1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA |  

Business Quiz for MBA | February 04 to February 10

Feb 10, 2017 09:32 IST

    1. Which bank has signed an agreement with Religare Health Insurance Co Ltd to market its products and services through the distribution network of the bank across India?

    a) Dena Bank

    b) Federal Bank

    c) Bandhan Bank

    d) Corporation Bank

    Answer: Option D

    2. Which two private sector banks are live with the Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) that is aimed at easing utility and other repetitive bill payments for consumers?

    a) HDFC Bank and Kotak Mahindra Bank

    b) HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank

    c) Axis Bank and Kotak Mahindra Bank

    d) None of the options

    Answer: Option A

    3. What is the current repo rate as per Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) held after Budget 2017?

    a) 6.25%

    b) 6.00%

    c) 6.50%

    d) 6.75%

    Answer: Option A

    4. Which investment company has entered into a strategic partnership with ‘Saxo Bank’, an online multi-asset trading and investment specialist?

    a) ICICI Securities

    b) Angel Broking

    c) Motilal Oswal

    d) HDFC Security

    Answer: Option A

    5. Which bank has tied up with IFFCO to provide co-branded debit cards with inbuilt overdraft facilities to the farmers?

    a) Bank of India

    b) Bank of Baroda

    c) Bank of Maharashtra

    d) State bank of India

    Answer: Option A

    6. Which bank has been partnered with leading online data and information portal Commodity Online for the distribution of loans against warehouse receipts and collateral management services across the India?

    a) Yes Bank

    b) Federal Bank

    c) Dena Bank

    d) Dhanlakshmi Bank

    Answer: Option B

    7. Who has been appointed as the as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) by the Adani Group for its renewable energy?  

    a) Ameet Desai

    b) Pranav Adani

    c) Jennifer Purdie

    d) Jatin Jalundhwala

    Answer: Option C

    8. In which city Housing Development and Infrastructure Ltd will soon launching its new budget homes?

    a) New Delhi

    b) Kolkata

    c) Mumbai

    d) Lucknow

    Answer: Option C

    9. Which bank has tied up with Earthport Plc (a cross-border payment network)?

    a) ICICI Bank

    b) HDFC Bank

    c) Axis Bank

    d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

    Answer: Option C

    10. Who will head the committee on strengthening cyber security, recently, the expert panel on information technology examination and cyber security?

    a) Meena Hemachandra

    b) Usha Thorat

    c)  Anil Kumar Sharma

    d) Anand Sinha

    Answer: Option A

    Also Take: GK Quiz for the MBA Aspirants

    For practicing more Business Quiz regularly to keep your business quotient high, keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF