Search

Padma Awards 2019 announced: President confers awards on Gautam Gambhir, Prabhu Deva, Late Kader Khan, among others

The list comprises 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards, of which, 21 of the awardees are women. The list includes 11 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3 posthumous awardees and 1 transgender person.

Mar 11, 2019 11:01 IST
facebook IconTwitter IconWhatsapp Icon

The President Ram Nath Kovind on March 11, 2019 conferred the Padma Awards 2019, one of the highest civilian awards of India, to 112 awardees. 

The awards were announced on January 25, 2019 on the occasion of Republic Day eve in in three categories:

• Padma Vibhushan: For exceptional and distinguished service.

• Padma Bhushan: For distinguished service of high order.

• Padma Shri: For distinguished service in any field.

This year, President Ram Nath Kovind approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards including one duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one).

The list comprises 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards, of which, 21 of the awardees are women. The list includes 11 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3 posthumous awardees and 1 transgender person.

List of Padma Awardees

Padma Vibhushan

S.No

Name

Field

State

1.

Teejan Bai

Art-Vocals-Folk

Chhattisgarh

2.

Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner)

Public Affairs

Djibouti

3.

Anilkumar Manibhai Naik

Trade & Industry-Infrastructure

Maharashtra

4.

Balwant Moreshwar Purandare

Art-Acting-Theatre

Maharashtra

Padma Bhushan

S.No

Name

Field

State

1.

John Chambers (Foreigner)

Trade & Industry-Technology

USA

2.

Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa

Public Affairs

Punjab

3.

Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner)

Public Affairs

South Africa

4.

Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati

Trade & Industry-Food Processing

Delhi

5.

Darshan Lal Jain

Social Work

Haryana

6.

Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade

Medicine-Affordable Healthcare

Maharashtra

7.

Kariya Munda

Public Affairs

Jharkhand

8.

Budhaditya Mukherjee

Art-Music-Sitar

West Bengal

9.

Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair

Art-Acting-Film

Kerala

10.

S Nambi Narayan

Science & Engineering-Space

Kerala

11.

Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous)

Literature & Education (Journalism)

Delhi

12.

Bachendri Pal

Sports-Mountaineering

Uttarakhand

13.

V K Shunglu

Civil Service

Delhi

14.

Hukumdev Narayan Yadav

Public Affairs

Bihar

Padma Shri

S.No

Name

Field

State

1.

Rajeshwar Acharya

Art-Vocal-Hindustani

Uttar Pradesh

2.

Bangaru Adigalar

Others-Spiritualism

Tamil Nadu

3.

Illias Ali

Medicine-Surgery

Assam

4.

Manoj Bajpayee

Art-Acting-Films

Maharashtra

5.

Uddhab Kumar Bharali

Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation

Assam

6.

Omesh Kumar Bharti

Medicine-Rabies

Himachal Pradesh

7.

Pritam Bhartwan

Art-Vocals-Folk

Uttarakhand

8.

Jyoti Bhatt

Art-Painting

Gujarat

9.

Dilip Chakravarty

Others-Archaeology

Delhi

10.

Mammen Chandy

Medicine-Hematology

West Bengal

11.

Swapan Chaudhuri

Art-Music-Tabla

West Bengal

12.

Kanwal Singh Chauhan

Others-Agriculture

Haryana

13.

Sunil Chhetri

Sports-Football

Telangana

14.

Dinyar Contractor

Art-Acting-Theatre

Maharashtra

15.

Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli

Social Work-Divyang Welfare

Gujarat

16.

Babulal Dahiya

Others-Agriculture

Madhya Pradesh

17.

Thanga Darlong

Art-Music-Flute

Tripura

18.

Prabhu Deva

Art-Dance

Karnataka

19.

Rajkumari Devi

Others-Agriculture

Bihar

20.

Bhagirathi Devi

Public Affairs

Bihar

21.

Baldev Singh Dhillon

Science & Engineering-Agriculture

Punjab

22.

Harika Dronavalli

Sports-Chess

Andhra Pradesh

23.

Godawari Dutta

Art-Painting

Bihar

24.

Gautam Gambhir

Sports-Cricket

Delhi

25.

Draupadi Ghimiray

Social Work-Divyang Welfare

Sikkim

26.

Rohini Godbole

Science & Engineering-Nuclear

Karnataka

27.

Sandeep Guleria

Medicine-Surgery

Delhi

28.

Pratap Singh Hardia

Medicine- Ophthmology

Madhya Pradesh

29.

Bulu Imam

Social Work-Culture

Jharkhand

30.

Friederike Irina (Foreigner)

Social Work-Animal Welfare

Germany

31.

Joravarsinh Jadav

Art-Dance Folk

Gujarat

32.

S Jaishankar

Civil Service

Delhi

33.

Narsingh Dev Jamwal

Literature & Education

Jammu & Kashmir

34.

Fayaz Ahmad Jan

Art-Craft-Papier Mache

Jammu & Kashmir

35.

K G Jayan

Art-Music-Bhakti

Kerala

36.

Subhash Kak (Foreigner)

Science & Engineering-Technology

USA

37.

Sharath Kamal

Sports-Table Tennis

Tamil Nadu

38.

Rajani Kant

Social Work

Uttar Pradesh

39.

Sudam Kate

Medicine-Sickle Cell

Maharashtra

40.

Waman Kendre

Art-Acting-Theatre

Maharashtra

41.

Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner)

Art-Acting-Films

Canada

42.

Abdul Gafur Khatri

Art-Painting

Gujarat

43.

Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)*

Medicine-Affordable Healthcare

Maharashtra

Smita Kolhe (Duo)*

Medicine-Affordable Healthcare

Maharashtra

44.

Bombayla Devi Laishram

Sports-Archery

Manipur

45.

Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli

Others-Agriculture

Andhra Pradesh

46.

Kailash Madbaiya

Literature & Education

Madhya Pradesh

47.

Ramesh Babaji Maharaj

Social Work-Animal Welfare

Uttar Pradesh

48.

Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya

Others-Agriculture

Gujarat

49.

Gita Mehta (Foreigner)

Literature & Education

USA

50.

Shadab Mohammad

Medicine-Dentistry

Uttar Pradesh

51.

K K Muhammed

Others-Archaeology

Kerala

52.

Shyama Prasad Mukherjee

Medicine-Affordable Healthcare

Jharkhand

53.

Daitari Naik

Social Work

Odisha

54.

Shankar Mahadevan Narayan

Art-Vocals-Films

Maharashtra

55.

Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner)

Trade & Industry-Technology

USA

56.

Nartaki Natraj

Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam

Tamil Nadu

57.

Tsering Norboo

Medicine-Surgery

Jammu & Kashmir

58.

Anup Ranjan Pandey

Art-Music

Chhattisgarh

59.

Jagdish Prasad Parikh

Others-Agriculture

Rajasthan

60.

Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner)

Literature & Education

USA

61.

Bimal Patel

Others-Architecture

Gujarat

62.

Hukumchand Patidar

Others-Agriculture

Rajasthan

63.

Harvinder Singh Phoolka

Public Affairs

Punjab

64.

Madurai Chinna Pillai

Social Work-Microfinance

Tamil Nadu

65.

Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner)

Others-Yoga

USA

66.

Kamala Pujhari

Others-Agriculture

Odisha

67.

Bajrang Punia

Sports-Wrestling

Haryana

68.

Jagat Ram

Medicine-Ophthalmology

Chandigarh

69.

R V Ramani

Medicine-Ophthalmology

Tamil Nadu

70.

Devarapalli Prakash Rao

Social Work-Affordable Education

Odisha

71.

Anup Sah

Art-Photography

Uttarakhand

72.

Milena Salvini (Foreigner)

Art-Dance-Kathakali

France

73.

Nagindas Sanghavi

Literature & Education-Journalism

Maharashtra

74.

Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry

Art-Lyrics

Telangana

75.

Shabbir Sayyad

Social Work-Animal Welfare

Maharashtra

76.

Mahesh Sharma

Social Work-Tribal Welfare

Madhya Pradesh

77.

Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri

Literature & Education

Delhi

78.

Brijesh Kumar Shukla

Literature & Education

Uttar Pradesh

79.

Narendra Singh

Others-Animal Husbandry

Haryana

80.

Prashanti Singh

Sports-Basketball

Uttar Pradesh

81.

Sultan Singh

Others-Animal Husbandry

Haryana

82.

Jyoti Kumar Sinha

Social Work-Affordable Education

Bihar

83.

Anandan Sivamani

Art-Music

Tamil Nadu

84.

Sharada Srinivasan

Others-Archaeology

Karnataka

85.

Devendra Swarup (Posthumous)

Literature & Education-Journalism

Uttar Pradesh

86.

Ajay Thakur

Sports-Kabaddi

Himachal Pradesh

87.

Rajeev Tharanath

Art-Music-Sarod

Karnataka

88.

Saalumarada Thimmakka

Social Work-Environment

Karnataka

89.

Jamuna Tudu

Social Work-Environment

Jharkhand

90.

Bharat Bhushan Tyagi

Others-Agriculture

Uttar Pradesh

91.

Ramaswami Venkataswami

Medicine-Surgery

Tamil Nadu

92.

Ram Saran Verma

Others-Agriculture

Uttar Pradesh

93.

Swami Vishudhananda

Others-Spiritualism

Kerala

94.

Hiralal Yadav

Art-Vocals-Folk

Uttar Pradesh

Padma Awards

Padma Awards are one of the highest civilian Awards of India.

The awards are conferred in three categories namely - Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.

Announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year, the Padma Awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March or April every year.

The Awards are conferred to people belonging to various disciplines or fields including art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports and civil service.

Download our Current Affairs & GK app For exam preparation

डाउनलोड करें करेंट अफेयर्स ऐप एग्जाम की तैयारी के लिए

AndroidIOS