Archaeological Sites in India: Korlai Fort

Korlai Fort is a Portuguese fortification in the town of Korlai, Maharashtra, India.
Created On: Feb 16, 2013 12:31 IST

Name: Korlai Fort
Built: 1521
Built by: Dom Filipe Mascarenhas
Construction materials: Stone
Demolished: 1594
Current condition: Ruins
Current owner: Government of India
Open to the public: Yes
Town: Korlai
State: Maharashtra
Also known as: Morro or Castle Curlew