the true spirit of Co-Operative Federalism with the Centre and the State Governments combining their efforts to improve Public Finance Management for ultimate public good. The mandatory PFMS on-boarding for the remaining Schemes and Programmes including the Centrally Sponsored Schemes is also targeted to be achieved in a phased manner.

    5. Recently, India ships wheat to Afghanistan via Chabahar port. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The recent consignment of wheat is the first of six shipments to be sent to Afghanistan over the next few months via Iran.
    2. The Chabahar port will help ramp up trade between India, Afghanistan and Iran in the wake of Pakistan denying transit facilities.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The shipment of wheat is a landmark moment as it will pave the way for operationalisation of the Chabahar port as an alternative, reliable and robust connectivity for Afghanistan. It will open up new opportunities for trade and transit from and to Afghanistan and enhance trade and commerce between the three countries (India, Iran and Afghanistan) and the wider region.

    The consignment was flagged off by External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and her Afghan counterpart Salahuddin Rabbani through a joint video conference. The statement said Sunday’s transfer was part of India’s commitment to send 1.1 million tonnes of wheat to Afghanistan on a grant basis. It pledged that Kabul will receive the entire amount in six different instalments over the coming months. The move is significant as it indicates India remains firm in delivering on its regional commitment through a partnership with Iran, despite Tehran’s ongoing tension with the United States.

    The move also indicates that Chahbahar that India has been developing for some years, will soon be fully operational. India had earlier sent goods through the Iranian port of Bandar Abbas in 2003 as Pakistan had not eased land access to Afghanistan.

    6. Recently, the 11th Trade Policy Forum (TPF) Meeting between India and US was held in Washington D.C. on 26th October 2017. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The TPF serves as a robust platform that contributes towards promoting bilateral trade and investment between India and the US.
    2. During the TPF meeting, discussions were held on issues related to bilateral trade between the two countries, areas of mutual cooperation, market access in agriculture, non-agricultural goods and services and Intellectual Property Rights (IPR).

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The 11th Trade Policy Forum (TPF) Meeting was held in Washington D.C. on 26th October 2017. The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Suresh Prabhu had productive discussions with the United States Trade Representative, Ambassador Robert Lighthizer and his team in a cordial, friendly and positive manner. The Minister of Commerce and Industry noted that the TPF serves as a robust platform that contributes towards promoting bilateral trade and investment between India and the US. During the meeting, discussions were held on issues related to bilateral trade between the two countries, areas of mutual cooperation, market access in agriculture, non-agricultural goods and services and Intellectual Property Rights (IPR).

    IAS Questions for IAS Prelims 2018: August 2017

    7. Recently, the Government of India and the World Bank has signed a $200 million loan agreement for the Assam Agribusiness and Rural Transformation Project. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The Project will support the Government of Assam to facilitate agri-business investments, increase agricultural productivity and market access, and enable small farm holders to produce crops that are resilient to recurrent floods or droughts in the state.
    2. The Project will be implemented in over 16 Districts of Assam and over 500,000 farming households will directly benefit from the Project.
    3. At least 30 percent women are expected to participate in project activities and specific focus will be given to women-led enterprises and their participation in the decision-making process of farmer producer organizations.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Government of India and the World Bank today signed a $200 million Loan Agreement for the Assam Agribusiness and Rural Transformation Project. The Project will support the Government of Assam to facilitate agri-business investments, increase agricultural productivity and market access, and enable small farm holders to produce crops that are resilient to recurrent floods or droughts in the state.

    The Agreement for the Project was signed by Mr. Sameer Kumar Khare, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India; Mr. Ravi Kota, Principal Secretary, Finance, Government of Assam, on behalf of the Government of Assam; and Mr. Hisham Abdo, Operations Manager, World Bank India, on behalf of the World Bank.

    The Project will be implemented in over 16 Districts of Assam. Over 500,000 farming households will directly benefit from the Project. At least 30 percent women are expected to participate in project activities. Specific focus will be given to women-led enterprises and their participation in the decision-making process of farmer producer organizations. Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Hisham Abdo, Operations Manager, World Bank said that the Government of Assam aims to double farm incomes in the State and transform the agricultural sector into a stable source of growth and economic development. He said that this project will serve as the nucleus to fulfil the State’s much larger vision of an agriculture-based rural transformation.

    8. Recently, India and Italy have signed six MoUs to boost cooperation in key sectors, including energy and trade. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. They also called on all countries to work towards rooting out terrorist safe havens, their infrastructure and networks and halting cross-border movement of terrorists, a joint statement issued after the meeting said, in a veiled reference to Pakistan.
    2. Italy is India's fifth largest trading partner in the EU with a bilateral trade of USD 8.79 billion in 2016-17.
    3. The two sides agreed to strengthen the consultation mechanism through regular exchange of assessments and information, training and capacity building programmes in the sphere of counter-terrorism.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    India and Italy today inked six pacts to boost cooperation in key sectors, including energy and trade, after detailed talks between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Italian counterpart Paolo Gentiloni on ways to strengthen ties and countering terrorism. They also called on all countries to work towards rooting out terrorist safe havens, their infrastructure and networks and halting cross-border movement of terrorists, a joint statement issued after the meeting said, in a veiled reference to Pakistan.

    Italy is India's fifth largest trading partner in the EU with a bilateral trade of USD 8.79 billion in 2016-17, as per official figures.  India's exports to Italy were at USD 4.90 billion, while its imports were at USD 3.89 billion, resulting in a trade imbalance of about USD 1 billion in favour of India. In the first four months of fiscal 2017-18, bilateral trade has reached USD 3.22 billion.

    9. According to the UN weather agency's annual flagship report, the concentration in the atmosphere of which of the following gases surged at a record high in 2016?
    a. Methane
    b. Carbon dioxide
    c. Nitrogen
    d. Oxygen

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The concentration of carbon dioxide (CO2) in the atmosphere has hit a new high, the UN said on Monday, warning that drastic action is needed to achieve targets set by the Paris climate agreement. “Concentrations of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere surged at a record-breaking speed in 2016,” the World Meteorological Organization said.

    “Globally averaged concentrations of CO2 reached 403.3 parts per million in 2016, up from 400.00 ppm in 2015 because of a combination of human activities and a strong El Nino event,” it said. The Greenhouse Gas Bulletin, the UN weather agency's annual flagship report, tracks the continent of dangerous gasses in atmosphere in the post-industrial era (since 1750).

    10. A new research published by The Lancet medical journal talks of the various ways in which climate change has started affecting the health of people across the planet. Consider the following statements regarding how climate change affects health and labour productivity:
    1. Due to climate change 46% increase in weather-related disasters since 2000.
    2. 87 percent of global cities that are in breach of WHO air pollution guidelines.
    3. The total number 4,18,000 of Indian workforce out of jobs in 2016 due to rising temperatures.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Here is a look at the key numbers on how climate change affects health and labour productivity:

    A new research published by The Lancet medical journal talks of the various ways in which climate change has started affecting the health of people across the planet. ‘The Lancet Countdown: Tracking Progress on Health and Climate Change’ report says China, Bangladesh, India, and Indonesia are the countries that have registered the highest number of deaths linked to air pollution. Here is a look at the key numbers on how climate change affects health and labour productivity:

    • 46 — The global increase percentage in weather-related disasters since 2000.
    • 50 — Number of years of gain in public health undermined due to anthropogenic climate change.
    • 87 — The percentage of global cities that are in breach of WHO air pollution guidelines.
    • 129 —Total economic loss in billion dollars due to weather events in 2016.
    • 5.3 — The average fall in productivity (in %) for rural labour globally since 2000, due to rising temperatures.
    • 9,20,000 — Number of people globally out of the workforce in 2016 due to rising temperatures.
    • 4,18,000 — Number of Indian workforce out of jobs in 2016 due to rising temperatures.
    • 1,000,000,000 — Number of people likely to migrate within 90 years, due to a rise in sea level caused by ice shelf

    11. Which of the following Indian institute has developed extremely water-repellent coating?
    a. Indian Institute of Science
    b. IIT Madras
    c. IIT Kanpur
    d. National Centre for Biological Science

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Nanocellulose-based liquid dispersion that renders the coated surface extremely water-repellent — superhydrophobic with water contact angle more than 160 degrees — has been developed by a team of researchers led by Prof. T. Pradeep from the Department of Chemistry at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras.

    The material can be coated on a variety of surfaces including glass and paper. It has several distinct properties such as high mechanical durability and chemical stability. Like other superhydrophobic materials, the dispersion-coated surface exhibits microbial resistance thus preventing biofouling. The researchers used cellulose nanofibres (5-20 nm wide and more than 500 nm in length) and functionalised them with flurosilane in water over six-seven hours at room temperature. The linkage of fluorosilane with cellulose happens through the hydroxyl groups present on cellulose.

    Current Affairs Quizzes for IAS Prelims 2018: July 2017

    12. The first-ever road map to combat the animal tuberculosis, also known as bovine TB and its transmission to humans, referred to as zoonotic TB, was launched at the recently held 48th Union World Conference on Lung Health in Guadalajara, Mexico. Consider the following statements regarding the disease Zoonotic TB:
    1. Zoonotic TB spreads through consumption of contaminated untreated meat or dairy products from diseased animals.
    2. New data released by the WHO estimates that over 140,000 people fall ill and more than 12,000 people lose their lives each year to zoonotic TB — mostly in Africa and Southeast Asia.
    3. In India, consumption of raw milk and living in close proximity to cattle has been attributed to high incidence rates of bovine TB in the central Indian populations.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The first-ever road map to combat animal tuberculosis (bovine TB) and its transmission to humans, referred to as zoonotic TB, was launched at the 48th Union World Conference on Lung Health in Guadalajara, Mexico this week.

    Four partners in health, the World Health Organization (WHO), the World Organisation for Animal Health (OIE), the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations (UN) and the International Union Against Tuberculosis and Lung Disease (The Union) have joined forces to develop the road map and, address the major health and economic impact of this disease.

    Zoonotic TB spreads through consumption of contaminated untreated meat or dairy products from diseased animals. New data released by the WHO estimates that over 140,000 people fall ill and more than 12,000 people lose their lives each year to zoonotic TB — mostly in Africa and Southeast Asia. In India, consumption of raw milk and living in close proximity to cattle has been attributed to high incidence rates of bovine TB in the central Indian populations. According to a paper published in Journal of Epidemiology and Global Health last month, farmers, dairy workers, and zoo keepers were at greater risk.

    13.  India’s first Ro-Ro ferry service was launched in Gujarat recently. What is meant by the RO-RO?
    a. Roll On-Roll Off
    b. Roam on-Raom Off
    c. Ride On-Ride Off
    d. Reach On-Reach Off

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off the “roll on, roll-off” (ro-ro) ferry service in Gujarat on Sunday during his third visit to the poll-bound state this month. Roll-on, roll-off ferry service allows vehicles like trucks, buses, cars etc to roll drive onto the ferry doing away with the need to crane-lift vehicles on the ferry. Along with this, the shorter travel distance cuts down travel time and also improves ease of travel.

    The Ghogha-Dahej link cut down the over 310 km distance between the two areas connected by land to just over 30 km connected by ports. The ro-ro ferry’s first phase was flagged off by PM Modi on 22 October 2017 at an event in Ghogha.

    14. India jumps 30 spots to 100 in ease of doing the business ranking for 2018. Which of the following international organisations has released the report on the ease of doing business?
    a. World Economic Forum
    b. World Bank
    c. International Monetary Fund
    d. Moody’s Corporation

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    India’s ranking in the World Bank ease of doing a business survey for 2018 climbed a record 30 notches to 100 as a range of regulatory and policy reforms put in place by the Union and state governments over the past four years started delivering results. Significantly, this year’s report from the World Bank has been titled Reforming to Create Jobs.

    Not only does the jump in doing business rankings burnish the reformist credentials of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi-led National Democratic Alliance (NDA), which has undertaken tax reforms, reducing government oversight by stepping up disintermediation and anti-corruption policies, it also signals that change in the economic narrative is gaining momentum.

    15. Which of the following Indian Government body to develop Integrity Index of 25 Organizations in India?
    a. Election Commission
    b. NITI Aayog
    c. Central Vigilance Commission
    d. Comptroller and Auditor General

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    In line with the broader strategy and emphasis on preventive vigilance, the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) believes that the next level of systemic change can be through the tool of Integrity Index. The CVC has therefore decided to go in for development of the Integrity Index-based on bench-marking of internal processes and controls within an organisation as well as management of relationships and expectations of outside stakeholders.

    The Integrity Index will bring out annual scores/rankings of Public Sector Undertakings/Public Sector Banks and Financial Institutions/Departments/Ministries of Government of India by linking the essential drivers of vigilance with long-term efficiency, profitability and sustainability of public organizations and create an internal and external ecosystem that promotes working with Integrity in public organizations.

    CVC has adopted a research-based approach for creating an integrity index that various organizations can use to measure themselves and which will evolve with changing needs and with this view IIM-Ahmadabad has been engaged to develop the Integrity Index. Being a new initiative, initially, 25 organizations have been selected for development of the Integrity Index (as per list attached). Subsequently, it is proposed to extend the Integrity Index concept to all other CPSUs and organizations of Government of India. The management of all 25 organizations has been involved in the development of Integrity Index.

    16. Recently, the EESL launches $454 million ‘Creating and Sustaining Markets for Energy Efficiency’ project in partnership with the GEF. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The project will receive a composite funding of $454 million comprised of the GEF grant of $20 million and co-financing of $434 million in the form of loans and equity, including a $200 million loan from the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
    2. The GEF project further brings together many technical and financing partners including United Nations Environment (UN Environment), Asian Development Bank (ADB) and Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW) which aims to mitigate 60 million tons of CO2 eq (carbon dioxide equivalent
    3. GEF is an international partnership of 183 countries, international institutions, civil society organizations and the private sector that addresses global environmental issues.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Recognizing India’s efforts towards a low emission-economy and focusing on energy efficiency programmes, the Global Environment Facility (GEF) has now partnered with Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), under Ministry of Power, for the project ‘Creating and Sustaining Markets for Energy Efficiency’, here today. The project will receive a composite funding of $454 million comprised of the GEF grant of $20 million and co-financing of $434 million in the form of loans and equity, including a $200 million loan from the Asian Development Bank (ADB). EESL further proposes Energy Efficiency Revolving Fund (EERF) for a sustainable funding mechanism for energy efficiency projects in the country.

    The EERF mechanism will support the ‘proof of concept’ investments for the new technologies of super-efficient ceiling fans, tri-generation technologies & smart grid-applications and ultimately scale up energy efficiency financing and programme development to help cover initial investment costs of identified energy efficiency programmes like street lighting, domestic lighting, five-star rated ceiling fans and agricultural pumps, in the country. This unique model will help in addressing the upfront risks of new technologies. Further, the accrued savings from these technologies can then be used to finance additional projects, which would allow capital to revolve as a sustainable funding mechanism.

    The GEF project further brings together many technical and financing partners including United Nations Environment (UN Environment), Asian Development Bank (ADB) and Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW) which aims to mitigate 60 million tons of CO2 eq (carbon dioxide equivalent), that will enable a total direct energy savings of 38.3 million GJ by 2022 and 137.5 million GJ by 2032. (1 GJ = 277.778 kWh).

    IAS Questions for IAS Prelims 2018: June 2017

    17. Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved trade Agreement between India and Ethiopia for strengthening and promoting trade and economic cooperation. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The Trade Agreement was signed on 5th October 2017 during the State visit of the President of India to Ethiopia from 4th to 6th October 2017.
    2. The trade Agreement will replace the existing trade Agreement signed in 1982.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has given its ex-post facto approval for the Trade Agreement between India and Ethiopia for strengthening and promoting trade and economic co-operation. The Trade Agreement was signed on 5th October 2017 during the State visit of the President of India to Ethiopia from 4th to 6th October 2017.

    The trade Agreement will replace the existing trade Agreement signed in 1982. The trade Agreement will provide for all necessary measures to encourage trade, economic cooperation, investment and technical co-operation.

    18. Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved the signing of an Agreement between India and Armenia on cooperation and mutual assistance in customs matters. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. This Agreement shall enter into force on the first day of the second month after the Contracting Parties notify each other in through diplomatic channels, that the necessary national legal requirements for entry into force of this Agreement have been fulfilled.
    2. The Agreement would provide a legal framework for sharing of information and intelligence between the Customs authorities of the two countries and help in the proper application of Customs laws, prevention and investigation of Customs offences and the facilitation of legitimate trade.
    3. It is also expected to facilitate trade and ensure efficient clearance of goods traded between the countries.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing and ratifying an Agreement between India and Armenia on cooperation and mutual assistance in customs matters.
    The Agreement will be signed on behalf of the two countries after it is approved by the respective Governments. This Agreement shall enter into force on the first day of the second month after the Contracting Parties notify each other in through diplomatic channels, that the necessary national legal requirements for entry into force of this Agreement have been fulfilled. The Agreement will help in the availability of relevant information for the prevention and investigation of Customs offences. It is also expected to facilitate trade and ensure efficient clearance of goods traded between the countries.

    Background:

    The Agreement would provide a legal framework for sharing of information and intelligence between the Customs authorities of the two countries and help in the proper application of Customs laws, prevention and investigation of Customs offences and the facilitation of legitimate trade. The draft text of the Agreement has been finalized with the concurrence of the two Customs Administrations. The draft Agreement takes care of Indian Customs' concerns and requirements, particularly in the area of exchange of information on the correctness of the Customs value declared and authenticity of certificates of origin of the goods traded between the two countries.

    19. Recently, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has accorded the ex-post facto approval for implementation of Special Banking Arrangement (SBA) for Rs. 10,000 crore for payment of outstanding claims on account of fertilizer subsidy in the year 2016-17. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. Under the SBA, a total loan of Rs. 9,969 crore for settlement of outstanding subsidy bills with RBI was raised by the Government.
    2. Government is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 21 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers.
    3. An SBA was worked out with SBI not with, RBI for an amount of Rs. 10,000 crore to meet the outstanding subsidy claims of fertilizer companies.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has accorded the ex-post facto approval for implementation of Special Banking Arrangement (SBA) for Rs. 10,000 crore for payment of outstanding claims on account of fertilizer subsidy in the year 2016-17. CCEA has also approved that, in future, Department of Fertilizers would avail the SBA with the concurrence of Department of Expenditure.

    Under the SBA, a total loan of Rs. 9,969 crore for settlement of outstanding subsidy bills with SBI was raised by the Government. The loan amount along with interest liability on the part of Government amounting to Rs. 80.90 crore was paid to SBI. SBA for an amount of Rs. 10,000 crore for the year 2016-17 has already been implemented/ operationalised to overcome the liquidity problems of the fertilizer companies.

    Government is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 21 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. For making funds available to the fertilizer companies against their subsidy claims, Ministry of Finance had approved SBA for an amount of Rs. 10,000 crore with Government interest liability limited to G-Sec rate. Accordingly, an SBA was worked out with SBI for an amount of Rs. 10,000 crore to meet the outstanding subsidy claims of fertilizer companies. The loan together with Government interest thereon has been repaid from BE 2017-18 within the sanctioned budget.

    20. Recently, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme (State Plans) – Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) as Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana- Remunerative Approaches for Agriculture and Allied sector Rejuvenation (RKVY-RAFTAAR) for three years. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana- Remunerative Approaches for Agriculture and Allied sector Rejuvenation (RKVY-RAFTAAR) will incentivize States in enhancing more allocation to Agriculture and Allied Sectors.
    2. The RKVY-RAFTAAR funds would be provided to the States as 60:40 grants between Centre and States (90:10 for North Eastern States and Himalayan States).
    3. The financial allocation of the scheme will be Rs. 15,722 crore with the objective of making farming as a remunerative economic activity through strengthening the farmer's effort, risk mitigation and promoting agri­business entrepreneurship.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved the continuation of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) as Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana- Remunerative Approaches for Agriculture and Allied sector Rejuvenation (RKVY-RAFTAAR) for three years i.e. 2017-18 to 2019-20.  The financial allocation of the scheme will be Rs. 15,722 crore with the objective of making farming as a remunerative economic activity through strengthening the farmer's effort, risk mitigation and promoting agri­business entrepreneurship. RKVY-RAFTAAR funds would be provided to the States as 60:40 grants between Centre and States (90:10 for North Eastern States and Himalayan States).

    The scheme will incentivize States in enhancing more allocation to Agriculture and Allied Sectors.  This will also strengthen farmer’s efforts through the creation of agriculture infrastructure that helps in supply of quality inputs, market facilities etc.  This will further promote agri-entrepreneurship and support business models that maximize returns to farmers.

    IAS Questions- 2016 for IAS Prelims 2018

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF