Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment|  

SBI PO Prelims 2018: Mock Test on English Language (Based on 1st July Exam)

Jul 6, 2018 11:59 IST
    SBI PO Prelims 2018: Online Mock Test on English Language
    SBI PO Prelims 2018: Online Mock Test on English Language

    Complete Mock test for English Language section of SBI PO Prelims is available here. This mock test is basically a collection of memory based questions of SBI PO Prelims 2018 (conducted on 1st July). All the questions of this SBI PO Prelims English Language mock test are important and are expected to be asked in the preliminary exam of SBI PO Prelims 2018 (scheduled on 7 and 8 July).

    Complete Mock Test for SBI PO Prelim Exam (English Language) 2018 is given below

    Directions (1 - 6): Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow:

    For the first time in India’s banking sector, the Reserve Bank of India is giving out differentiated banking licenses. The in-principle go-ahead given to 11 ‘payments banks’ is, by the RBI’s own admission, an experiment — the latest in a long series of attempts to take banks to the unbanked. The push towards financial inclusion started with the nationalization of 14 commercial banks in July 1969 through the Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Ordinance, 1969. Then a second round came in 1980, involving six more commercial banks. With a view to economically mainstreaming rural areas, the Indira Gandhi government established regional rural banks by means of an ordinance in 1975. But even 45 years later, all these attempts have had little success in expanding banking coverage to the desired extent and scale: only 7 per cent of India’s villages have a branch of a rural or commercial bank. The policymakers seem now to have finally understood that banking inclusion cannot be just one among many businesses of a bank: it has to be the core business. The licensing condition that puts a Rs. 1-lakh cap on deposits that payments banks can receive from customers defines the market they will target — primarily the unbanked population. The RBI expects payments banks to target migrant labourers and the self-employed, besides low-income households, offering low-cost savings accounts and remittance services so that those who now transact only in cash can take their first step into the formal banking system.

    Going by the international experience, this innovation of basically transforming a citizen’s mobile phone into a stripped-down bank branch has a greater chance of success. The initiative takes Vodafone’s M-Pesa closer to the version that is working successfully in Kenya, where payments on this product constituted about 30 per cent of the country’s GDP in 2014. Similar products in India so far were essentially mobile applications dependent on tie-ups with banks to make cash withdrawals and interest payments. The license frees these companies to provide such services on their own. The greater operational flexibility will enable them to draw in more customers. Their operations could now become more cost-effective as the license-holders will be banks in their own right, albeit without the provision to extend loans to individuals. If they indeed succeed in becoming the target market’s chosen mode of financial transactions, this technological solution could also turn out to be a major step in achieving a truly cashless economy. So, while this is a bold move, and underscores that the RBI is anything but conservative, it is ironical too that the cycle of experiments that started with the 1969 round of nationalization has now come full circle. The responsibility of financial inclusion is now almost entirely entrusted to the private sector.

    1. According to the passage, the initiative taken by RBI for granting Differentiated Banking Licenses Policy is:
    a) Allowing Licenses to Private Banks.
    b) Allowing Licenses to Foreign Banks.
    c) Giving green signal to open payment banks.
    d) Allowing Licenses to Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs).
    e) None of the above

    2. Which one of the following statements is not true according to the passage?
    a) In 1969, 14 Commercial Banks were nationalized.
    b) The ordinance for Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) was introduced in 1969 to maintain the monopoly of government banks.
    c) In 1975, regional rural banks were established.
    d) In 1980, 6 more commercial Banks were nationalized.
    e) None of the above

    3. According to the passage, the target customers for the Payment Banks are:
    a) High income households
    b) Giant Corporates and Entrepreneurs
    c) Migrant Labourers
    d) Middle class income group
    e) None of the above

    4. What does the author mean by the term ‘unbanked population’ in the passage?
    a) People who do not have enough income and have multiple bank accounts.
    b) People who have multiple bank accounts with less savings.
    c) People who do not have enough savings to open their bank accounts.
    d) People who a bank account with sufficient income and savings.
    e) None of the above

    5. According to the passage, what other kind of similar products like payment banks were started in India?
    a) Foreign banks tie-ups with nationalized banks.
    b) Rural banks tie-ups with urban banks.
    c) Online websites tie-ups with banks.
    d) Mobile applications tie-ups with banks.
    e) None of the above

    6. Which of the following activity cannot be performed by a payment bank license-holder?
    a) Allowing customers to make cash withdrawals.
    b) Allowing customers to make interest payments.
    c) Extending loans to customers without provision.
    d) Allowing customers to open a bank account.
    e) None of the above

    Directions (7 - 8): The following questions have a word highlighted from the passage with four words following it. Choose the best word that matches the meaning of the highlighted word as your answer.

    7. Ordinance
    a) Veto
    b) Anarchy
    c) Authorization
    d) Disorder
    e) None of the above

    8. Remittance
    a) Penalty
    b) Payment
    c) Tax
    d) Charge
    e) None of the above

    Directions (9 - 10):
    The following questions have a word highlighted from the passage with four words following it. Choose the best word that is opposite in meaning to the highlighted word as your answer.

    9. Differentiated
    a) Discriminated
    b) Demarcated
    c) Contrasted
    d) Connected
    e) None of the above

    10. Albeit
    a) Admit
    b) Disregard
    c) Accept
    d) Nevertheless
    e) None of the above

    Parajumbles

    Directions (11 - 15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) to make a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions which follow.

    (A) Prime Minister Narendra Modi admitted as much when he addressed the nation in Mann ki Baat on Sunday: “There are many rumors being spread about the Land Acquisition Bill. Farmers have been scared. We do not want that. We had issued an ordinance; I’ve decided that it comes to an end tomorrow. We are ready to amend the Land Acquisition Bill to benefit farmers, who have been misinformed, leading to fear in their minds.”
    (B) While the Union government’s hand has been partly forced due to a technicality of parliamentary procedure, it is equally true that the groundswell of opposition had reached a point where it could not be ignored.
    (C) Finally, better sense seems to have dawned on both the Central government and the Andhra Pradesh government as there is an apparent re-thinks on land acquisition.
    (D) The Andhra Pradesh government was implementing a somewhat more normative but experimental Land Pooling Scheme (LPS) to acquire land for its new capital city.
    (E) The Andhra Pradesh government, which recently switched gears towards the more aggressive land acquisition act for getting the last tranche of 3,000 acres of land for its new capital Amaravati, too has taken a U-turn.
    (F) This is a welcome move.

    11. Which of the following sentence should be the 6th (Last) after rearrangement?
    a) A
    b) C
    c) D
    d) E
    e) B

    12. Which of the following sentence should be the 4th after rearrangement?
    a) A
    b) F
    c) B
    d) C
    e) D

    13. Which of the following sentence should be the 3rd after rearrangement?
    a) F
    b) E
    c) B
    d) A
    e) D

    14. Which of the following sentence should be the 5th after rearrangement?
    a) B
    b) C
    c) E
    d) A
    e) D

    15. Which of the following sentence should be the 1st after rearrangement?
    a) C
    b) D
    c) B
    d) E
    e) A

    Fill in Blanks (in sentences)

    Directions (16 - 20): Each question below has a blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for the blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

    16. Neither the parties nor the government in power can erase the fact that the RTI Act is one of independent India’s greatest legislative attempts to bring in a measure of _____________ and _____________ in the functioning of the government.
    a) Conspiracy, Accountability
    b) Transparency, Accountability
    c) Translucency, Liability
    d) Transparency, Burden
    e) None of the above

    17. Regional rural banks may be less expensive, but are slow in ______________ technology and have high ______________ risks.
    a) Neglecting, Systematic
    b) Returning, Unsystematic
    c) Adopting, Unsystematic
    d) Adopting, Systematic
    e) None of the above

    18. Countries like the US and Russia, ________________ in the Cryogenic technology, refused to share the know-how with India, forcing us to develop it ______________.
    a) Adventurer, Organically
    b) Speculators, Naturally
    c) Pioneers, Indigenously
    d) Adventurer, Indigenously
    e) None of the above

    19. There should be modern storage facilities for _____________ commodities, rural infrastructure must be improved and _____________ reforms implemented in the agricultural marketing system.
    a) Imperishable, Moderate
    b) Perishable, Extrinsic
    c) Imperishable, Secondary
    d) Perishable, Radical
    e) None of the above

    20. There is a need to separate those who work ____________ for the uplift of the people and those who cheat for _____________ gain, a need to recognise that many of today’s god men are in fact devil men.
    a) Meanly, Ordinary
    b) Selflessly, Personal
    c) Selfishly, Personal
    d) Greedily, Special
    e) None of the above

    Fill in the Blanks (in Passages)

    Directions (21 - 25): In the following passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. For each number some words are suggested below the passage, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find the appropriate words.

    India has a great future in __21__ technology. It has already launched several satellites for other countries and many scientific and educational institutions. India is also able to provide these services at a __22__ of the cost American and European Space Agency’s charge. It is no __23__ achievement that the American NASA has entered into collaboration with the ISRO for a major scientific experiment in 2020. India has enjoyed the benefit of some exceptionally brilliant scientists who headed space research programmes. However, there have been some __24__. For instance, in 2010, India’s experiment with cryogenic engine technology was a __25__. However, each failure only helped the scientists learn their mistakes and rightly move ahead.

    21. Answer No. 21 blank of the passage:  
    a) Amplitude
    b) Distant
    c) Space
    d) Sphere
    e) None of the above

    22. Answer No. 22 blank of the passage:  
    a) Whole
    b) Slice
    c) Cut
    d) Fraction
    e) None of the above

    23. Answer No. 23 blank of the passage:  
    a) Worth
    b) Big
    c) Mean
    d) Extreme
    e) None of the above

    24. Answer No. 24 blank of the passage:  
    a) Successes
    b) Failures
    c) Wins
    d) Triumphs
    e) None of the above

    25. Answer No. 25 blank of the passage:  
    a) Disaster
    b) Miracle
    c) Victory
    d) Wonder
    e) None of the above

    Spotting the Errors

    Directions (26 - 30): In each of the following questions there are four parts a, b, c and d, among which one part is erroneous. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and mark ‘e’ if no error is found. Ignore punctuation errors.

    26. Despite of a good rainfall (a)/ this year, the production (b)/ of wheat in India (c)/ did not go up (d).

    27. There is nothing that does (a)/ annoy me more than watching (b)/ other people sitting about (c)/ doing nothing when I am working (d).

    28. Unless Ritu does not (a)/ show her identity proof (b)/ she will not be (c)/ awarded the pass certificate (d).

    29. The audit committee has requested him (a)/ not to take any action (b)/ unless and until (c)/ he don’t see all the documents (d).

    30. When she went out (a)/ she left the television on (b)/ so that her parents shall think (c)/ that she was still in the house (d).

    Explanation With Answers

    1. Answer: c)
    Explanation: The in-principle go-ahead given to 11 ‘payments banks’ is, by the RBI’s own admission, an experiment — the latest in a long series of attempts to take banks to the unbanked.

    2. Answer: b)
    Explanation: In 1969, 14 Commercial Banks were nationalized through the Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Ordinance. Hence, option (b) is incorrect.

    3. Answer: c)
    Explanation: The licensing condition that puts a Rs. 1-lakh cap on deposits that payments banks can receive from customers defines the market they will target — primarily the unbanked population. The RBI expects payments banks to target migrant labourers and the self-employed, besides low-income households.

    4. Answer: c)
    Explanation: The unbanked population comprises of the people who do not have their own bank accounts.

    5. Answer: d)
    Explanation: The second paragraph clearly states that similar products in India so far were essentially mobile applications dependent on tie-ups with banks to make cash withdrawals and interest payments.

    6. Answer: c)
    Explanation: The second paragraph clearly states that companies offering payment bank services operations could now become more cost-effective as the license-holders will be banks in their own right, albeit without the provision to extend loans to individuals.

    7. Answer: c)
    Explanation: In the context of the passage, ‘Ordinance’ means an authoritative rule or law; and hence ‘Authorization’ is the appropriate synonym.

    8. Answer: b)
    Explanation: In the context of the passage, ‘Remittance’ means money paid in support of a bank customer and hence ‘Payment’ is the appropriate synonym.

    9. Answer: d)
    Explanation: In the context of the passage, ‘Differentiated’ means recognize or ascertain what makes someone or something different and hence ‘Connected’ is the appropriate antonym.

    10. Answer: b)
    Explanation: Albeit is a conjunction which is used while regarding something and hence ‘Disregard’ is the appropriate antonym.

    Explanation (11 - 15): The proper sequence of sentences to make a meaningful paragraph will be ‘CBAFED’:
    1) Finally, better sense seems to have dawned on both the Central government and the Andhra Pradesh government as there is an apparent re-thinks on land acquisition.
    2) While the Union government’s hand has been partly forced due to a technicality of parliamentary procedure, it is equally true that the groundswell of opposition had reached a point where it could not be ignored.
    3) Prime Minister Narendra Modi admitted as much when he addressed the nation in Mann ki Baat on Sunday: “There are many rumors being spread about the Land Acquisition Bill. Farmers have been scared. We do not want that. We had issued an ordinance; I’ve decided that it comes to an end tomorrow. We are ready to amend the Land Acquisition Bill to benefit farmers, who have been misinformed, leading to fear in their minds.”
    4) This is a welcome move.
    5) The Andhra Pradesh government, which recently switched gears towards the more aggressive land acquisition act for getting the last tranche of 3,000 acres of land for its new capital Amaravati, too has taken a U-turn.
    6) The Andhra Pradesh government was implementing a somewhat more normative but experimental Land Pooling Scheme (LPS) to acquire land for its new capital city.

    11. Answer: c)

    12. Answer: b)

    13. Answer: d)

    14. Answer: c)

    15. Answer: a)

    16. Answer: b)
    Explanation: As per the meaning of the sentence the words, ‘Transparency’ and ‘Accountability’, fit in the blanks.

    17. Answer: d)
    Explanation: As per the meaning of the sentence the words, ‘Adopting’ and ‘Systematic’, fit in the blanks.

    18. Answer: c)
    Explanation: As per the meaning of the sentence the words, ‘Pioneers’ and ‘Indigenously’, fit in the blanks.

    19. Answer: d)
    Explanation: As per the meaning of the sentence the words, ‘Perishable’ and ‘Radical’, fit in the blanks.

    20. Answer: b)
    Explanation: As per the meaning of the sentence the words, ‘Selflessly’ and ‘Personal’, fit in the blanks.

    21. Answer: c)
    Explanation: The appropriate word should be ‘space’ as per the meaning of the sentence.

    22. Answer: d)
    Explanation: The appropriate word should be ‘fraction’ as per the meaning of the sentence.

    23. Answer: c)
    Explanation: The appropriate word should be ‘mean’ as per the meaning of the sentence.

    24. Answer: b)
    Explanation: The appropriate word should be ‘failures’ as per the meaning of the sentence.

    25. Answer: a)
    Explanation: The appropriate word should be ‘disaster’ as per the meaning of the sentence.

    26. Answer: a)
    Explanation: Remove ‘of’ from the sentence.

    27. Answer: c)
    Explanation: Replace ‘about’ by ‘around’.

    28. Answer: a)
    Explanation: Replace ‘Unless’ by ‘if’.

    29. Answer: d)
    Explanation: Remove ‘don’t’ from the sentence.

    30. Answer: e)
    Explanation: There is no error in the sentence.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF