Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions with answers on Geography India - Drainage System Set IV

26-DEC-2016 11:30

    GK Questions with answers on Geography India - Drainage System Set IV in this set you will find repository of 10 Multiple Choice Questions that will help you to attune and equipped for different competitive examinations.

    1. Which of the following river originates from Mansrovar Lake in Tibet and flows between Zaskar and Ladhak Ranges?

    A. Indus

    B. Chenab

    C. Ravi

    D. Beas

    Ans: A

    2. Name the river that originates from Verinag Stream in Jammu & Kashmir and passes through Wular Lake in Kashmir Valley?

    A. Indus

    B. Jhelum

    C. Ravi

    D. Beas

    Ans: B

    3. The River which is one of the largest rivers of the world and it is locally called Sengge Khabab in Tibet. Name it?

    A. Jhelum

    B. Beas

    C. Indus

    D. Ravi

    Ans: C

    4. The Pong Reservoir is constructed across which river?

    A. Chenab (Askini)

    B. Ravi (Parushni)

    C. Sutlej (Satudari)

    D. Beas (Vipasha)

    Ans: D

    5. Which of the following river is known as Langchen Khambab in Tibet?

    A. Sutlej

    B. Ravi

    C. Beas

    D. Jhelum

    Ans: A

    List of Towns situated on the Banks of River

    6. Select the odd pair of rivers and their tributaries?

    A. Brahamputra River: Lohit

    B. Ganga : Gomti

    C. Mahanadi: Godavari

    D. Brahamputra : Pagladia

    Ans: C

    7. On which river Hundru waterfall is located?

    A. Subarnarekha

    B. Tapi

    C. Godavari

    D. Mahanadi

    Ans: A

    8. Which is the largest fresh water riverine island in the world?

    A. Bhavani Island

    B. Srirangam

    C. Dibru Saikhowa

    D. Majuli

    Ans: D

    9. Find out the correct name of east flowing peninsular river Subarnrekha?

    A. Kanchi and Karfari

    B. Pumba and Periyar

    C. Lohit and Tista

    D. Kali and Sarda

    Ans: A

    10. A famous Hindu, temple, Omkareshwar is situated on which of the following the river bank?

    A. Godavari

    B. Narmada

    C. Ganga

    D. Brhamaputra

    Ans: B

    1000+ GK Questions & Answers on Indian Geography

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK