1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam : Physical Geography of India NCERT Questions : Natural Vegetation Set I

Apr 27, 2016 12:01 IST

    IAS Exam 2016 Physical Geography Practice Set Questions: As usual, IAS Exam 2016 cycle starts with the UPSC Civil Services (IAS) Notification and to be ended on the confirmation of Civil Services reserve list. Geography being one of the main stay of the IAS Exam 2016 preparation, is crucial for marking to clear preliminary round and subsequently helpful for the IAS Exam as a whole.

    Geography has a major share in terms of the marking in the IAS Exam 2016 Prelims and will remain as it is because it is the most scientific subject in the UPSC IAS Syllabus. Candidates must practice the Geography Questions based on the Geography NCERT Books and get the maximum from their time.

    Q.1. Which of the following is/are regions of Tropical forest and mangaroves?

    1. Western Ghats

    2. Andaman Nicobar Islands

    3. West Bengal

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.    Only 3

    b.    Only 1 and 2

    c.    Only 2 and 3

    d.    1,2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation: The Western Ghats and the Andaman Nicobar Islands have tropical rain forests, the deltaic regions have tropical forests and mangroves; Himalayan heights are marked with temperate vegetation;

    Q.2 Consider the following statements

    1. Natural  vegetation depends on variation in climate alone.

    2. Tropical evergreen forest are found in eastern slopes of western ghats.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1

    b. Only 2

    c. Both 1 and 2

    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: d

    Explanation:  Tropical evergreen forest are found in the western slope of the Western Ghats, hills of the northeastern region and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Depending upon the variations in the climate and the soil, the vegetation of India changes from one region to another.

    Q.3 Which of the following is/are features of tropical evergreen forest?

    1. Annual precipitation of over 200 cm

    2. No definite time for trees to  flowering

    3. Absence of stratification

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.    Only 1

    b.    Only 1 and 2

    c.    Only 2 and 3

    d.    1,2 and 3

    Answer: b

    Explanation: Tropical evergreen forest are found in warm and humid areas with an annual precipitation of over 200 cm and mean annual temperature above 22oC. Tropical evergreen forests are well stratified, with layers closer to the ground and are covered with shrubs and creepers, with short structured trees followed by tall variety of trees. In these forests, trees reach great heights up to 60 m or above. There is no definite time for trees to shed their leaves, flowering and fruition. As such these forests appear green all the year round.

    Q.4 Flora species like ebony and aini are found in which type of natural vegetation?

    a. Tropical semi evergreen forest

    b. Tropical evergreen forest

    c. Temperate forest

    d. Tropical deciduous forest

    Answer: b

    Explanation: Tropical evergreen forests appear green all the year round. Species found in these forests include rosewood, mahogony, aini, ebony, etc. Main species of semi evergreen forests are white cedar, hollock and kail.

    Q.5 Consider the following statements

    1. British altered the use of forest from commercial use to conservational use.

    2. Oak trees were used for construction of railways.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1

    b. Only 2

    c. Both 1 and 2

    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: d

    Explanation: The oak forests in Garhwal and Kumaon were replaced by pine (chirs) which was needed to lay railway lines. The British also used timber for construction activities as it acts as an insulator of heat. The protectional use of forests was, thus, replaced by commercial use.

    Q.6 Consider the following statements

    1. British were first to clear Indian forests for cultivation.

    2.    British cleared forest mainly for cultivation of Indigo.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1

    b. Only 2

    c. Both 1 and 2

    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: d

    Explanation: Indigenous tribes of India had followed practice of slash and burn/ Jhumm cultivation. The British were aware of the economic value of the forests in India, hence, large scale exploitation of these forests was started. The structure of forests was also changed. Forests were also cleared for  introducing plantations of tea, rubber and coffee.

    Q.7 Consider the following statements

    1. Moist deciduous forest in India are found in North eastern states along foot hills of Himalayas.

    2. Teak is one of the main species of moist deciduous forest in India.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1

    b. Only 2

    c. Both 1 and 2

    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation: The Moist deciduous forests are more pronounced in the regions which record rainfall
    between 100-200 cm. These forests are found in the north-eastern states along the foothills of Himalayas, eastern slopes of the Western Ghats and Orissa. Teak, sal, shisham, hurra, mahua, amla, semul, kusum, and sandalwood etc. are the main species of these forests.

    Q.8 With reference to dry deciduous forest, Which of the following is/are true?

    1. Dry deciduous forest transcend into semi evergreen forest in wetter margins and on dryer margins it transcends into Tropical thorny forest.

    2. It covers areas with rainfall between 70 – 100 cm.

    3. In India it is found in plains of Uttarparadesh, Bihar and drier areas of peninsular India

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.    Only 1

    b.    Only 1 and 2

    c.    Only 2 and 3

    d.    1,2 and 3

    Answer:c

    Explanation: Dry deciduous forest covers vast areas of the country, where rainfall ranges between  70 -100 cm. On the wetter margins, it has a transition to the moist deciduous, while on the  drier margins to thorn forests. These forests are found in rainier areas of the Peninsula and the plains of Uttar Pradesh and Bihar.

    Q.9  The regions in India Which  have parkland landscape is/are?

    1. Less rainfall regions of North Indian plain

    2. Less rainfall regions of peninsular plateau

    3. southern part of Rajasthan

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.    Only 1

    b.    Only 1 and 2

    c.    Only 2 and 3

    d.    None

    Answer: d

    Explanation:  parkland is an area of open land with grass and trees. In the higher rainfall regions of the Peninsular plateau and the northern Indian plain, deciduous forests have a parkland landscape with open stretches in which teak and other trees interspersed with patches of grass are common.

    Q.10 Consider the following statements

    1. Shedding leaves and appearing as vast grassland  in dry seasons is feature of dry deciduous forest.

    2. Tendu trees are commonly found in Dry deciduous forest.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1

    b. Only 2

    c. Both 1 and 2

    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation: As the dry  season begins, the trees shed their leaves completely and the forest appears like a vast grassland with naked trees all around. Tendu, palas, amaltas, bel, khair, axlewood, etc. are the common trees of  dry deciduous forests.

    Click here for Geography Study Material

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF