Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018|  

SSC CGL Mock Test-3 Quantitative Aptitude with Solutions

Jul 10, 2018 13:13 IST
    SSC CGL Mock Test 3
    SSC CGL Mock Test 3

    Quantitative Aptitude can become one of the high scoring sections in SSC CGL Tier-I Exam, if practiced well. Getting a good score in this section demands in-depth knowledge of all the formulas and the pattern of question asked. Therefore, rigorous practice is required for acing this section. For your practice, we have designed mock papers which will test your mathematical skills.

    We have covered the following five major categories of Quantitative Aptitude Section in this mock test:

    1. Arithmetic
    2. Algebra
    3. Geometry and Mensuration
    4. Trigonometry
    5. Data Interpretation

    So, let’s continue the practice with the 3rd Quantitative Aptitude Mock Test. You must try to finish all the 25 questions within 25 minutes time duration. After attempting all the questions, you can assess your performance by checking answers alongwith their solutions given latter in this article.

    Quantitative Aptitude Mock Test-3

    1. If the sum of three numbers is 272 and the ratio between first and second be 2:3 and that between second and third is 5: 3, then the second number is:

    a) 130     

    b) 120

    c) 150     

    d) 140

    2. In a recent survey 60% houses contained two or more people. Of those remaining houses containing only one person 35% were having only a male. What is the percentage of all houses, which contain exactly one male or one female?

    a) 39%

    b) 53%

    c) 48%

    d) 26%

    3. A dishonest shopkeeper sells milk at 25% gain and also he adds some water in the ratio 5:1 in it. What is his total profit?

    a) 50%

    b) 45%

    c) 40%

    d) 44%

    4. Find out the distance travelled by a train coming from Y to X, if the distance between the two stations is 1550 km and the speed of train from X to Y travels at a speed of 70 km/hr and the speed of train from Y to X travels at a speed of 30 km/hr.

    a) 465 km

    b) 455 km

    c) 470 km

    d) 460 km

    7. A scooter driver travels a distance in 10 hours. If half distance is travelled by 21 km/hr of speed and remaining distance is travelled by 24 km/hr of speed, then find the total distance.

    a) 125 km

    b) 305 km

    c) 270 km

    d) 224 km

    8. Arjun crosses a 600 m long street in 5 minutes. What is his speed in km per hour?

    a) 3.6 km/hr

    b) 8.4 km/hr

    c) 7.2 km/hr

    d) 10 km/hr

    9. Aabha has a sum of money which is sufficient to pay her gardener’s wages for 36 days or her cook’s wages for 45 days. With same amount of money she can pay the wages of both for:

    a) 28 days

    b) 24 days

    c) 20 days

    d) 29 days

    10. Find out the average of the remaining two numbers if the average of six numbers is 5. The average of two of them is 3.5, while the average of the other two is 3.8.?

    a) 5.5  

    b) 4.6    

    c) 7.7

    d) 6.8  

    11. Seats for Science, Mathematics and Biology in a collage are in the ratio 5:7:8. There is a proposal to increase these seats by 40%, 50% and 75% respectively. What will be the ratio of increased seats?

    a) 6:7: 8

    b) 2:3: 4

    c) 1:2:3

    d) 7:8:9

    12. If 40% of a number is equal to two-third of another number, what is the ratio of first number to the second number?

    a) 4:7

    b) 5:3

    c) 1:2

    d) 8:9

    13. In what ratio should the 2 mixtures of milk, containing milk and water in ratios 3 : 4 and 10 : 7 should be mixed so that the resulting mixture has equal amount of milk and water?

    a) 9 : 5

    b) 21 : 17 

    c) 13 : 11

    d) 4 : 9

    14. In the given diagram an incircle STU is circumscribed by the right angled triangle in which PU= 6 cm and TR= 15 cm. Find the difference between RS and QS:

    a) 1 cm

    b) 3 cm

    c) 4 cm

    d) 6 cm

    15. Find the angle, if the angle is equal to five times its complement.

    a) 75

    b) 68

    c) 90

    d) 40

    16. Find the value of b in the figure, if two straight lines AB and CD intersect each other O. (given ∠AOP = 75°)

    a) 22

    b) 21 

    c) 35

    d) 24

    17. AB is a diameter of a circle with centre at O. DC is a chord of it such that DC||AB. If ∠BAC=20, then ∠ADC is equal to:

    a) 120    

    b) 110

    c) 115 

    d) 100

    a) 12/25

    b) 9/25

    c) 3/4

    d) 1/25

    Directions (21-24): In the following bar chart the number of engineers employed in five various companies has been given. Study the bar chart carefully to answer the questions.

    21. What is the average number of junior engineers employed in all the companies?

    a) 110

    b) 170

    c) 140

    d) 206

    22. If the number of all the engineers in the company A, company C and company D be increased by 20%, 30% and 40% respectively, what will be the overall percentage increase in the number of all engineers of all the companies taken together?

    a) 18%

    b) 35%

    c) 42%

    d) 19%

    23. What is the ratio between the number of assistant engineers employed in company A and company C?

    a) 5:7

    b) 4:9

    c) 2:1

    d) 3:4

    24. If the number of assistant engineers employed in all the companies is increased by 37% and the number of post graduate engineers employed in all the companies is decreased by 20% by what percent will the number of assistant engineers be less than that of post graduate engineers?

    a) 17.72%

    b) 15.42%

    c) 22.15%

    d) 19.87%

    25. What is the difference between the average number of junior engineers and assistant engineers taking all the companies together?

    a) 18

    b) 42

    c) 50

    d) 30

    Quantitative Aptitude Mock Test-3: Answers with Solutions

    1. Answer (b)

    Explanation: 

    2. Answer (d)

    Explanation:  35% of 40% =0.14 = 14%
    Rest of the houses have exactly one female or one male = (40 – 14) = 26%

    3. Answer (a)

    Explanation:   In the case of milk & water, the milk amount is considered as 100. Now during the comparison of water with milk, the water amount is taken as profit %.
    Then, M:W = 5:1
    100: 20% profit on selling milk on CP but he sold it 25% gain
    So , total profit = 20+25+ (20*25)/100= 50%

    4. Answer (a)

    Explanation:  


    5. Answer (c)

    Explanation:


    6. Answer (b)

    Explanation:


    7. Answer (d)

    Explanation:


    8. Answer (c)

    Explanation:


    9. Answer (c)

    Explanation:  Let the sum of money that Aabha has be Rs x.
    Now, 1 day’s wages of gardener = x/36 rupees
    1 day’s wages of cook = x/45 rupees 
    1 day’s wages of both = x/36 + x/45 = x/20 rupees 
    Thus, same amount of money will sufficient to pay the wages of both for 20 days.

    10. Answer (c)

    Explanation: Sum of the remaining two numbers = (5 × 6) – [(3.5 × 2) + (3.8 × 2)]
    = 30 – (7 + 7.6) = 30 – 14.6 = 15.4
    ∴ Required average = 15.4/2 = 7.7

    11. Answer (b)

    Explanation: Originally, let the number of seats for Science, Mathematics and Biology be 5x, 7x and 8x respectively. Number of increased seats are (140% of 5x),(150% of 7x)(175% of 8x).
    = (140/100 × 5x),(150/100 × 7x) and (175/100 × 8x)
    = 7x, 21x/2 and 14x
    = 14x : 21x : 28x
    = 2 : 3 : 4

    12. Answer (b)

    Explanation: 

    13. Answer (b)

    Explanation: Applying Rule of Alligation,

    14. Answer (a)

    Explanation:   


    And     TR = SR = 15 cm    
    Let      QU = x cm
    Then    PQ = (6 + x) cm
    And      PR = 6 + 15 = 21 cm
    ∴         (QR)2 = (PQ)2 + (QR)2
    (x + 15)2 = (6 + x)2 + (21)2            (∵ QR = QS + RS)
    ⇒ x = 14 cm
    ⇒ QS = 14 cm
    ∴ RS – QS = 15 – 14 = 1cm

    15. Answer (a)

    Explanation: Let the angle is x°
    Hint: Complement of the angle will be 90-x (If two angles add to 90°, we say they "Complement" each other.)
    Given, angle = 5 × Complement of the angle
    ∴ x = 5(90 – x)
    ⇒ x = 450 – 5x
    ⇒ 6x = 450
    ⇒ x = 75

    16. Answer (b)

    Explanation: Since OC and OD are in the same line.
    ∴ ∠AOC + ∠AOP + ∠POD = 180°
    ⇒ 4b° + 75° + b° = 180°
    ⇒ 5b° + 75° = 180°
    ⇒ 5b° = 105°
    ⇒ b = 21°

    17. Answer (b)

    Explanation: AB is a diameter

    ∠ABC = 90° (by semi circle angle property) so, in triangle ABC
    ABCD is a cyclic quadrilateral
    So, ∠ADC + ∠ABC = 180°
    ∠ADC = 180°-70°= 110°

    18. Answer (a)

    Explanation:


    19. Answer (a)

    Explanation:


    20. Answer (c)

    Explanation:


    21. Answer (b)

    Explanation: The average number of junior engineers = 850/5 = 170

    22. Answer (d)

    Explanation:  Increase in the number of engineers:
    Company A = (400*120)/100 = 480
    Company C = (700*130)/100 = 910
    Company D = (950*140)/100 = 1330
    Total engineers = 480 + 650+ 910 + 1330 + 750 = 4120
    Total original number of engineers = 400 + 650 + 700 + 950 + 750 = 3450
    % increase = [(4120 – 3450)/3450]*100 = 19% (approx.)

    23. Answer (d)

    Explanation: Required ratio = 150:200 = 3: 4

    24. Answer (d)

    Explanation:  Number of assistant engineers after 37% increase = (1050*137)/100 = 1438.5
    Number of post graduate engineers after 20% decrease = (1500*80)/100 = 1200
    Required % = [(1438.5 – 1200)/1200]*100 = 19.87%

    25. Answer (c)

    Explanation:  The average number of junior engineers = 850/5 = 170
    The average number of assistant engineers = 1100/5 = 220
    Difference = 50

     


    We have covered the following topics in the above Mock Test-3:

     

    Quantitative Aptitude Topics

    Number of Questions

    Number systems

    1

    Percentages, Profit & Loss and Interest

    3

    Algebra

    2

    Speed, Time & Distance

    2

    Time & Work

    1

    Averages

    1

    Ratio & Proportion

    2

    Surds/ Quadratic Equation/ Mixture & Alligation

    1

    Geometry

    4

    Trigonometry

    3

    Data Interpretation

    5

    Total

    25

    The difficulty level of the above mock test was ranging between easy to difficult level and a good score would lie between 17 to 20 marks. Don’t stop your practice until you achieve efficiency and accuracy. Try another mock test here – Quantitative Aptitude Mock Test.

    Know the SSC CGL 2018 Quantitative Aptitude Preparation Strategy

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF