Sample Question Paper (Solved) for 2011 IAS Prelims CSAT Set - 2

Here are some Sample Questions for the UPSC Prelims CSAT 2011. You can go through the Sample Questions with the Answers provided, and develop an idea regarding the CSAT question pattern for 2011 Prelims.

Created On: May 30, 2011 12:41 IST
Modified On: Apr 23, 2013 11:55 IST
Question Paper
Question Paper

Q.1. An equilateral triangular plate is to be cut in to n number of identical small equilateral triangular plates. Which of the following can be possible value of n?
(a)    196
(b)    216
(c)    256
(d)    296
Ans : (c)

Q.2.
Find the area of the sector covered by the hour hand after it has moved through 3 hours and the length of the hour hand is 7cm.
(a) 1. 77 sq.cm
(b) 2. 38.5 sq.cm
(c) 3. 35 sq.cm
(d) 4. 70 sq.cm
Ans : (b)

Q.3.
Examine the following three statements :
1. Proceesed meat is a perishable food
2. All perishable foods are packed in sealed tins
3. Sealed tins sometimes to do not contains processed meat
Which one of the following inferences can be drawn from the above statements?
(a)    Sealed tins always contain perishable food
(b)    Processed meat is sometimes not packed in sealed tins
(c)    Proceessed meat is always packed in seald tins
(d)    Non-Perishable foods are never packed in seald tins
Ans : (c)

Q.4.
Each interior angle of a regular polygon is 120 degrees greater than each exterior angle. How many sides are there in the polygon?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 3
Ans : (c)

Q.5.
Left pan of faulty weighs 100gram more than is right pan. A shopkeeper keeps the weight measure in the left pan while buying goods but keeps it in the right pan while selling his goods.He uses only 1kg weight measure. If he sells his goods at the listed cost price, What is his gain?

(a)    200/11%
(b)    100/11%
(c)    1000/9%
(d)    200/9%
Ans : (a)

Q.6. Societies have been increasing in complexity from folk to industrial. Under this circumstances, according to you social control is more likely to be invested in -
(a) family
(b) school
(c) state
(d) religious structures
Ans: (c)

Q.7.
Each interior angle of a regular polygon is 120 degrees greater than each exterior angle. How many sides are there in the polygon?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d)3
Ans : (c)

Q.8. In the following question, the student’s clinical judgement is assessed:
A 28 year old woman with one child has taken anti-thyroid drugs for 6 months for thyrotoxicosis. She has a friend who has been successfully treated with radioiodine. She finds she frequently forgets to take her drugs and wants to stop them to have radio-iodine treatment.
1. She should be told that because of her age radio-iodine is best avoided.
2. The problems associated with radio-iodine should be discussed with her.
3. Surgery as a possible alternative should be discussed with her.
4. She should be advised that some form of further treatment is required.
5. You should find out more about her friend’s treatment.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2, 3 & 4
(c) 1 & 5
(d) 1, 2 & 3
Ans: (b)

Q.9. In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?
 (a) 30%
(b) 70%
(c) 100%
(d) 250%
Ans: (b)

Q.10. A and B are two points with the co-ordinates (-2, 0) and (0, 5). What is the length of the diagonal AC if AB form one of the sides of the square ABCD?
(a) 1. units
(b) 2. units
(c) 3. units
(d) 4. units
Ans : (b)

Directions for the following questions from Question No 11 to Question No 15:


The following passage in this section is followed by questions based on the content of the reading passage. Read the passage carefully and chose the best answer to each question below.


But man is not destined to vanish. He can be killed, but he cannot be destroyed, because his soul is deathless and his spirit is irrepressible. Therefore, though the situation seems dark in the context of the confrontation between the superpowers, the silver lining is provided by amazing phenomenon that the very nations which have spent incalculable resources and energy for the production of deadly weapons are desperately trying to find out how they might never be used. They threaten each other, intimidate each other and go to the brink, but before the total hour arrives they withdraw from the brink.


Q.11. What is the synonym of the word, confrontation?
(a) Being face to face
(b) Involving in a clash
(c) Fair relationship
(d) None of the above
Ans: (a)

Q.12. What is the crux of the passage?
(a) Man's soul and spirit can not be destroyed by superpowers.
(b) Man's soul and spirit are immortal.
(c)Man's safety is assured by the delicate balance of power in terms of nuclear weapons.
(d) Human society will survive despite the serious threat of total annihilation.
Ans : (d)

Q.13. The phrase 'Go to the brink' in the passage means -
(a) Retreating from extreme danger.
(b) Declare war on each other.
(c) Advancing to the stage of war but not engaging in it.
(d) Commit suicide.
Ans : (c)

Q.14. What is the author’s opinion?
(a)Nations in possession of huge stockpiles of lethal weapons are trying hard to avoid actual conflict.
(b) Huge stockpiles of destructive weapons have so far saved mankind from a catastrophe.
(c) Mankind is heading towards complete destruction.
(d) There is a Silverlining over the production of deadly weapons.
Ans : (a)

Q.15. What does 'Irrepressible' (appears in the second line) mean?
(a) incompatible
(b) strong
(c) unrestrainable
(d) unspirited
Ans : (c)

Q.16. Total time taken by a person in going to a place by walking and returning on cycle is 5hours 45 minutes.He would have gained 2 hours by cycling both ways.The time taken by him to walk both ways, is
(a)    6 hours 45 minutes
(b)    7 hours 45 minutes
(c)    8 hours 15 minutes
(d)    8 hours 30 minutes
Ans. (b)

Q.17. A 45 year old asthmatic woman who has lived all her life in Glasgow presents with a goitre of four years’ duration and clinical features suggestive of hypothyroidism. The most likely diagnose/diagnoses include -
(a) Iodine deficiency
(b) Dyshormonogenesis
(c) Drug-induced goitre
(d) Thyroid cancer
Ans:  (c)

Q.18. Which of the following is inCorrect?
(a) An incentre is a point where the angle bisectors meet.
(b) The median of any side of a triangle bisects the side at right angle.
(c) The point at which the three altitudes of a triangle meet is the orthocentre
(d) The point at which the three perpendicular bisectors meet is the centre of the circumcircle.
Ans : (b)

Q.19. If x is a positive integer in the equation 12x = q, then q must be -
(a) a positive even integer.
(b) a negative even integer.
(c) a positive odd integer.
(d) a negative odd integer.
Ans: (a)

Q.20. Find the equation of a line whose intercepts are twice of the line 3x – 2y – 12 = 0
(a) 3x – 2y = 24
(b) 2x – 3y = 12
(c) 2x – 3y = 24
(d) None of these
Ans : (a)


Judge your preparation by taking our Indian History and Indian Polity (paper 1) Online Test

Comment (0)

Post Comment

0 + 8 =
Post
Disclaimer: Comments will be moderated by Jagranjosh editorial team. Comments that are abusive, personal, incendiary or irrelevant will not be published. Please use a genuine email ID and provide your name, to avoid rejection.