1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment |  

IBPS RRB Officer Scale Exam 2017: Complete Practice Set of Quantitative ‎Aptitude‎

Aug 16, 2017 12:09 IST
    IBPS RRB officer exam practice set
    IBPS RRB officer exam practice set

    BPS has released the notification of for the next Common Recruitment Process for Regional Rural ‎Banks (RRBs) (CRP RRBs VI) for recruitment of Group “A”-Officers (Scale-I, II & III). Here the practice ‎set of Quantitative Aptitude for the IBPS RRB officer scale exam.‎

    Directions (Q. 1-5) what should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?‎

    1.‎ ‎78.621 – 23.829 – 9.302 – 2.214 = ?‎

    a)‎ ‎47.281

    b)‎ ‎45.272

    c)‎ ‎43.276‎

    d)‎ ‎41.254‎

    e)‎ ‎ None of these

    Answer (c): 78.621 – 23.829 – 9.302 – 2.214 = 43.276‎

    2.‎ ?% of 550 + 36% of 285 = 306.1‎

    a)‎ ‎34

    b)‎ ‎ 32

    c)‎ ‎21

    d)‎ ‎37

    e)‎ None of these

    3. 644  ÷  85‎

    (a) ‎4096         ‎

    (b) 512‎

    (c) 64 ‎

    (d) 8 ‎

    (e) None of these

    4. 518 + 52 X 0.50 – 29 = ?

    a)‎ ‎625      ‎

    b)‎ ‎660‎

    c)‎ ‎640‎

    d)‎ ‎509‎

    e)‎  None of these

    Answer (d) Explanation: 518 + 52 x 0.50 - 29 = 509

    6. (57% of 1552 - 46% of 1512)/73= ?‎

    (a) ‎1.6    ‎

    (b) ‎3.6      ‎

    (c) ‎2.6       ‎

    (d) ‎4‎

    (e) None of the above

    Answer: c) ‎

    Explanation:‎ ‎(57% of 1552 - 46% of 1512)/73‎

    = 884.64 - 695.52/73=2.6 ‎

    7. (22.13)2 + (13.96)2 - (7.11)2 = ?‎

    a) ‎644‎

    b) ‎564‎

    c) ‎784‎

    d) ‎634‎

    e) None of the above

    Answer: d) ‎

    Explanation:‎ ‎ (22.13)2 + (13.96)2 - (7.11)2‎

    = 490 + 195 - 51 = 634‎

    8. 26% of 900 × ?% of 1042 = 4168 ‎

    a) 2.7‎

    b) 1.7‎

    ‎c) 4.7 ‎

    d) ‎3.7‎

    e) None of the above

    Answer: b) ‎

    Explanation:‎ 26% of 900 × x% of 1042 = 4168‎

    234 × x% of 1042 = 4168 ‎

    x = (4168 × 100)/(234 × 1042) = 1.7‎

    9. (0.16)7 / (0.064)3 X (0.4)2 = (0.4)?

    a) 5

    b) 6

    c) 7

    d) 8

    e) None of the above

    Answer: c)


    10. ‎5 + 5.55 + 0.5 + 55.05 + 555=?‎

    a) ‎611‎

    b) ‎621‎

    c) ‎600‎

    d) ‎651‎

    e) None of the above

    Answer: b) ‎

    Explanation:‎ ‎5 + 5.55 + 0.5 + 55.05 + 555 = 621.1‎

    Banking Awareness Quiz for Upcoming Bank exams

    Directions (6-7): What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following ‎number series?‎

    11.‎ 4    9     20    43     90 ?

    a)‎ 174         ‎

    b)‎ 183‎

    c)‎ 335‎

    d)‎ 185 ‎

    e)‎ 216‎

    Answer (d) Explanation: The series is ‎

    x 2 + 1, x 2 + 2, x 2 + 3, x 2 + 4, x 2 + 5

    ‎‎12.‎ 17    18     22     31     47 ? ‎

    a)‎ 80         ‎

    b)‎ 83‎

    c)‎ 82 ‎

    d)‎ 78‎

    e)‎ 72‎

    Answer (e) Explanation: The series is ‎

    17 + 12 = 18

    18 + 22 = 22

    22 + 32 = 31

    31 + 42 = 47

    47 + 52 = 72

    13.‎ Of the three numbers second is twice the first and is also thrice the third, if the average ‎of the three numbers is 88. Find the largest number? ‎

    a)‎ 124‎

    b)‎ 144‎

    c)‎ 165‎

    d)‎ ‎155‎

    e)‎ None of these

    Answer (b) Explanation:‎

    Let the third number be x

    Then second number = 3x.‎

    First number 3x/2‎

    Therefore ‎X + 3x + 3x/2 = (88 x 3)

    or x=48

    So largest number = 2nd number = 3x = 144

    14. Five bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals of 3,6,9,12 and 15 seconds respectively.  In 30 minutes, how many times do they toll together?

    a) 4

    b) 10

    c) 15

    d) 16

    e) None of these

    Answer (d) Explanation:

    LCM of 3, 6,9,12 and 15 is 180. So, the bells will toll simultaneously after 180 seconds.

    I.e. 3 minutes. In 45 minutes, they (45/3 +1) toll times ie.16 times.

    15. A bag contains Rs 3600 in the form of one rupee, 50 paise and 25 paise coins in the ratio 3: 4 : 12 . Find the number of 50 paise coins?

    a) 1500

    b) 1800

    c) 2100

    d) None of these

    e) Can’t be determined

    Answer (b) Explanation:  Ratio  of values of 1 rupee , 50 paise and 25 paise coin is  i. e , 1/3 : 4/2 : 12/3 i.e, 3 : 2 : 3

    Therefore 3x + 2x + 3x = 3600

    8x = 3600

    X= 450 .

    Value of 50 paise coin = 2 x 450= 900 .

    And the number of 50 paise coin s = 900 x 2 = 1800 .

    16. The ages of Radhika and Shruti are in the ratio of 5 : 6 respectively . After 8 years the ratio of their ages will be 9 : 8. What is the difference in their ages?

    a) 2 years

    b) 8 years

    c) 10 years

    d) 12 years

    e) None of these

    Answer (a) Explanation:


    17. The percentage profit earned by selling a book for Rs. 820 is equal to the percentage loss incurred by selling the same book for Rs. 640. At what price should the book be sold to make 20% profit?

    a) Rs. 800

    b) Rs. 790

    c) Rs. 876

    d) Rs. 920

    e) None of these

    Answer(c) Explanation:


    18. Shruti decided to donate 15 % of her salary to an orphanage. On the day of donation she changed her mind and donated Rs. 3,792, which was 80% of what she had decided earlier. How much is shruti’s salary?

    a) Rs. 38,500    

    b) Rs. 30,250

    c) Rs. 31,600

    d) Cannot be determined

    e) None of these

    Answer (c) Explanation: 15% of 80% = 3,792

    ⇒ 12% = 3792

    ⇒ 100% = Rs 31600

    19. Sandeep traveled 20% of the time walking at a speed of 20 km/hr, 50% of the time in a bus at 80 km/hr and rest of the journey in a cab at 100 km/hr. What is the average speed of Sandeep over the entire journey?

    a) 78 km/hr

    b) 74 km/hr

    c) 82 km/hr

    d) 80 km/hr

    e) None of these

    Answer (b) Explanation:

    Let the total time that Sandeep takes to complete the entire journey be t hours

    Sandeep spent 20%, 50% and the remaining 30% of the time walking, in the bus and in the cab respectively.

    Thus, time spent walking, in the bus and in the cab are 0.2 t, 0.5 t and 0.3 t respectively.

    So Average speed=Total distance covered/ Total Time taken

    = 20(0.2 t) + 40(0.5 t) + 100(0.3 t)/t = 74 km/hr

    20. A bus started its journey from Delhi and reached Panipat in 44 minutes at its average speed of 100 km/hr. If the average speed of the bus is increased by 10km/hour, how much time will it take to cover the same distance?

    a) 40 minutes

    b) 38 minutes

    c) 36 minutes

    d) 31 minutes

    e) None of these

    Answer (a) Explanation: Distance = (44/60)×100 = (x/60) ×110 ∴ x= 40 minutes 

    21. X can do a certain work in 24 days. Y is 60% more efficient than X. How many days does Y alone take to do the same job?

    a) 17 days

    b) 15 days

    c) 18 days

    d) 20 days

    e) None of these

    Answer (b) Explanation:

    Ratio of time taken by X and Y = 160:100 =  8:5

    Suppose Y alone takes x days to do the job.

    Then. 8:5::24:x

    => x = 15days

    22. Running at the same constant rate 12 identical machines can produce a total of 540 toys per minute. At this rate, how many toys could 20 such machines produce in 8 minutes?

    a) 7000

    b) 7800

    c) 7200

    d) 8000

    e) None of these

    Answer (c) Explanation:


    23. What will be the length of the diagonal of that square plot whose area is equal to the area of a rectangular port of length 50 meters and breadth 25 meters?

    a) 52.5 meters                 

    b) 60 meters

    c) Data inadequate          

    d) 50 meters

    e) None of these

    Answer (d) Explanation: Area= (50* 25) m2 = 1250m2,

    Area of square = (Diagonal) 2/2

    Diagonal = 50m

    24. Radha wishes to start a 100sq m rectangular vegetable garden. Since he has only 30m wire, he fences three sides of the garden letting his house compound wall act as the fourth side fencing. The dimension of the garden is.

    a) 15m * 6.67m           

    b) 20m * 5m

    c) 30m * 3.33m  

    d) 40m * 2.5m

    e) None of these

    Answer (b) Explanation:

    According to question, 2b + L = 30, (as fencing is only for 3 sides)

    So, L = 60 – 2b

    Now area of the garden = 200 sq m,

    L * b =200, OR b*(60 - 2b) = 200

    b2 - 15b + 50 = 0,

    Now b = 5 & b=10

    if b = 5 then L = 20 and if b= 10 then L= 10

    Since the garden is rectangular so the dimension would be 20m * 5 m

    25. On an average 200 people came to a restaurant on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday and the average number of visitors on Thursday and Friday is 250. If the average number of visitors per day in the week be 300, then the average number of people who came  in weekends (i.e., on Saturday and Sunday) is:

    a) 500  

    b) 600

    c) 700  

    d) 800

    e) None of these

    Answer (a) Explanation: Môn + Tu +Wed = 200 x 3 = 600

    Thr, + Fri. 250 x 2 = 500

    Monday to Sunday. = 300x 7=2100

    Required average no.  = 1/2 [2100 — (600 + 500)] = 500

    26. The average age of a family of 7 members 4 year ago was 27 years. Mean while a child was born in this family and still the average age of the whole family is same today. The present age of the child is:

    a) 2 years  

    b) 1 1/2 years

    c) 1 year  

    d) data insufficient

    e) None of these

    Answer (c) Explanation: Total age of family of 7 members

    = 27 x 7 + 4 x 7 = 217

    Total age of family of 8 members

    = 27 x 8 = 216

    So. present age of child = 217 — 216 = 1 year

    27. The simple interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 8,250 at the end of three years is Rs 2,970. What would be the compound interest accrued on the same amount at the same rate in the same period? (Rounded off to two digits after decimal)

    a) Rs. 3340     

    b) Rs. 3218.27  

    c) Rs. 2754.82

    d) Rs. 3237.47

    e) None of these

    Answer (a) Explanation:

    28. The difference in C.I and S.I for 2 years on a sum of money is Rs.320. If the S.I for 2 years be Rs.5760, the rate percent is :

    a) 105/9%

    b) 100/8%

    c) 100/9%

    d) 9%

    e) 10%

    Answer(c) Explanation:

    S.I for 1 year = Rs.2880

    S.I on Rs. 2880 for 1 year = Rs.320

    Hence, rate percent = 320*100/2880 = 100/9%

    29. In how many ways can the letters of the word LEADER be arranged?

    a) 240

    b) 280

    c) 380

    d) 360

    e) None of these

    Answer (d) Explanation: The word LEADER contains total 6 letters namely 1L, 2E, 1A, 1D, 1R

    Therefore, the number of ways to arrange the letters of the word LEADER

    = 6: /1:2:1:1:1: = 360.

    30. How many words can be formed from the letters of the word TABLE so that the vowels always come together?

    a) 42

    b) 48

    c) 36

    d) 81

    e) None of these

    Answer (b) Explanation: The word TABLE contains 5 different letters.

    Here the vowels are A and E. When A and E are taken together they can be treated as one letter.

    Then the letters to be arranged are (TBL) (AE)

    These 4 letters can be arranged in 4P4 = 4! Ways = 24 ways.

    The vowels in the group (AE) can also be arranged in 2! Ways

    ∴ Required number of words = 4!

    2! = 48 ways.

    Directions (26 -30): Study the following graph carefully to answer the questions.

    Number of candidates appeared in board exams from different Schools of a city X.


    31. What is the ratio of the number of candidates appearing for the board exams from school P to that of school S in the year 2002?

    a) 11 : 12      

    b) 13 : 11

    c) 12 : 11

    d) 11 : 13

    e) None of these

    Answer (b) Explanation: Required ratio is 32.5/27.5 = 13/11

    32. What is the approximate average number of candidates appearing for the board exams from all the schools together in the year 2001?

    a) 2800

    b) 2901

    c) 2755

    d) 2795

    e) 2916

    Answer (e) Explanation: Approximate average =

    33.‎ The number of candidates appearing for  the board exam from school Q  in the year 2002 is ‎approximately what per cent of the number of candidates appearing for the board exam from ‎school R in the same year?‎

    a)‎ ‎75

    b)‎ ‎112‎

    c)‎ ‎124 ‎

    d)‎ ‎133 ‎

    e)‎ ‎97‎

    34.‎ What is the ratio of the number of students appearing for the board exam from schools P, Q, R ‎together in the year 2001 to the number of students appearing for board exam from schools S, T ‎and U together in same year?‎

    a)‎ ‎18 : 17‎

    b)‎ ‎13 : 14 ‎

    c)‎ ‎17 : 18‎

    d)‎ ‎14 : 13‎

    e)‎ ‎None of these

    Answer (c) Explanation: Required ratio is 85: 90 = 17: 18‎

    Data Interpretation: Line Chart

    Directions (35 - 38) - Study the following graph and answer the following questions:‎

    Number of branches in three different cities of four private banks


    35.‎ What is the ratio of the number of branches in Meerut of Bank A to the number of branches in ‎Kanpur of Bank D?‎

    a)‎ ‎11:13‎

    b)‎ ‎13:11‎

    c)‎ ‎9:7‎

    d)‎ ‎7:11‎

    e)‎ None of the above ‎

    Answer: a)‎

    Explanation:‎ Number of branches in Meerut of Bank A = 275‎

    Number of Science students in college D= 325‎

    The ratio= 275:325 =11:13‎

    ‎36.‎ What is the average number of branches in each city of Bank D?‎

    a)‎ ‎250‎

    b)‎ ‎210‎

    c)‎ ‎235‎

    d)‎ ‎267‎

    e)‎ None of the above ‎

    Answer: d)‎

    Explanation: ‎ Total number of branches of Bank D in all three cities

    = 175 + 300 + 325 = 800 ‎

    The average student in each faculty = 800/3 = 267‎

    37. What percentage of the total branches of Bank C is in Agra?‎

    a) ‎36%‎

    b) ‎27.5%‎

    c) ‎26.92%‎

    d) ‎28.48%‎

    e) None of the above ‎

    Answer: c)‎

    Explanation: ‎ The total number of branches of Bank C in Agra = 175‎

    Total number of branches of Bank C = 650‎

    Percentage of Arts students = 175/650 X 100

    = 26.92%‎

    38.‎ What is the difference between the total number of branches Kanpur and Agra of all the banks?‎

    a)‎ ‎275‎

    b)‎ ‎240‎

    c)‎ ‎290‎

    d)‎ ‎175‎

    e)‎ None of the above ‎

    Answer: e)‎

    Explanation: ‎ Total number of branches in Kanpur of all the banks = 1075‎

    Total number of branches in Agra of all the banks =825‎

    Their difference = 1075 – 825 = 250 ‎

    IBPS RRB Officer Scale Exam 2017: Complete Practice Set of Reasoning Ability

    39.‎ Diesel price went down by 30%. By what percentage can be diesel consumption be increased so ‎that there is no change in the expenditure?‎

    a)‎ ‎47‎

    b)‎ ‎45‎

    c)‎ ‎42.86‎

    d)‎ ‎49.99‎

    e)‎ None of the above

    Answer: c)‎

    Explanation: ‎Percentage increase in consumption = (L/100 - L x 100)%

    Where L is the percentage reduction

    So,

    Increase in percentage consumption= 30/70 x 100% = 42.86%

    ‎40.‎ There is an aluminum cable of length 132 m. A circle is made by this cable. Find the diameter of ‎the circle formed.‎

    a)‎ ‎28m‎

    b)‎ ‎35m‎

    c)‎ ‎21m‎

    d)‎ ‎42m‎

    e)‎ None of the above

    Answer: d)‎

    Is there any Bond Period in SBI PO?

    How to increase your score in IBPS PO 2017?

    How to Prepare General Awareness for Bank Exams?

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF