Jagran Josh Logo

GK Question and Answer on Census 2011: Quiz on Sex Ratio in India

23-JUN-2017 18:10

    After evaluating the importance of the questions based on the Indian census 2011, we made this quiz of 10 questions based on the sex ratio in Indian states. This set has the answers and explanation of the questions. We hope that this quiz will help a lot to competitors preparing for IAS / PCS / SSC / CDS and other competitive exams.

    CENSUS 2011 QUIZ

    1. According to India's census 2011, how much is India's sex ratio?

    (A) 940

    (B) 930

    (C) 943

    (D) 935

    Answer C

    Explanation: According to India's census 2011, sex ratio of India is 943.

    2. Which of the following is not well-matched?

    (A) Uttar Pradesh:          Sex ratio 935

    (B) Bihar:                      Sex ratio 918

    (C) Madhya Pradesh:      Sex ratio 931

    (D) Kerala:                    Sex ratio 1084

    Answer B

    Explanation: According to India's census 2011, Uttar Pradesh has a sex ratio of 912.

    3. Which state is the lowest sex ratio in India?

    (A) Haryana

    (B) Punjab

    (C) Jammu and Kashmir

    (D) Assam

    Answer A

    Explanation: Haryana has the lowest sex ratio in India i.e.879.

    4. Which of the following Union Territories has the lowest sex ratio?

    (A) Daman and Diu

    (B) Chandigarh

    (C) Dadra and Nagar Haveli

    (D) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

    Answer A

    Explanation: India Daman and Diu has lowest sex ratio i.e.618.

    5. Which of the following statements is not correct?

    (A) Sex ratio of Nagaland and Madhya Pradesh is equal.

    (B) Chandigarh's sex ratio is higher than Haryana.

    (C) India's sex ratio is 943.

    (D) Uttar Pradesh's sex ratio is lower than India's sex ratio.

    Answer B

    Explanation: Chandigarh's sex ratio is 818 whereas Haryana's sex ratio is 879.

     6. Which of the following Union Territories has highest sex ratio in India?

    (A) Daman and Diu

    (B) Lakshadweep

    (C) Puducherry

    (D) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

    Answer C

    Explanation:  The Union Territory of Puducherry has sex ratio of 1037 which is highest among all union territories in India.

    7. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

    (A) Arunachal Pradesh (sex ratio): 958

    (B) Gujarat (sex ratio)                : 940

    (C) Odisha (sex ratio)                : 979

    (D) Delhi (sex ratio)                   :  868

    Answer D

    Explanation: Delhi's sex ratio is 868.

    8. According to Census 2011, what is the correct descending order of sex ratio in states?

    (A) Kerala> Tamil Nadu> Andhra Pradesh> Chhattisgarh

    (B) Kerala> Chhattisgarh> Andhra Pradesh> Madhya Pradesh

    (C) Kerala> Andhra Pradesh> Chhattisgarh> Tamil Nadu

    (D) Kerala> Chhattisgarh> Bihar> Tamil Nadu

    Answer A

    Explanation: Kerala's sex ratio is 1084, Tamil Nadu's sex ratio is 996, Andhra Pradesh's 993 and Chhattisgarh's 991.

    9. How much was India's sex ratio in 2001 census?

    (A) 940

    (B) 918

    (C) 933

    (D) 928

    Answer C

    Explanation: India's sex ratio was 933 in 2001 census.

    10. How sex ratio is measured?

    (A) According to the number of women on 100 men

    (B) According to the number of women on 1000 men

    (C) According to the number of girls on 1000 boys

    (D) According to the number of men on 1000 women

    Answer B

    Explanation: According to the number of women on 1000 men.

    GK Question and Answer on Census 2011 Quiz on Population density

    GK Question and Answer on Census 2011: Population Growth of India

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on