GK questions and answers on Indian Economy: SEBI

17-JAN-2018 05:20

    SEBI is the protector of the security market in India. It saves the interests of the investors in the capital market of India. This set of 10 questions is based on the SEBI. This set is very important for the aspirants preparing for the competitive exams like UPSC/PCS/SSC and banking etc.

    1. When was SEBI constituted?

     (a) April, 1988

    (b) March, 1982

    (c) July, 1992

    (d) Dec. 1974

    Ans. a

    Explanation: SEBI was established on the April 12, 1988. It was constituted as a non statutory body through a resolution of the government of India.

    2. Which of the following statement is NOT correct about the SEBI?

    (a) At present it is a non statutory body

    (b) At present it is a statutory body

    (c) It got statutory powers by an ordinance in 1992

    (d) SEBI is managed by 6 members

    Ans. a

    Explanation: At present it is a statutory body; which got statutory status and powers by an ordinance in Jan. 1992

    3. Who is the current chairman of the SEBI?

    (a) U.K. Sinha

    (b) Ajay Tyagi

    (c) T.S.Vijayan

    (d) A. K. Mathur

    Ans. b

    Explanation: Ajay Tyagi appointed new chairman of SEBI; to take charge on March 1, 2017.He is 9th chairman of the SEBI.

    4. Who of the following never became chairman of the SEBI?

    (a) C. B. Bhave

    (b) M. Damodaran

    (c) D. R. Mehta

    (d) Ashok Ganguly

    Ans. d

    Explanation: Ashok Ganguly never appointed as the chairman of the SEBI while rest of the persons mentioned in the options have been appointed as the chairman.

    5. Which of the following words does not belong to the stock exchange?

    (a) NAV

    (b) NSE

    (c) IPO

    (d) KPO

    Answer d

    Explanation: The KPO's full form is Knowledge Process Outsourcing; while rests of the words are related to the security market.

    6. Where is the headquarter of the SEBI?

    (a) Delhi

    (b) Bengaluru

    (c) Chennai

    (d) Mumbai

    Answer d

    Explanation: The headquarter of the SEBI is situated in the Mumbai, Maharashtra.

    7. Chairman of the SEBI is appointed for ………

    (a) For maximum 3 years

    (b) For maximum 6 years

    (c) For maximum 5 years

    (d) Tenure not fixed

    Ans. d

    Explanation: The chairman of the SEBI is made for a period not exceeding five years, or till the age of 65 years or until further orders.

    8. How many companies are included in the SENSEX?

    (a) 30

    (b) 50

    (c) 111

    (d) 25

    Answer a

    Explanation:  The S&P BSE SENSEX (S&P Bombay Stock Exchange Sensitive Index) also called the BSE 30 or simply the SENSEX. These 30 companies are big and renowned companies of their sector.

    9. Which of the following is responsible for the fluctuations in the SENSEX?

    (a) Rain

    (b) Monetary policy

    (c) Political instability

    (d) All of the above

    Answer d

    Explanation:  SENSEX fluctuates due to very small reasons. That is why it is known as sensitive index as well. SENSEX fluctuates due to forecasting of good weather, any political decision by the central government and any change in the government policy.

    10. Which of the following statements is correct?

    (a) FTSE-100 is a stock exchange of London, which monitors European market activities

    (b) Nikkei is related to Singapore Stock Exchange

    (c) MIDDEX belongs to Japan

    (d) BSE does not belong to SENSEX

    Answer a

    Explanation: FTSE-100 is a stock exchange of London, which monitors the activities of the European security market.

    For 800+questions on Indian Economy

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK