Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions with answers on Geography India - Drainage System Set X

03-JAN-2017 13:07

    GK Questions with answers on Geography India - Drainage System Set X in this set you will find repository of 10 Multiple Choice Questions that will help you to attune and equipped for different competitive examinations.

    1. From which place Gomti river originates?

    A. Gomat Taal

    B. Fulhaar Jheel

    C. Yamunotri Glacier

    D. Both A & B

    Ans: D

    2. Which of the following river passes through Kota & Dhaulpur (Rajasthan)?

    A. Ken

    B. Betwa

    C. Chambal

    D. Son

    Ans: C

    3. Which river rises from Kaimur Hills in Satna (Madhya Pradesh) and is also a tributary of Yamuna?

    A. Ken

    B. Betwa

    C. Chambal

    D. Son

    Ans: A

    4. Where does river Chambal merge with Yamuna?

    A. Agra

    B. Etawah

    C. Kota

    D. Lucknow

    Ans: B

    5. Find the odd one:

    A. Damodar - Eastern part of Chhota Nagpur Plateau

    B. Chambal - Vindhya Range (Mhow, Madhya Pradesh)

    C. Banas - Eastern Slopes of Aravali

    D. Betwa- Amarkantak Plateau (Near north of origin of Narmada)

    Ans: D

    List of Towns situated on the Banks of River

    6. Which river forms boundary between Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh?

    A. Ken

    B. Chambal

    C. Banas

    D. Betwa

    Ans: B

    7. The river Kosi originates from which place?

    A. Amarkantak Plateau

    B. Gomat Taal

    C. Yamunotri Glacier

    D. Gosainath Peak (Tibet)

    Ans: D

    8. Which of the following river originates near the Gurla Mandhata peak, south of Manasarovar in Tibet?

    A. Gandak

    B. Ghaghra

    C. Kosi

    D. Burhi Gandak

    Ans: B

    9. Where does Alaknanda River joins Bhagirathi?

    A. Vishnuprayag

    B. Vishnumath

    C. Devaprayag

    D. Allahabad

    Ans: C

    10. Which river is famous for its Shajar stone & Raneh waterfalls?

    A. Ken

    B. Betwa

    C. Chambal

    D. Banas

    Ans: A

    1000+ GK Questions & Answers on Indian Geography

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK