Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018|  

SSC CGL Mock Test-4 Quantitative Aptitude with Solutions

Jul 10, 2018 15:18 IST
    SSC CGL Mock Test 4
    SSC CGL Mock Test 4

    Quantitative Aptitude can become one of the high scoring sections in SSC CGL Tier-I Exam, if practiced well. Getting a good score in this section demands in-depth knowledge of all the formulas and the pattern of question asked. Therefore, rigorous practice is required for acing this section. For your practice, we have designed mock papers which will test your mathematical skills.

    We have covered the following five major categories of Quantitative Aptitude Section in this mock test:

    1. Arithmetic
    2. Algebra
    3. Geometry and Mensuration
    4. Trigonometry
    5. Data Interpretation

    So, let’s continue the practice with the 4th Quantitative Aptitude Mock Test. You must try to finish all the 25 questions within 25 minutes time duration. After attempting all the questions, you can assess your performance by checking answers alongwith their solutions given latter in this article.

    Quantitative Aptitude Mock Test-4

    1. How many numbers are divisible by 275 between 1000 and 6000?

    a) 16

    b) 18

    c) 14

    d) 20

    2. The marked price of an article for sale is 20% of its cost price. How much percent does the dealer gain by allowing a discount of 15%?

    a) 5%

    b) 7%

    c) 10%

    d) 6.25%

    3. A shopkeeper allows a discount of 22.5% on the marked price of a certain article and makes a profit of 40%. If the article costs the shopkeeper Rs.155, then the marked price of the article will be:

    a) 380

    b) 280

    c) 480

    d) 180

    4. The Simple Interest on Rs.5000 in 4 years @ y% p.a. equals the Simple Interest on Rs.8000 @ 10% p.a. in 2 years. Find the value of y.

    a) 4%

    b) 16%

    c) 32%

    d) 8%

    a) 99/100

    b) 85/324

    c) 100/99

    d) 77/324

    7. If x distance is covered at  speed and half of this distance is covered in double the time. Then find the ratio of the two speeds.

    a) 2 : 1

    b) 4 : 1

    c) 3 : 1

    d) 1 : 1

    8. If a bus travels at 20 km/hr, it reaches the destination late by 11 minutes. But if it runs at 25 km/hr, it reaches late only by 5 minutes. Find the exact time in which the bus will complete the journey without getting late?

    a) 19 minutes

    b) 20 minutes

    c) 16 minutes

    d) 21 minutes

    9. Seema takes 3 days to do a piece of work while Manisha takes only one day for the same. Together they both can finish the job in 15 days. In how many days Manisha will finish the work?

    a) 60 Days

    b) 30 Days

    c) 20 Days

    d) 40 Days

    10. A cricket player has an average score of 40 runs for 52 innings played by him. In an innings his highest score exceeds his lowest score by 100 runs. If these two innings are excluded, his average of the remaining 50 innings is 38 runs. Find his highest score in an innings.

    a) 80

    b) 40

    c) 140

    d) 60

    11. If 558 coins consist of 1 Re. coins, Rs. 2 coins and Rs. 5 coins, whose value are in the ratio of 13:11:7, then find the total amount of Rs. 2 coins.

    a) Rs. 198

    b) Rs. 396

    c) Rs. 792

    d) Rs. 990

    12. Rs. 372 was to be divided among A, B and C in the ratio of 1/2 : 1/3 : 1/5. But by mistake it was divided in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 5. Find the excess amount received by C.

    a) Rs. 114

    b) Rs. 104

    c) Rs. 124

    d) Rs. 94

    14. If a regular polygon’s each angle is equal to 4/5 times of two right angles, then find out the number of sides of the polygon?

    a) 4

    b) 8

    c) 6

    d) 10

    15. Find the value of x and y respectively from the figure given below where ∠c=2y.

    a) 120°, 40°

    b) 80°, 40°

    c) 40°, 120°

    d) 40°, 80°

    16. In the figure the line XAY is tangent to the circle at A with centre 0. If ∠CAX=80 and ∠CAB= 30, then what will be the value of ∠ACB.

    a) 30

    b) 80

    c) 100

    d) 50

    17. Two circles touch each other internally and their radii are 4cm and 6cm. Find the length of the biggest chord of the greater circle which is outside the inner circle.

    a) 8 cm

    b) 4√2 cm

    c) 8√2 cm

    d) 4 cm

    18. Evaluate cos 40 /sin⁡ 50

    a) -1

    b) 1

    c) 2

    d) 0

    19. (1+ cot2 θ)(1+cosθ)(1-cosθ) = ?

    a) 0

    b) -1

    c) 2

    d) 1

    20. sin2 θ + cosec2 θ - 2 = ?

    a) –cos4 θcosec2 θ

    b) cos4 θsec2 θ

    c) cos4 θcosec2 θ

    d) sec4 θcosec2 θ

    Direction (21 – 25): Read the table given below and answer the questions:

    Food Grain production in India in 2014 (in lakh tons)

    States

    Rice

    Wheat

    Maize

    Pulses

    Others

    Haryana

    45

    103

    -

    27

    29

    Rajasthan

    48

    86

    73

    19

    15

    Punjab

    59

    32

    67

    14

    31

    Odisha

    41

    37

    59

    21

    15

    Maharashtra

    37

    22

    41

    13

    11

    Karnataka

    68

    15

    12

    -

    18

    Tamil Nadu

    57

    8

    7

    12

    10

    Kerala

    38

    28

    31

    22

    45

    21. Which state produces 70 tons of more grains than Tamil Nadu?

    a) Kerala

    b) Maharashtra

    c) Punjab

    d) Haryana

    22. What was the proportion of rice production in Karnataka to wheat production in Rajasthan?

    a) 1 : 1

    b) 1.2 : 1

    c) 2 : 1

    d) 0.8 : 1

    23. Maize was the most important food grain in the state/ states?

    a) Rajasthan, Punjab and Odisha

    b) Punjab & Odisha

    c) Punjab, Odisha and Maharashtra

    d) Rajasthan & Punjab

    24. Haryana alone accounted for approximately what percentage of wheat production in the country?

    a) 30%

    b) 32%

    c) 33%

    d) 31%

    25. If the average per hectare yield of rice in the country was 30 tons, then find the area under rice cultivation during the year (approx. in lakh hectares).

    a) 15

    b) 30

    c) 13

    d) 26

    Quantitative Aptitude Mock Test-4: Answers with Solutions

    1. Answer: b)

    Explanation: Numbers (n) which are divisible by 275 between 1000 and 6000:
    1100, 1375, …………., 5775
    First Term, a = 1100
    Common difference, d = 275
    Last Term, Tn = 5775
    Tn = a + (n-1) d
    5775 = 1100 + (n-1) 275
    4675 = (n-1) 275
    n-1 = 17
    Therefore, n = 18

    2. Answer: d)

    Explanation: Let the CP of the article be Rs.100
    Marked Price = (100×100) / 80 = Rs.125
    Then, SP after discount = (125×85) / 100 = Rs.106.25
    Gain Percent = (106.25-100)/100×100 = 6.25%

    3. Answer: b)

    Explanation: Marked Price = (155×140) / 77.5 = Rs.280

    4. Answer: d)

    Explanation: 

    5. Answer: b)

    Explanation:


    6. Answer: d)

    Explanation:


    7. Answer: b)

    Explanation:


    8. Answer: a)

    Explanation:


    9. Answer: c)

    Explanation: Seema’s + Manisha’s 1 Day’s work = 1/15
    Since, Seema takes 3 days to do a piece of work while Manisha takes only one day for the same.
    ∴ Manisha = 3 Seema
    4 Seema = 1/15
    Seema will take 60 Days and Manisha will take 20 Days to finish the work.

    10. Answer: c)

    Explanation: Let the lowest score of the cricketer be x.
    ∴ Cricketer’s Highest score = x + 100
    x + x + 100 = 40 × 52 - 50 × 38
    2x + 100 = 2080 - 1900
    2x = 80
    x = 40
    Highest score is 140 runs.

    11. Answer: b)

    Explanation: Rs. 2 coins = 11/31 × 558 × 2 = Rs.396

    12. Answer: a)

    Explanation:


    13. Answer: a)

    Explanation:


    14. Answer: d)

    Explanation:  

    15. Answer: a)

    Explanation: 

    16. Answer: d)

    Explanation:  

    17. Answer: c)

    Explanation: 

    18. Answer: b)

    Explanation:


    19. Answer: d)

    Explanation: (1 + cot2 θ)(1 + cosθ)(1 - cosθ)
    (1+ cot2 θ)(1- cos2 θ)
    cosec2 θ sin2 θ = 1

    20. Answer: c)

    Explanation:


    21. Answer: a)

    Explanation: Haryana = 204
    Rajasthan = 241
    Punjab = 203
    Odisha = 173
    Maharashtra = 124
    Karnataka = 113
    Tamil Nadu = 94
    Kerala = 164

    22. Answer: d)

    Explanation: Rice Production in Karnataka = 68
    Wheat Production in Rajasthan = 86
    Required proportion = 68/86 = 0.8∶1

    23. Answer: c)

    Explanation: Punjab, Odisha and Maharashtra

    24. Answer: d)

    Explanation: Haryana wheat production = 103
    Total wheat production = 331
    Required percentage = 103/331 × 100 = 31.12%

    25. Answer: c)

    Explanation: Total rice production = 393 lakh tons
    Average yield of rice = 30 tons per hectare
    Required area = (393 lakh tons)/(30 tons per hectare) = 13.1 lakh hectares


    We have covered the following topics in the above Mock Test-4

    Quantitative Aptitude Topics

    Number of Questions

    Number systems

    1

    Percentages, Profit & Loss and Interest

    3

    Algebra

    2

    Speed, Time & Distance

    2

    Time & Work

    1

    Averages

    1

    Ratio & Proportion

    2

    Surds/ Quadratic Equation/ Mixture & Alligation

    1

    Geometry

    4

    Trigonometry

    3

    Data Interpretation

    5

    Total

    25

    The difficulty level of the above mock test was ranging between easy to difficult level and a good score would lie between 17 to 20 marks. Don’t stop your practice until you achieve efficiency and accuracy. Try another mock test here – Quantitative Aptitude Mock Test.

    Know the SSC CGL 2018 Quantitative Aptitude Preparation Strategy

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF