Archaeological Sites in India: Asigarh Fort

Asigarh Fort is located in Hansi town of Haryana, India
Created On: Feb 15, 2013 12:44 IST

Name: Asigarh Fort
Location: Hansi, Haryana, India
Built: 12th century
Built for: Prithviraj Chauhan
Demolished: 1857
Restored: 1937
Restored by: Archaeological Survey of India
Architectural style(s): Hindu
Governing body: Archaeological Survey of India
Also known as: Prithviraj Chauhan' Fort or Prithvi Raj Chauhan Ka Qila
Built by: Prithviraj Chauhan

Comment ()