Archaeological Sites in India: Panhala Fort

Panhala fort is located in Panhala, 20 kilometres northwest of Kolhapur in Maharashtra, India.
Created On: Feb 16, 2013 12:39 IST

Name: Panhala Fort
Type: Hill fort
Built: 1178, 1489(major expansion)
Built by: Bhoja II, Adil Shah
Construction materials: Stone, Lead
Height: 845 m (2,772 ft) ASL
In use: 1178–1947
Current owner: Government of India
Open to the public: Yes
Controlled by: Bhoja II, Bijapur, Marathas, Mughals, East India Company
Commanders: Bhoja II, Ibrahim Adil Shah I, Shivaji, Aurangzeb, Tarabai
Occupants: Sambhaji, Ramchandra Pant Amatya
Battles/wars: Battle of Pavan Khind
Also known as: Panhalgad, Pahalla and Panalla
State: Maharashtra