Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018|  

SSC CGL Mock Test-2 Quantitative Aptitude with Solutions

Jul 10, 2018 12:39 IST
    SSC CGL Mock Test-2
    SSC CGL Mock Test-2

    Quantitative Aptitude can become one of the high scoring sections in SSC CGL Tier-I Exam, if practiced well. Getting a good score in this section demands in-depth knowledge of all the formulas and the pattern of question asked. Therefore, rigorous practice is required for acing this section. For your practice, we have designed mock papers which will test your mathematical skills.

    We have covered the following five major categories of Quantitative Aptitude Section in this mock test:

    1. Arithmetic
    2. Algebra
    3. Geometry and Mensuration
    4. Trigonometry
    5. Data Interpretation

    So, let’s continue the practice with the 2nd Quantitative Aptitude Mock Test. You must try to finish all the 25 questions within 25 minutes time duration. After attempting all the questions, you can assess your performance by checking answers alongwith their solutions given latter in this article.

    Quantitative Aptitude Mock Test-2

    1. Ram packs sweets in such a way that if he packs 20 in each box, there would be 15 sweets left. If he packs 25 each, there would be 20 sweets left, if he packs 38 each, there would be 33 sweets left and if he packs 40 sweets in each box, there would be 35 sweets left. What is the minimum number of sweets the person have?

    a) 3795

    b) 4125

    c) 4250

    d) 3985

    2. A shopkeeper sold a T.V. set for Rs. 17,940 with a discount of 8% and earned a profit of 19.6 %. What would have been the percentage of profit earned if no discount was offered?

    a) 25%

    b) 27%

    c) 30%

    d) 32%

    3. A whole – seller allows a discount of 30 % on the list price to a retailer. The retailer sells at 10 % discount on the list price. If the customer paid Rs. 63 for an article, what profit is made by the retailer?

    a) Rs. 14

    b) Rs. 8

    c) Rs. 9

    d) Rs. 4

    4. Rohan took loan from Bank of Baroda for his 2 years course of MBA. He took loan of Rs. 12 lakhs such that he would be charged at 8% per annum at compound interest during his course and at 10% compound interest after the completion of course. He returned half of the amount which he had to be paid on the completion of his studies and remaining after 2 years. What is the total amount returned by Rohan?

    a) 14,99,678

    b) 15,00,234

    c) 15, 46,646

    d) 13,99,786

    5. Simplify the following expression:

    a) 1     

    b) -1

    c) 2

    d) 4

    7. Ram travelled 40% of the time walking at a speed of 40 km/hr, 50% of the time in a bus at 60 km/hr and rest of the journey in a cab at 150 km/hr. What is the average speed of Sandeep over the entire journey?

    a) 72 km/hr

    b) 61 km/hr

    c) 92 km/hr

    d) 80 km/hr

    8. A bus started its journey from Rohtak and reached Hisar in 45 minutes at its average speed of 120 km/hr. If the average speed of the bus is decreased by 12 km/hour, how much time will it take to cover the same distance?

    a) 40 minutes

    b) 38minutes

    c) 36 minutes

    d) 50 minutes

    9. Two persons of varying skills can do a work in 6 days if they work together. If the first work alone for 4 days and then second work alone for 6 days, they would be left with  of the whole work. How many days would it take the slower worker to complete the work working alone?

    a) 18

    b) 8

    c) 12

    d) 15

    10. When a new person replaces a person of height 160 cm in group of 8 persons, the group’s average height goes up by 4 cm. What is the height of the new person?

    a) 180 cm

    b) 176 cm

    c) 192 cm

    d) 174 cm

    11. The ages of Rahul and Sumit are in the ratio of 3: 7 respectively. After 5 years the ratio of their ages will be 1: 2. What is the difference in their ages?

    a) 2 years

    b) 8 years

    c) 20 years

    d) 12 years

    12. Students in three classes in a school are in the ratio 2:4:5 and when 40 students are added in each class the ratio becomes 4:7:8. How many students were there initially in the class?

    a) 90

    b) 120

    c) 165

    d) 108

    a) 31.72

    b) 34.31

    c) 38.63

    d) None

    14. A circular pizza of radius 15 cm is to be shared by 6 people consisting of 4 children and 2 adults. Pizza is divided equally for individual child and similarly for adults, the area of the piece given to adults is 82.5 cm2. Find the angle contained by pizza slice of child.

    a) 69

    b) 46

    c) 83

    d) 38

    15. The area of a circle having radius r is equal to that of a right triangle given that the base of the triangle is 4 times the radius. Find the ratio of altitude of triangle to the radius of circle.

    a) π∶2               

    b) 1∶π

    c) 2∶ π

    d) None of these

    16. A definite length of wire is used to make a square, an equilateral triangle and a circle such that their areas are equal. Which of the following will have a maximum wire leftover?

    a) Triangle                    

    b) Circle

    c) Square

    d) Equal for all

    17. A circular frame is formed of a wire having circumference 48 cm. This frame is bent to form regular star shape with a number of pointed vertices. If angle of each vertex is 60ᵒ, what will be the length of one edge of the start?       

    a) 6cm

    b) 8cm

    c) 4 cm

    d) 2.5 cm

    a) 0

    b) 1

    c) -1

    d) None of these

    20. The minimum value of 4sin2 θ + 5cos2 θ:

    a) 5

    b) 4

    c) -5

    d) 3

    Directions (21-25): The following pie-chart shows the percentage distribution of the cost incurred in production of washing machine and distribution to the end user. Study the pie-chart and the answer the questions based on it.   

    Various cost (in percentage) Incurred in production of Washing machine.

    21. If 55 units are manufactured and the selling and distribution cost on them amounts to Rs. 82500, then what should be the selling price per unit of the machine so that the manufacturer can earn a profit of 25%?

    a) 15,000

    b) 17,000

    c) 13,500

    d) 12,500

    22. If the difference between the two costs are represented by 18º in the pie-chart, then these cost possibly are:

    a) Raw material and labour

    b) Advertising and capital

    c) Administration and capital

    d) Raw material and capital

    23. If for the production of the machine, the cost of selling and distribution is Rs. 56250, then raw material and labour cost of machine will be:

    a) 1,31,000

    b) 1,25,000

    c) 1,31,250

    d) 1,43,500

    24. Which two costs together have central angle of 108?

    a) Raw material and labour

    b) Advertising and capital

    c) Administration and labour

    d) Raw material and selling and distribution

    25. The price of the machine is marked 20% above the C.P. If the marked price of the machine is Rs. 14,400, then what is the cost of the advertising used in a single machine?

    a) 1500

    b) 1600

    c) 1000

    d) None of these

    Quantitative Aptitude Mock Test-2: Answers with Solutions

    1. Answer (a)

    Explanation: Required number of sweets in each box = LCM (20, 25,38 and 40) – 5

    ⇒ 3,800 − 5 = 3,795.

    2. Answer (c)

    Explanation:


    3. Answer (a)

    Explanation: The customer pays Rs. 63 after a discount of 10%.
    If the list price is Rs. x , then
    X – 10% of x = 63
    X = Rs. 70
    Therefore, the list price = Rs. 70
    The retailer buys the article at 30 % discount
    = 70 – 30 % of 70
    = Rs. 49
    Then the profit for the retailer = Rs. (63 - 49) = Rs.14.

    4. Answer (c)

    Explanation: Amount returned on the completion of course = 12,00,000 × (1.08)2 = 13,99,680
    Half returned after completion of two years = 6,99,840
    Amount returned after two year of completion of course = 6,99,840 × (1.10)2 = 8,46,806
    Total amount returned = 6,99,840 + 8,46,806 = 15,46,646

    5. Answer (b)

    Explanation:


    6. Answer (a)

    Explanation:


    7. Answer (b)

    Explanation: Let the total time that Ram takes to complete the entire journey be t hours
    Ram spent 40%, 50% and the remaining 10% of the time walking, in the bus and in the cab respectively.
    Thus, time spent walking, in the bus and in the cab are 0.4 t, 0.5 t and 0.1 t respectively.
    So Average speed=Total distance covered/ Total Time taken
    = 40(0.4 t) + 60(0.5 t) + 150(0.1 t)/t = 61 km/hr

    8. Answer (d)

    Explanation: Distance = (45/60)×120 = (x/60) ×108.
    ∴ x= 50 minutes.

    9. Answer (d)

    Explanation: Since first work for 4 days and second work for 6 days, the work left (which is given as 1/5 of the total work) would be the work the first person to do would be 10 days. His rate of work would be 10% per day. According to question, Let the number of days required by slower person be X.

    10. Answer (c)

    Explanation: Total rise in height= 8 X 4 cm = 32 cm
    The height of the new person= 160+32 cm = 192 cm.

    11. Answer (c)

    Explanation: Let the ages of Rahul and sumit be 3x and 7x respectively.
    According to question,

    Difference in their ages = 7x – 3x = 4x = 20 years.

    12. Answer (c)

    Explanation: Let the students in the class be 2x, 4x and 5x.
    2x + 40 + 4x + 40 + 5x + 40 = 4x + 7x + 8x
    11x + 120 = 19x
    x = 15
    The number of students= 30 + 60 + 75 = 165

    13. Answer (b)

    Explanation:

    14. Answer (a)

    Explanation:

    15. Answer (a)

    Explanation:     

    16. Answer (c)

    Explanation:     

    17. Answer (c)

    Explanation: As it is a regular star, all the edges will be equal. Also, the angle of vertex is 60ᵒ which means all the flanges of stars will be equilateral triangle.
    Now, let n be the number of flanges of the star.
    Keeping in mind the above statements,
    (Angle of vertex) X (number of flanges) = 360ᵒ
    60 X n = 360
    n = 6
    Let length of one edge be l. As each flange has 2 edges and the star is made of 48 cm wire.
    n × 2l = 48      6 × 2l = 48
    l = 4 cm

    18. Answer (b)

    Explanation:


    19. Answer (c)

    Explanation:  

    20. Answer (a)

    Explanation: 

    4sin2 θ + 5cos2 θ
    4sin2 θ + 4cos2 θ + cos2 θ
    4(sin2 θ + cos2 θ) + cos2 θ
    4 + cos2 θ
    Minimum value of cosθ = -1
    Required minimum value = 4+1 =5

    21. Answer (d)

    Explanation: Total selling and distribution cost =82500
    Selling and distribution constitute = 15%
    Therefore total cost = 82500/15 × 100 = 550000
    To earn 25% profit = 550000/55 × 125 = 12,500

    22. Answer (d)

    Explanation: Central angle of 18º = (18/360 x 100) = 5%    
    The difference between two costs should be 5%.
    From the given chart it is clear that, Out of the given combinations, only in combination (d) is true.

    23. Answer (c)

    Explanation:  Selling and distribution = Rs. 56250 and constitutes 15%.
    Total cost of Raw material and labour = 56250/15 × 35  = 1,31,250

    24. Answer (b)

    Explanation:  Central angle of 1080 = (108/360 x 100) = 30% of the total expenditure
    = 30% of the total costs.

    25. Answer (d)

    Explanation:  C.P. of machine =  14,400/120 × 100 = 12,000
    Advertising cost of a single machine = 12,000 × 10/100 = 1200

     


    We have covered the following topics in the above Mock Test-2:

     

    Quantitative Aptitude Topics

    Number of Questions

    Number systems

    1

    Percentages, Profit & Loss and Interest

    3

    Algebra

    2

    Speed, Time & Distance

    2

    Time & Work

    1

    Averages

    1

    Ratio & Proportion

    2

    Surds/ Quadratic Equation/ Mixture & Alligation

    1

    Geometry

    4

    Trigonometry

    3

    Data Interpretation

    5

    Total

    25

    The difficulty level of the above mock test was ranging between easy to difficult level and a good score would lie between 17 to 20 marks. Don’t stop your practice until you achieve efficiency and accuracy. Try another mock test here – Quantitative Aptitude Mock Test.

    Know the SSC CGL 2018 Quantitative Aptitude Preparation Strategy

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF