Jagran Josh Logo

GK Question and Answer: Indian Census 2011

31-JUL-2017 17:57

    It is being observed in the different examinations that questions based on Census 2011 are asked every year. So we have prepared a questionnaire of 10 questions based on the census 2011 in this article. Hope this quiz will be helpful for contestants preparing for IAS / PCS / SSC / CDS and other competitive exams.

    Census-2011

    1. Which statement is false about the census 2011?

    (A) India's population density is 382

    (B) After the 1991 census the highest sex ratio has been in 2011

    (C) Between 2001 and 2011 female literacy has increased more than men

    (D) In the census 2011, Arunachal Pradesh has highest rural population (in percentage)

    Answer D

    Explanation: In the census 2011, Himachal Pradesh has highest percentage of rural population.

    2. According to Census 2011, correct descending order of states in terms of density of population is……

    (A) Bihar <Bengal <Kerala

    (B) Bihar <Bengal <Kerala

    (C) Bengal <Bihar <Kerala

    (D) Kerala <Bihar <Bengal

    Answer A

    Explanation: Bihar (1106), Bengal (1028), Kerala (860)

    3.  Which of the following states has highest female literacy in India?

    (A) Tamil Nadu

    (B) Kerala

    (C) Puducherry

    (D) Meghalaya

    Answer B

    Explanation: Kerala

    4. As per Census 2011, which of the following Union Territories has lowest population growth in India?

    (A) Puducherry

    (B) Chandigarh

    (C) Lakshadweep

    (D) Delhi

    Answer C

    Explanation: Lakshadweep's population growth was at the lowest 6.30%.

    5. According to Census 2011, how much percent of India's population lives in Bihar?

    (A) 16.50%

    (B) 11.52%

    (C) 13.21%

    (D) 8.60%

    Answer D

    Explanation: India has 8.60% population of Bihar.

    6. Which of the following states has the highest difference between female and male literacy?

    (A) Tamil Nadu

    (B) West Bengal

    (C) Arunachal Pradesh

    (D) Kerala

    Answer C

    Explanation: Arunachal Pradesh: Male Literacy (72.6%) and Female Literacy (57.7 &)

    7. Which of the following statements is wrong?

    (A) According to Census 2011 female literacy in India is 64.63%

    (B) Female literacy is equal in Punjab and Manipur

    (C) Uttar Pradesh accounts for 22% of the total population of India

    (D) Most sex ratio in India was in the 1901 census

    Answer C

    Explanation: In Uttar Pradesh, the total population of India is 16.50%.

    8. Which state has largest rural population in India?

    (A) Himachal Pradesh

    (B) Arunachal Pradesh

    (C) Bihar

    (D) Madhya Pradesh

    Answer A

    Interpretation: Himachal Pradesh

    9. According to Census 2011, how much percentages of India's population lives in cities?

    (A) 27.80%

    (B) 31.14%

    (C) 23.3%

    (D) 36.20%

    Answer B

    Explanation: 31.14% Indian population lives in cities.

    10. According to Census 2011, which is the third most populous state in India?

    (A) Maharashtra

    (B) Bengal

    (C) Andhra Pradesh

    (D) Bihar

    Answer D

    Explanation: Bihar is the third most populous state. Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra are on first and second position.

    Quiz on Sex Ratio in India

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK