Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

UPSC IAS Prelims : Science and Technology : MCQ set 5

May 22, 2015 12:30 IST

    Q.1. Which of the following is/are true about ballast water management?

    1) Ballast water is used in aeroplanes for cooling their auxillary engines.
    2) Ballast water management is regulated by IMO.
    3) Ballast water is a concern due to transfer of non-native aquatic species by ballast exchange.

    a) Only (1) and (2)
    b) Only (2) and (3)
    c) Only (1) and (3)
    d) All of the above

    Answer - (b)

    Explaination - Ballast water is used in ships for stability purpose.

    Q.2. Which of the following is/are true about CERN?

    1) CERN is the acronym of European Organization for Nuclear Research in Italian Language.
    2) CERN was fouded in 1954.
    3) It is located at Geneva.

    a) Only (1) and (2)
    b) Only (2) and (3)
    c) Only (1) and (3)
    d) All of the above

    Answer - (b)

    Explaination - CERN is the acronym in french language.

    Q.3. Which of the following statement is/are false?

    1) Cryonics is the preservation of humans and animals.
    2) Cryotronics is the practical application of cryoelectronics.
    3) Liquid hydrogen is used as a cryogenic fuel.
    4) Cryoelectronics is the field of research regarding super conductivity at low temperature.

    a) only (1)
    b) only (2)
    c) only (3)
    d) None of the above

    Answer - (d)

    Q.4. Which of the following is/are true about LiDAR?

    1) LiDAR stands for Light Detection and Ranging.
    2) It uses laser pulses to determine distant object.
    3) In Military, it is also known as Laser Detection and Ranging.

    a) Only (1) and (2)
    b) Only (2) and (3)
    c) Only (1) and (3)
    d) All of the above

    Answer - (d)

    Q.5. Which of the statement is/are true about MAGLEV Technology?

    1) It is Magnetic Suspension technology to keep object suspended with no support.
    2) This technology is used in planes and ships.

    a) Only (1)
    b) Only (2)
    c) Both
    d) None of the above

    Answer - (a)


    Q.6. Which of the following statements is/are false about Supermoon?

    1) It is a phenomenon occuring when full moon or new moon at apogee.
    2) Full moon in case of supermoon is 12% larger and brighter than an average full moon.

    a) Only (1)
    b) Only (2)
    c) Both
    d) None of the above

    Answer - (a)

    Explaination - This phenomenon occurs at perigee, when moon is closest to Earth.

    Q.7. Which of the following is true about Cobalt-60 ?

    1) It is a natural isotope of cobalt.
    2) It has very short half-life period of 5.27 years.
    3) It is used in medical radio-therapy.

    a) Only (1) and (2)
    b) Only (2) and (3)
    c) Only (1) and (3)
    d) All of the above

    Answer - (b)

    Explaination - It is artificially created isotope of cobalt.

    Q.8. Which of the following is false about coal-bed methane?

    1) It is a natural gas.
    2) It is an artifical gas produced while extracting coal.
    3) It is also called "Sweet Gas".

    a) Only (1)
    b) Only (1) and (3)
    c) Only (2)
    d) Only (2) and (3)

    Answer - (b)

    Q.9. Which of the following disease has been completely eradicated from Earth?

    1) Rinderpest
    2) Small Pox
    3) Polio

    a) Only (1) and (2)
    b) Only (2) and (3)
    c) Only (1) and (3)
    d) All of the above

    Answer - (a)

    Q.10. Which of the following is a bio-fertilizer?

    1) Rhizobium
    2) Azobacter
    3) Azospirilium
    4) Blue-Green Algae

    a) Only (1)
    b) Only (1) and (2)
    c) Only (1), (2) and (3)
    d) All of the above

    Answer - (d)

    For more IAS Prelims Questions Click here

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF