1. Home
  2. |  
  3. UPSC |  

NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 1- Economics

Apr 1, 2016 11:36 IST

    NDA Exam I 2016 – 17th April 2016
    (Economics)

    1.The concept of Economic Planning in India is derived from?
    (a)Brittan
    (b)Russia
    (c)USA
    (d)Australia
    Ans b

    2.When was National Development Council constituted?
    (a)1948
    (b)1950
    (c)1951
    (d)1952
    Ans d

    3.When was Export-Import bank of India (Exim Bank) established?
    (a)1980
    (b)1981
    (c)1982
    (d)1985
    Ans c

    4.Who is the chairman of the 14th Finance Commission of India?
    (a)Vimal jalan
    (b)Y.V. Reddy
    (c)Nachiket More
    (d)Yashwant Sinha
    Ans. b

    5. Economic Planning is included in ………
    (a) Concurrent List    
    (b) State List
    (c) Union List
    (d) Not any specified list
    Ans a

    6.What is the mean of Fiscal policy?
    (a).Policy relating to money and banking in a country.
    (b).Policy relating to public revenue and public expenditure.
    (c).Policy relating to non-banking financial institutions.
    (d).None of the above.
    Ans. b

    7.Which of the following statement is NOT correct?
    I.C. Rangarajan is the chairman of the 14th finance commission of India?
    II.AAM Aadmi Bima Yojna was started in 2007
    III.Ashok Kumar Mathur is the chairman of the 7th pay commission
    IV.National Urban Livelihood Mission was started in 2013-14.
    (a)I, II
    (b)I,II,IV
    (c)Only I
    (d)II, IV
    Ans c

    8.Which of the following would include Foreign Direct Investment in India?
    1. Subsidiaries of foreign companies in India
    2. Foreign companies, who established companies in India.
    3. Companies exclusively financed by foreign companies
    4. Portfolio investment
    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
    a.1, 2 , 3 and 4
    b.2 and 4 only
    c.1 and 3 only
    d.1, 2 and 3 only
    Ans. d

    9.The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) acts as a bankers’ bank. This would imply which of the following?
    1 Other bank retains their deposits with the RBI.
    2 The RBI lends funds to the commercial banks in times of need.
    3 The RBI advises the commercial banks on monetary matters.
    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
    (a) 2 and 3 only
    (b) 1 and 2 only
    (c)1 and 3 only
    (d)1, 2 and 3
    Ans b

    10. Which of the following measures would result in an increase in the money supply in the economy?
    1. Purchase of Govt securities from the public by the central bank
    2. Deposit of currency in commercial banks by the public
    3 .Borrowing by the govt. from the central bank
    4 .Sale of govt. securities to the public by the central bank
    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
    (a) 1
    (b) 2 and 4 only
    (c) 1 and 3
    (d) 2, 3 and 4
    Ans c

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 6- Geography

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 4- Polity

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 5- History

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF