GK Questions and Answers on the Sangam Age

In this article, we are giving 10 GK Questions and Answers on the Sangam Age which are designed as per the evolving nature of different competitive examinations like UPSC-prelims, IAS-prelims, SSC, CDS, NDA, State Services, and Railways etc.
Created On: Apr 23, 2019 17:59 IST
Modified On: Apr 23, 2019 17:58 IST
GK Questions and Answers on the Sangam Age
GK Questions and Answers on the Sangam Age

The term Sangam is a Sanskrit word which means confluence or association. The literature of this era describes the origin and growth of three important states of Pandya, Chola and Chera.

1. Assertion (A): The assemblage of literary figures was known as Sangam.

Reason (R): Tamil was the language of Sangam literature.

Codes:

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. Both A & R is not true 

Ans: B

2.  Match the following with dynasty and royal insignia

a. Chera       1. Fish

b. Chola       2. Tigar

C. Pandaya   3. Bow

Code:

      a    b    c  

A.   3    2    1

B.   1    2    3

C.   3    1    2

D.   2    1    3

Ans: A

3. Who among the following started Kannagi worship?

A. Nedunjelian

B. Shenguttavan

C. Udiyanjeral

D. Karikal

Ans: B

GK Questions and Answers on the Sources of Ancient Indian History

4. Which Sangam ruler started sugarcane cultivation?

A. Nedunjelian

B. Shenguttavan

C. Udiyanjeral

D. Adigaiman

Ans: D

5. Match the following with tribes and their Gods

a. Kurava          1. Vendana

b. Minavar         2. Varunan

c. Ayar              3. Mayon

d. Marawar        4. Korravar

e. Vellal            5.  Sayan

Code:

      a    b     c    d      e

A.   5    2     3    4     1

B.   1    2     3    4     5

C.   4    3     2    1     5

D.   1    3     5     2    4

Ans: A

6. Match the following with social caste/class during Sangam Age

a. Arasar       1. Ruling Class

b. Andanar    2. Brahaman Caste

c. Venigar      3. Vaishya Class

d. Vellar        4. Peasant Class

Code:

      a     b   c    d

A.   4    3    2    1

B.  3     2    1    4

C.  1     2    3    4

D.  4     1    3    2

Ans: C

GK Questions and Answers on the Archaeological Sites of Harappa Civilisation

7. Which Sangam ruler started Sea-worship and brought Pahruli river in existence?

A. Nedunjelian

B. Shenguttavan

C. Udiyanjeral

D. Nediyan

Ans: D

8. What was the term used for forced tax during Sangam Age?

A. Tairave

B. Karamai

C. Pandu

D. Pillai

Ans: A

GK Questions and Answers on the Vedic Civilisation and Culture

9. What does trader guild called during Sangam period?

A. Bhanavan

B. Orad

C. Vanik Dhatru

D. Kohaman

Ans: C

10. Roaming groups of dancers and musicians visiting the royal court were known as:

A. Vanik Dhatru and Vaani Mridul

B. Dooter and Ulavar

C. Natarkin and Agosa

D. Panar and Vidailiyar

Ans: D

In the above 10 GK Questions and Answers on the Sangam Age consists of 10 Multiple Choice Questions that will attune and equipped the readers according to the evolving nature of different competitive examinations.

1000+ GK Questions & Answers on Indian History

Comment ()

Related Categories