Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions & Answers on Medieval History: Art & Culture Set II

17-JUN-2016 11:55

    GK Questions & Answers on Medieval History: Art & Culture Set II consists of 10 Multiple Type Questions that attune and equipped the aspirants according to the evolving nature of different competitive examination.

     

    1. Pushti marg is a Vaishnav sect of the Hinduism was founded by?
    A.    Shankaracharya
    B.    Ramanujacharya
    C.    Vallabhacharya
    D.    Nimbarkacharya
    Answer: C

    2. What is pietra dura?
    A.    A form of music
    B.    Pictorial mosaic work using semi-precious stones
    C.    Armour
    D.    None of the above
    Answer: B

    3. Who wrote famous book Kitab-ul-hind?
    A.    Abul Fazl
    B.    Amir Khusrau
    C.    Al biruni
    D.    Firdausi
    Answer: C

    4. Who said Hanoz Delhi Door Ast?
    A.    Nizamuddin Aulia
    B.    Farid
    C.    Todarmal
    D.    Firdausi
    Answer: A

    5. Which Mughal emperor was a good veena player?
    A.    Aurangazeb
    B.    Akbar
    C.    Jahangir
    D.    Shahjahan
    Answer: A

    6. Who was the author of famous Persian series of 52 stories Tutinama?
    A.    Nakhshabi
    B.    Amir Khusrau
    C.    Abul Fazl
    D.    Hasan Nizami
    Answer: A

    7. Who propagated the Vaishnava Theology of Dvaitadvaita?
    A.    Adi Shankaracharya
    B.    Ramanujacharya
    C.    Nimbarkacharya
    D.    Vallabhacharya
    Answer: C

    8. Who has written famous book Padmavat?
    A.    Nakhshabi
    B.    Malik Muhammad Jayasi
    C.    Al biruni
    D.    Hasan Nizami
    Answer: B

    9. Atala Masjid which was built by Sultan Ibrahim is located at?
    A.    Jaunpur
    B.    Kanpur
    C.    Agra
    D.    Mysore
    Answer: A

    10. The caves and rock-cut temples at Ellora are?
    A.    Buddhist and Jain
    B.    Hindu and Muslim
    C.    Buddhist only
    D.    Hindu, Buddhist and Jain
    Answer: D

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK