Rajasthan: List of Governors

A governor is a public official with the authority to preside over the executive office of the non-sovereign or the sub-national rank of government, positioned under the state head.
Created On: Aug 21, 2013 13:52 IST

 

1. Name: Gurumukh Nihal Singh

Tenure:                1 November 1956 - 16 April 1962

 

2. Name: Sampurnanand             

Tenure: 16 April 1962 - 16 April 1967

About him: Dr Sampurnanand was a politician and teacher in Uttar Pradesh. He was a researcher of Hindi and Sanskrit who succeeded Govind Ballabh Pant. Sampurnanand’s council of ministers were 28 in number and he ruled Uttar Pradesh until December, 1960.

 

3. Name: Sardar Hukam Singh   

Tenure: 16 April 1967 -   1 July 1972

About him: Sardar Hukam Singh was a politician of India and the former speaker of the Lok Sabha during 1962 - 1967.

 

4. Name: Sardar Jogendra Singh               

Tenure: 1 July 1972-15 February 1977

 

5. Name: Vedpal Tyagi (acting)  

Tenure: 15 February 1977 - 11 May 1977

 

6. Name: Raghukul Tilak               

Tenure: 17 May 1977 - 8 August 1981

 

7. Name: K.D. Sharma (acting)   

Tenure: 8 August 1981 - 6 March 1982

 

8. Name: Om Prakash Mehra     

Tenure: 6 March 1982 - 4 January 1985

About him: Om Prakash Mehra was Chief of the Air Staff during 1973 - 1976. He was conferred Param Vishistht Sewa Medal in the year 1968. He was also awarded Padma Vibhushan in the year 1977. He later became the governor of Maharashtra during 1980 - 1982 and governor of Rajasthan during 1982 - 1985.

 

9. Name: Vasantrao Patil             

Tenure: 20 November 1985 - 15 October 1987

About him: Vasantdada Patil was a politician of India from Sangli in Maharashtra state. He was recognized as the 1st modern Maratha strongman as well as the first mass leader in the politics of Maharashtra.

 

10. Name: Sukhdev Prasad         

Tenure: 20 February 1988 - 3 February 1990

 

11. Name: Milap Chand Jain (acting)       

Tenure: 3 February 1990 - 14 February 1990

About him: Milap Chand Jain was the past Chief Justice of Rajasthan High Court.

 

12. Name: Debi Prasad Chattopadhyaya               

Tenure: 14 February 1990 - 26 August 1991

About him: Debi Prasad Chattopadhyaya is the Founder as well as the Chairman of Indian Council of Philosophical Research New Delhi.

 

13. Name: Swarup Singh (acting)              

Tenure: 26 August 1991 - 5 February 1992

 

14. Name: Marri Chenna Reddy

Tenure: 5 February, 1992 - 31 May 1993

 

15. Name: Dhanik Lal Mandal (additional charge)              

Tenure: 31 May 1993 - 30 June 1993

About him: Dhanik Lal Mandal is a politician from Indian state of Bihar. He was designated to Lok Sabha from Jhanjharpur, Bihar, twice in the year 1977 and in 1980. He was also the member of Bihar Legislative Assembly and the speaker of Bihar Legislative Assembly.

 

16. Name: Bali Ram Bhagat         

Tenure: 30 June 1993 - 1 May 1998

About him: Bali Ram Bhagat was a politician of India born in Patna, Bihar. He was the Speaker of Lok Sabha during 1976 – 1977.

 

17. Name: Darbara Singh             

Tenure: 1 May 1998 - 24 May 1998

About him: Sardar Darbara Singh was born into the affluent Jat zamindar family in Punjab.

 

18. Name: Navrang Lal Tibrewal (acting)               

Tenure: 25 May 1998 - 16 January 1999

 

19. Name: Anshuman Singh       

Tenure: 16 January 1999 - 14 May 2003

About him: Anshuman Singh is a past governor of Rajasthan. He was the governor of Rajasthan state from 1999 to 2003. Prior to that, he was governor of Gujarat in the year 1998.

 

20. Name: Nirmal Chandra Jain 

Tenure: 14 May 2003 - 22 September 2003

 

21. Name: Kailashpati Mishra (additional charge)              

Tenure: 22 September 2003 - 14 January 2004

About him: Kailashpati Mishra was a politician of India. He was the leader of the BJP and a former Governor of Gujarat.

 

22. Name: Madan Lal Khurana   

Tenure: 14 January 2004 - 1 November 2004

About him: Madan Lal Khurana is a politician of India and the former Chief Minister of Delhi.

 

23. Name: T. V. Rajeswar (additional charge)      

Tenure: 1 November 2004 - 8 November 2004

About him: T. V. Rajeswar is a former Intelligence Bureau Chief, former IPS officer and former Governor of West Bengal, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh. He was also awarded the Padma Vibhushan in the year 2012.

 

24. Name: Pratibha Patil               

Tenure: 8 November 2004 - 21 June 2007

About her: Pratibha Devisingh Patil is a politician who served as the twelfth President of India during 2007 – 2012. She was the 1st woman to hold the office.

 

25. Name: Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai (additional charge)

Tenure: 21 June 2007 - 6 September 2007

About him: Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai is a politician. He was a Rajya Sabha member during 2000-2004.

 

26. Name: S. K. Singh     

Tenure: 6 September 2007 - 1 December 2009

About him: Shilendra Kumar Singh was a diplomat. He was the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh during December 2004 - September 2007 and Governor of Rajasthan during September 2007 - December 2009.

 

27. Name: Prabha Rau  

Tenure: 2 December 2009 - 26 April 2010

About her: Prabha Rau was a politician and Governor of Rajasthan since December 2009.

 

28. Name: Shivraj Patil (additional charge)           

Tenure: 26 April 2010 - 28 April 2012

About him: Shivraj Vishwanath Patil is a politician, the current Governor of Punjab state and the administrator of Chandigarh.

 

29. Name: Margaret Alva             

Tenure: 28 April 2012 - Incumbent

About him: Margaret Alva is the current governor of Rajasthan. Previously, she was the governor of Uttarakhand.

Related Categories