Jagran Josh Logo

GK Question and Answer on Types of Unemployment

11-OCT-2017 11:03

    In this article, a quiz of 10 questions is being given on the types of unemployment. This has been made keeping in mind the questions asked in various competitive examinations. Hope this quiz will be useful for all the aspirants.

    1. What type of unemployment is found in India?

    (a) Structural Unemployment

    (b) Seasonal unemployment

    (c) Disguise unemployment

    (d) All of the above

    Answer d

    Explanation: All of the above

    2. If a person is ready to work at the prevailing wage rate in the market, but he is unable to find the work, then what type of unemployment would it be called?

    (a) Voluntary unemployment

    (b) Involuntary unemployment

    (c) Seasonal unemployment

    (d) None of the above

    Answer b

    Explanation: Involuntary unemployment. In this type of unemployment, the person wants to work but he does not get the job because the economy is lacking in providing the job.

    3. In which type of unemployment do the marginal productivity of the workers is zero?

    (a) Disguised Unemployment

    (b) Involuntary unemployment

    (c) Seasonal unemployment

    (d) Structural Unemployment

    Answer a

    Explanation: Disguised Unemployment

    4. What type of unemployment is found in developed countries?

    (a) Involuntary unemployment

    (b) Voluntary unemployment

    (c) Structural unemployment

    (d) Disguised Unemployment

    Answer b

    Explanation: Voluntary unemployment; work to the people in the developed country is easily available but they are not ready to work on the prevailing wage rate. So they are voluntarily unemployed.

    5. If new computers are being installed in a company and some employees are fired from the job due to lack of computer knowledge then what kind of unemployment will it be called?

    (a) Disguised Unemployment

    (b) Structural unemployment

    (c) Hidden unemployment

    (d) Frictional unemployment

    Answer d

    Explanation: Frictional unemployment. Such unemployed people can work again by learning computer but they the time they learn computer will be called unemployed.

    6. What type of unemployment is found in the agriculture sector of India?

    (a) Disguised Unemployment

    (b) Voluntary unemployment

    (c) Frictional unemployment

    (d) None of the above

    Answer a

    Explanation: Disguised Unemployment

    7. Cyclical and frictional unemployment are found in....... ?

    (a) Less developed and developing countries both

    (b) Developing countries

    (c) Developed countries

    (d) Less developed countries

    Answer c

    Explanation: Developed countries

    8. Who developed the concept of disguised unemployment?

    (a) John Keynes

    (b) Amartya Sen

    (c) John Robinson

    (d) Alfred Marshall

    Answer c

    Explanation: John Robinson

    9. What is the right formula to know the unemployment rate?

    (a) Total number of unemployed / total labour force X 100

    (b) Total labour force / Total number of unemployed x 100

    (c) Total number of unemployed / total labour force x 1000

    (d) Total labour force / Total number of unemployed x 1000

    Ans. a

    Explanation: Total number of unemployed / total labour force X 100

    10. Who are counted in the labor force of a country?

    (a) The population of 18 to 60 years of age

    (b) The population of 15 to 65 years of age

    (c) The population of 18 to 65 years of age

    (d) Population of 21 to 62 years of age

    Answer b

    Explanation: The population of 15 to 65 years of age.

    600+ GK Quiz on Indian Economy

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on