Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions and Answers on Comptroller and Auditor General of India

07-DEC-2017 22:13
    GK Quiz on Indian Polity

    Here is the quiz based on the exams held in the past years; Jagran Josh is presenting the 10 questions of Comptroller and Auditor General of India". This quiz will be useful for the aspirants of the competitive exams like UPSC/PCS/SSC/CDS.

    1. In which article of Indian Constitution, the post of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India has been envisaged?

    (a) Article 76

    (b) Article 153

    (c) Article 148

    (d) Article 127

    Answer c

    Explanation: Article 148

    2. Which of the following statements is not true about the Comptroller and Auditor General of India?

    (a) He is the head of the Indian Accounting and Accounting Department

    (b) He audits account of Central Government only

    (c) He is called the guardian of the public fund

    (d) The Comptroller and Auditor General of India is summarized as "General Auditor"

    Answer b

    Explanation: It is controlled only by the level of Central Government and State Government.

    3. Who conducts the appointment of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India?

    (a) Finance Minister

    (b) President of India

    (c) Parliament

    (d) Prime Minister

    Answer b

    Explanation: President of India

    4. How long is the tenure of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India?

    (a) 6 years

    (b) 5 years

    (c) The tenure is not fixed

    (d) 3 years

    Answer a

    Explanation: 6 years

    5.  To whom the Comptroller and Auditor General of India submits his resignation letter?

    (a) Finance Minister

    (b) Lok Sabha Speaker

    (c) President of India

    (d) Prime Minister

    Answer c

    Explanation: President of India

    6. Which of the following statements is true about the Comptroller and Auditor General of India?

    (a) No minister can represent the Comptroller and Auditor General of India in both the Houses of Parliament.

    (b) The Comptroller and Auditor General of India can remain in office till the age of 62 years

    (c) He can be removed from the post by Parliament of India

    (d) He works up to the pleasure of the President of India

    Answer a

    Explanation: No minister can represent the Comptroller and Auditor General of India in both the Houses of Parliament.

    7. How can the Comptroller and Auditor-General be removed from his post?

    (a) By the same process as the Judge of the Supreme Court removed

    (b) By the same process as the Judge of the High Court removed

    (c) By Passing the proposal in the Lok Sabha

    (d) Only with the advice of the Finance Minister

    Answer a

    Explanation: By the same process as the Judge of the Supreme Court

    8. Which of the following is not work of the Comptroller and Auditor General?

    (a) He submits the reports related to central government to the President of India

    (b) He protects the Consolidated Fund of India

    (c) He submits audit reports of the state governments to the president of India

    (d) He audits all the institutions which receive fund from the central government

    Answer c

    Explanation: The Comptroller and Auditor General does not submit the report related to the State Government's in the Parliament but submits it to the Government of the state who presents it in the legislative assembly.

    9. Who determines the salary, allowances and other terms of service of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India?

    (a) Prime Minister

    (b) Finance Minister

    (c) Parliament

    (d) President

    Answer c

    Explanation: Parliament

    10. The Comptroller and Auditor General of India have the authority to audit the accounts of...

    (a) Consolidated fund of India

    (b) The accumulated fund of the state

    (c) Each Union Territory which have Legislative Assembly

    (d) All of the above

    Answer d

    Explanation: All the above

    To solve 800+ questions on Indian Polity

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK