1. Home
  2.  |  
  3. General Knowledge Quiz  |  

GK Questions with answers on Science Physics (Magnetic field of electric Current) Set II

25-JUL-2016 08:44

    GK Questions with answers on Science Physics (Magnetic field of electric Current) Set II ,in this set you will find repository of 10 Objective Type Questions that will help you to attune and equipped for different competitive examinations like UPSC-prelims, IAS-prelims, NDA, CDS, SSC, State Services etc as well as academic examinations.

    1. The magnetic field produced by a current carrying solenoid is similar to the magnetic field produced by a:

    A. Bar magnet

    B. Ring magnet

    C. Rod magnet

    D. Horse shoe magnet

    Ans: A

    2. The magnetic field lines inside the solenoid are:

    A. Concentrated circles

    B. Bigger circles

    C. Parallel straight lines

    D. None of the above

    Ans: C

    3. What is used to make electromagnets?

    A. Circular wire

    B. Solenoid

    C. Straight wire

    D. Horse shoe magnet

    Ans: B

    4. On what does the strength of magnetic field produced by a current carrying solenoid depend?

    A. Number of turns in solenoid

    B. Strength of current

    C. Nature of core material

    D. All of the above

    Ans: D

    5. An electromagnet consists of a long coil of insulated copper wire wound on a soft:

    A. Aluminium core

    B. Silver core

    C. Zinc core

    D. Iron core

    Ans: D

    6. Which of the following is not used for making electromagnets?

    A. Carbon steel

    B. Alnico

    C. Cobalt steel

    D. All of the above

    Ans: D

    7. Which of the following factors affects the strength of steel?

    A. Number of turns in coil

    B. Current flowing in coil

    C. Length of air gap between poles

    D. All of the above

    Ans: D

    8. Strong permanent magnets are used in:

    A. Microphones

    B. Loudspeakers

    C. Voltmeters

    D. All of the above

    Ans: D

    9. Which effect of current is used in detecting concealed current-carrying conductor in a wall?

    A. Magnetic

    B. Heating

    C. Chemical

    D. Ionic

    Ans: A

    10. Which are the two main organs of the human body where the magnetic field produced is significant?

    A. Heart and kidney

    B. Lungs and kidney

    C. Heart and brain

    D. Liver and stomach

    Ans: C

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK