Search

SBI PO Prelims 2018: Mock Test on Quantitative Aptitude (Based on 1st July Exam)

Mock test for Quantitative Aptitude section of SBI PO Prelims 2018 is available here. This mock test is based on latest pattern of SBI PO Prelims Exam 2018 (conducted by SBI on 1st July).

Aug 30, 2018 17:12 IST
facebook IconTwitter IconWhatsapp Icon
SBI PO Prelims 2018: Mock Test on Quantitative Aptitude
SBI PO Prelims 2018: Mock Test on Quantitative Aptitude

Mock test for Quantitative Aptitude section of SBI PO Prelims 2018 is available here. This mock test is based on latest pattern of SBI PO Prelims Exam 2018 (conducted by SBI on 1st July). There are 35 questions in this mock test. Candidates need to attempt this mock test in time duration of 20 minutes.

These questions are based on important topics of SBI PO Quantitative Aptitude syllabus and there is a high probability that these questions are being asked in the preliminary exam of SBI PO Prelim Exam (to be held on 7th and 8th July).

Important topics for preliminary exam of SBI PO are: Work & Time, Simplification, Profit & Loss, Mixture and Alligations, Simple Interest & Compound Interest, Surds & Indices, Time & Distance, Mensuration, Data Interpretation, Ratio & Proportion, Percentage, Number Systems, Sequence & Series.

Complete Mock Test for SBI PO Prelim Exam (Quantitative Aptitude) 2018 is given below:

Directions (1- 5): What approximate value should come in place of question mark in the following questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value).

1. (57% of 2442 - 26% of 2412) ÷ 63= ?
a) 19
b) 12
c) 22
d) 24
e) 31

2. (8576 + 7286 + 4639) ÷ (512 + 315 + 312)= ?
a) 18
b) 22
c) 24
d) 10
e) 26

3. 2524.79 × 29.92 + 495.26 = ?
a) 74000
b) 78000
c) 80000
d) 76000
e) 77000

4. 8735.96 - 4454.03 - 2612.86 = ? - 1311.43
a) 3170
b) 2780
c) 2980
d) 3080
e) None of the above

5. (42.13)2 + (23.96)2 -(17.11)2 = ?
a) 2176
b) 2274
c) 2309
d) 2056
e) None of the above

Direction (6 - 10): What will come in place of the question mark in the following number series?

6. 110 111 103 130 66 ?
a) 140
b) 135
c) 191
d) 150
e) None of the above

7. 64 128 92 156 148 212 ?
a) 260
b) 280
c) 290
d) 300
e) None of the above

8. 24 14 26 15 28 16 30 ?
a) 14
b) 17
c) 36
d) 16
e) 28

9. 5 6 16 57 244 1245 ?
a) 7406
b) 7516
c) 8257
d) 7248
e) 7506

10. 3 17 113 ? 3361 13441 40321
a) 534
b) 673
c) 616
d) 673
e) 713

Directions (11 - 15): In each of these questions, two equations (I) and (II) are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer:

11.

I. 56x - 99√x + 35 = ?
II. 32y - 52√y + 21 = 0

(a) If x>y
(b) If x≥y
(c) If x<y
(d) If x≤y
(e) If x=y or no relation can be established between x and y

12.

I. x2 - 5√3x + 35√21 - 7√7x = 0
II. y2 - 5√5y +30 = 0
(a) If x>y
(b) If x≥y
(c) If x<y
(d) If x≤y
(e) If x=y or no relation can be established between x and y

13.

I. 16x2 + 14x - 15 = 0
II. 20y2 - 31y + 12 = 0
(a) If x>y
(b) If x≥y
(c) If x<y
(d) If x≤y
(e) If x=y or no relation can be established between x and y

14.

I. √36x + √25 y = 61
I. √25x - √36 y = 60
(a) If x>y
(b) If x≥y
(c) If x<y
(d) If x≤y
(e) If x=y or no relation can be established between x and y

15.

(a) If x>y
(b) If x≥y
(c) If x<y
(d) If x≤y
(e) If x=y or no relation can be established between x and y

16. A jar contains a mixture of liquids A and B in the ratio 3:2. When 20 litres of the mixture is taken our and replaced by 20 litre of liquid B, the ratio changes to 1:4. How many litres of liquid A was there initially present in the jar?
(a) 25
(b) 18
(c) 12
(d) 36
(e) None of these

17. Sohan marked his bicycle 50% above his cost price. He Sold is after allowing a discount and still made a profit of 20%. What is the discount percentage he offered of it?
a) 20%
b) 25%
c) 30%
d) 35%
e) None of the above

18. In a certain exam, the ratio of the number of students passed to the number of students failed is 7: 4. Has 8 more students passed, the ratio of the number of students passed to the number of students failed would have been 9: 2. Find the number of students who failed in the exam.
a) 20
b) 16
c) 12
d) 24
e) None of the above

19. It takes 16 hours for a 1200 km journey, if 240 km is done by train and the rest by car. It takes 40 minutes more, if 400 km is done by train and the rest by car. The ratio of the speed of the train to that of the cars is?
a) 2: 3
b) 3: 2
c) 3 : 4
d) 4 : 3
e) None of the above

20. Find the time taken by a train 180 m long, running at 72 kmph, in crossing an electric pole.
a) 8 sec
b) 9 sec
c) 10 sec
d) 12 sec
e) None of the above

21. A project is done by three people X, Y and Z. X alone takes 20 hours to complete a single project but Y and Z working together takes 8 hours, for the completion of the same project. If all of them worked together and completed 28 products, then how many hours have they worked?
a) 140 hours
b) 120 hours
c) 160 hours
d) 180 Hours
e) None of the above

22. Rs.12,500 is borrowed at C.I. rate of 3% for the first year, 4% for the second year and 5% for the third year. The amount to be paid after 3 years will be:
a) Rs. 14590.50
b) Rs. 14509.50
c) Rs. 14059.50
d) Rs. 14950.50
e) None of the above

23. Imran borrowed a sum of money from Jayant at the rate of 8% per annum simple interest for the first four years, 10% per annum for the next six years and 12% per annum for the period beyond 10 years. If he pays a total of Rs.12,160 as interest only at the end of 15 years, how much way did he borrow?
a) Rs.8000
b) Rs.10,000
c) Rs.12,000
d) Rs.9,000
e) None of the above

24. A started a business investing Rs. 50,000 in 2011. In 2012, he invested an additional amount of Rs. 20,000 and B joined him with an amount of Rs. 70,000. In 2013, B invested another additional amount of Rs. 20,000 and C joined them with an amount of Rs. 70,000. What will be A’s share in the profit of Rs. 2, 10,000 earned at the end of 3 years from the start of the business in 2011?
(a) Rs. 1,00,000
(b) Rs. 95,000
(c) Rs. 1,20,000
(d) Rs. 70,000
(e) None of these

25. How much time will it take to fill the tank if two pipes A and B fill it in 20 hours and 30 hours respectively and both the pipes are opened?
a) 12
b) 15
c) 18
d) 20
e) None of the above

Directions (26 - 30): Study the following graph and answer the following questions:
Number of students from various faculties studying in various Management Institutes (in thousands)

26. What is the ratio of the number of marketing students in Institute A to the number of Finance students in Institute D?
a) 11:13
b) 13:15
c) 9:7
d) 7:11
e) None of the above

27. What is the average number of students in each faculty of Institute D?
a) 30000
b) 26000
c) 28500
d) 31667
e) None of the above

28. What is the average number of IT students in all the Institutes?
a) 21625
b) 25625
c) 23225
d) 24575
e) None of the above

29. What percentage of the total students of Institute C are its IT students?
a) 36%
b) 27.5%
c) 26.92%
d) 28.13%
e) None of the above

30. What is the difference between the total number of IT and Finance students in all the colleges?
a) 27500
b) 24000
c) 29000
d) 17500
e) None of the above

Directions (31 - 35): Study the following pie-chart and answer the following questions:

31. What percentage of Indian IT Professionals work either in Australia or New Zealand?
a) 12%
b) 2%
c) 14%
d) 26%
e) None of the above

32. What is the ratio of Indian IT Professionals working in Middle East to Australia?
a) 2:1
b) 1:2
c) 3:2
d) 2:3
e) None of the above

33. If the total population of Indian IT Professionals in places other than USA and UK is 19200, then what is the number of Indian IT Professionals working there?
a) 16000
b) 10600
c) 18000
d) 10800
e) None of the above

34. If the Indian IT Professionals working in Europe is to double the next year and the remaining is constant, then what is the percentage of Indian IT Professionals working in Europe to the total Indian IT Professionals population working abroad next year?
a) 12%
b) 18%
c) 9%
d) 14%
e) None of the above

35. If the Indian IT Professionals working in USA and UK triples in the next year, what would be the ratio of their population?
a) 6:7
b) 5:13
c) 13:5
d) 3:5
e) None of the above

1. Answer: b)
Explanation:

2. Answer: a)

Explanation:

3. Answer: d)
Explanation: 2524.79 × 29.92 + 495.26 = 76037 or 76000 approx

4. Answer: c)
Explanation: (8736 - 4454 - 2613) + 1311 = ?
                                       1669 + 1311 = 2980

5. Answer: d)
Explanation: (42.13)2 + (23.96) 2 - (17.11)2
                     1775 + 574 – 293 = 2056

6. Answer: c)
Explanation: 110   111   103   130   66 ?
 +13   –23   +33   –43   +53
Hence, question mark (?) will be replaced by 191.

7. Answer: a)
Explanation: 64 128 92 156 148 212 ?
See the bold part. It makes a series as follows:
                        64   92   148   ?
                       +28 +56 +112
Hence, ? will be replaced by 260.

8. Answer: b)
Explanation: Here the series consists of two series S1 and S2:

S2:   14    15     16
        +1   +1
The next term will be 17.

9. Answer: e)
Explanation: Here the series is:
5 × 1 + 12 = 6;
6 × 2 + 22 = 16;
16 × 3 + 32 = 57;
57 × 4 + 42 = 244;
244 × 5 + 52 = 1245;
1245 × 6 + 62 = 7506

10. Answer: b)
Explanation: Here the series is: 3 × 8 – 7 = 17
17 × 7 – 6 = 113
113 × 6 – 5 = 673
673 × 5 – 4 = 3361
3361 × 4 – 3 = 13441
13441 × 3 – 2 = 40321

11. Answer: d)
Explanation: Let √x = a
56a2 - 99a + 35 = 0
56a2 - 49a - 40a + 35 = 0
7a(8a - 7) - 5(8a - 7) = 0
a = 7/8, 5/7
x = 49/64, 25/49
Let √y = b
32b2 - 52b + 21 = 0
32b2 - 28b - 24b + 21 = 0
4b(8b - 7) - 3(8b - 7) = 0
b = 3/4, 7/8
y = 9/16, 49/64
Hence, x≤y

12. Answer: a)
Explanation: x2 - 5√3x + 35√21 - 7√7x = 0
x(x - 5√3) - 7√7(x - 5√3) = 0
x=7√7, 5√3
y2 - 5√5y + 30 = 0
y2 - 2√5y - 3√5y + 30 = 0
y(y - 2√5) - 3√5(y - 2√5) = 0
y = 3√5, 2√5
Hence, x > y
13. Answer: c)
Explanation: 16x2 + 14x - 15 = 0
16x2 + 24x - 10x - 15 = 0
8x(2x + 3) - 5(2x + 3) = 0
x = 5/8, - 3/2
20y2 - 31y + 12 = 0
20y2 - 15y - 16y + 12 = 0
5y(4y - 3) - 4(4y - 3) = 0
y = 4/5, 3/4
Hence, x < y

14. Answer: a)
Explanation: 6x + 5y = 61 …….(i)
5x - 6y = 60 …….(ii)
Multiplying equation (i) and (ii) with 5 and 6 respectively, we get
30x + 25y = 305
30x - 36y = 360
Solving both the equations, we get
y = - 55/61, x = 666/61
Hence, x > y

15. Answer: c)
Explanation:

16. Answer: (b)
Explanation:
Percentage of liquid B initially present in the jar= 2×100/5= 40 %
Percentage of liquid B finally present in the jar= 4×100/5=80%
let us liquid B initially present in the jar as the first solution in which the percentage of liquid B is 40% The second solution is liquid B which is being mixed and it has 100 % liquid B.
So, 80 % of the liquid B present in the resultant mixture may be taken as average percentage.
Using rule of allegation on liquid B present we can write

Or, the ratio of liquid left in the jar to liquid B being mixed =1:2
Since the quantity if liquid B being mixed is 20 litres. The quantity of liquid left in the jar is 10 litres.
Therefore, the total quantity of liquid initially present in the vessel=10+20=30 litres quantity of liquid A=3/(2+3)=18 litres.

17. Answer: a)
Explanation: Let CP = 100
So, MP = 150
SP = 120
Discount = 150 – 20 = 30
Discount % = 20%

18. Answer: b)
Explanation: Let the students passed be 7x and failed be 4x.
(7x + 8) / (4x - 8) = 9/2
X = 4
Number of students failed = 4x = 4 × 4 = 16

19. Answer: c)
Explanation: Let the speed of the train be x km/hr and that of the car be y km/hr.
Then, 240/x + 960/y = 16 .... (i)
And, 400/x + 800/y = 50/3 .... (ii)
Solving (i) and (ii), we get: x = 60 and y = 80.
Ratio of speeds = 3 : 4.

20. Answer: b)
Explanation: Speed of the train = (72 × 5/18) m/sec = 20 m/sec
Distance moved in passing the pole = 180m
Required time taken = (180/20) sec = 9 sec

21. Answer: c)
Explanation: In 20 hours, one project is completed by X and in the same time, Y + Z will complete 2.5 project and X + Y + Z will complete 3.5 projects in 20 hours.
Thus, to complete 28 projects, 160 hours are needed.

22. Answer: c)
Explanation: Amount = P (1 + r1/100)(1 + r2/100)(1 + r3/100)
= 12,500(1 + 3/100)(1 + 4/100)(1 + 5/100)
= Rs.14,059.50

23. Answer: a)
Explanation:



24. Answer: 2)
Explanation: Ratio of A,B and C.
A: B: C = (50000 × 12 + 70000 × 12 + 70000 × 12) : (70000 × 12 + 90000 × 12) : (70000 × 12)
= 2280000: 1920000: 840000 =19: 16: 7
A’s share = Rs. (2,10,000 × 19/42) = Rs. 95,000

25. Answer: a)
Explanation: Net part filled by both pipes A and B together in 1 hour
=1/20 + 1/30 = (30+20) / 600 = 1/12
Hence the time taken to fill the tank = 12 hours

26. Answer: b)
Explanation: Number of Marketing students in Institute A = 32500
Number of Finance students in Institute D = 37500
The ratio= 32500:37500 =13:15

27. Answer: d)
Explanation: Total number of students in Institute D in all three faculties = 22500 + 35000 + 37500 = 95000
The average student in each faculty = 95000/3 = 31667

28. Answer: b)
Explanation: The number of IT students in all the Institutes = 27500 + 30000 + 22500 + 22500 = 102500
The average IT students in each Institute = 102500/4 = 25625

29. Answer: d)
Explanation: The total number of IT students in Institute C = 22500
Total number of students in Institute C = 80000
Percentage of IT students = 22500/80000 × 100 = 28.13%

30. Answer: e)
Explanation: Total number of Finance students in all the Institutes = 127500
Total number of IT students in all the Institutes = 102500
Their difference = 127500 - 102500 = 25000

31. Answer: d)
Explanation: Percentage of Indian IT Professionals working either in Australia or New Zealand is 14% + 12% = 26%

32. Answer: a)
Explanation: Ratio of Indian IT Professionals working in Middle East to Australia is 28:14 = 2:1

33. Answer: d)
Explanation: Population of Indian IT Professionals in USA and UK is 36%. So rest of the population is 64% that is 19200.
So, Population of Indian IT Professionals in USA and UK is
36 × (19200/64) = 10800

34. Answer: b)
Explanation: Percentage of Indian IT Professionals working in Europe currently is 10%.
If doubled, then the new population of Indian IT Professionals population working abroad will be is 20/110 = 18.18%

35. Answer: c)
Explanation: If tripled the percentages become 78 and 30. The ratio is 78:30 = 13:5

Related Stories