President confers Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards

Mar 28, 2018 15:34 IST
President confers Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards

The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind conferred Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards to armed forces personnel at the Defence Investiture Ceremony, held at Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi on March 27, 2018.

The Gallantry awards are given for displaying conspicuous gallantry, indomitable courage and extreme devotion to duty. This year, three Kirti Chakras and 17 Shaurya Chakras were conferred, among which one Kirti Chakra and five Shaurya Chakras were given posthumously.

The distinguished service awards included fourteen Param Vishisht Seva Medals, one Uttam Yudh Seva Medals and twenty-two Ati Vishisht Seva Medals. They were conferred to senior officers of the armed forces for distinguished service of an exceptional order.

The following is the list of awardees:

Kirti Chakra

S. no

Name

Regiment

1.

Major David Manlun (Posthumous)

The Naga Regiment, 164 Infantry Battalion (Territorial Army)


Chetan Kumar Cheeta

Commandant , Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)

3.

Major Vijayant Bist

4th Battalion, The Jammu and Kashmir Light Infantry

 

Shaurya Chakra

S. no

Name

Regiment

1.

Nk Chandra Singh

Kumaon Scouts, 13th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)

2.

Major Satish Dahiya

Army Service Corps, 30th Battalion, The Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)        

3.

Const Manzoor Ahmad Naik

Jammu & Kashmir Police, 42nd The Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)         

4.

Sergeant Khairnar Milind Kishor

Indian Air Force (Garud) (Posthumous)

5.

Cpl Nilesh Kumar Nayan

Indian Air Force (Security) (Posthumous)

6.

Chandan  Kumar

Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)

7.

Amar  Nath  Mishra

Constable, CRPF

8.

Sub Surendra Singh

4th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special  Force)   

9.

Sepoy Venkatarao Abotula

8th Battalion, The Madras  Regiment   

10.

P Trinadha  Rao

Asst. Assault Commander,  Andhra  Pradesh

11.

Chikkam Gv Ramachandra Rao

Senior Commando, Andhra Pradesh

12.

Sep Arif Khan

The Grenadiers  Regiment, 55th The Rashtriya  Rifles

13.

Gunner Rishi Kumar Ray

Regiment Of Artillery/155, Field Regiment

14.

Lance Naik Badher Hussain

4th Battalion The Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry

15.

Capt Abhinav Shukla

2nd Battalion, The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)

16.

Captain Rohit Shukla

The Rajput Regiment/44th Battalion The Rashtriya  Rifles

17.

Havildar Mubarik Ali

The Grenadiers Regiment/55th The Rashtriya Rifles

 

 

Video: Check out the latest current affairs of this week

Param Vishisht Seva Medal

S. no

Name

Regiment

1.

Lieutenant General Balwant Singh Negi

Infantry

2.

Lieutenant General Satish Kumar Dua

Infantry

3.

Lieutenant General Abhay Krishna

Infantry

4.

Vice Admiral Karambir Singh

Flag Officer Commanding-In- Chief, Eastern Naval Command

5.

Air Marshal Shyam Bihari Prasad Sinha

Flying  (Pilot)

6.

Air Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria

Flying  (Pilot)

7.

Lieutenant General Shravan Kumar Patyal

Infantry

8.

Lieutenant General Suresh Sharma

The Corps Of Engineers

9.

Lieutenant General Arup Kumar Das

Army Medical Corp

10.  

Vice Admiral Arun Kumar Bahl

Project Director, Advance Technology Vessels Programme

11.  

Lieutenant General Amarjeet Singh

Infantry (Retired)

12.  

Lieutenant General Jagbir Singh Cheema

Infantry (Retired)

13.  

Air Marshal Mahesh Kumar Malik

Administration (Retired)

14.  

Major General Jatinder Singh Bedi

Artillery Regiment (Retired)


Uttam Yuddh Seva Medal

S. no

Name

Regiment

1.

Lieutenant General Ajae Kumar Sharma

Infantry Headquarters 16 Corps

 

 

Ati Vishisht Seva Medal

S. no

Name

Regiment

1.

Lieutenant General Rajeev Chopra

Infantry

2.

Lieutenant General Podali Shankar Rajeshwar

Regiment Of Artillery

3.

Lieutenant General Satinder Kumar Saini

Infantry

4.

Lieutenant General Pradeep M Bali

Infantry

5.

Lieutenant General Sanjeev Kumar Shrivastava

The Corps Of Engineers

6.

Lieutenant General Gopal R

Infantry

7.

Lieutenant General Sanjeev Kanal

Regiment Of Artillery

8.

Lieutenant General Manmohan Jeet Singh Kahlon

Armd

9.

Lieutenant General Rajeev Sirohi

Infantry

10.

Surgeon Vice Admiral Pawar Alhad Anant

Director General Medical Services (Navy)

11.

Air Marshal Pawan Kapoor

Medical (Retired)

12.

Major General Sanjeev Narain

Infantry

13.

Major General Suresh Chandra Mohanty

Brigade Of The Guards

14.

Major General Tejbir Singh

Infantry

15.

Major General Madhuri Kanitkar

Army Medical Corps

16.

Major General Rana Pratap Kalita

Infantry

17.

Rear Admiral Inder Paul Singh Bali

(Retired)

18.

Air Vice Marshal Diptendu Choudhury

Flying (Pilot)

19.

Air Vice Marshal Om Prakash Tiwari

Flying (Navigator)

20.

Brigadier Gambhir Singh

The Garhwal Rifles, Headquarters 63 Mountain Brigade

21.

Air Commodore Inderpal Singh Walia

Flying (Pilot)

22.

Air Commodore Tejbir Singh

Flying (Pilot)

Ram Nath Kovind, besides being the President of India is also the Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces.

Read More Current Affairs

Is this article important for exams ? Yes3 People Agreed

DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

Latest Videos

Register to get FREE updates

    All Fields Mandatory
  • (Ex:9123456789)
  • Please Select Your Interest
  • Please specify

  • ajax-loader
  • A verifcation code has been sent to
    your mobile number

    Please enter the verification code below

This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK