CBSE 9th Maths Exam 2020: Important MCQs from Chapter 6 Lines and Angles with Answers

MCQs on Class 9 Maths Chapter- Lines and Anglesare available here in PDF format.

Created On: Feb 5, 2020 11:19 IST
CBSE 9th Maths Exam 2020: Important MCQs from Chapter 6 Lines and Angles with Answers
CBSE 9th Maths Exam 2020: Important MCQs from Chapter 6 Lines and Angles with Answers

MCQs on Class 9 Maths Chapter 6: Lines and Angles are based on the important theories and concepts involved in the chapter. All the questions are provided with answers. Students can practice these questions to recall what they have prepared in the chapter. Solve all the questions to assess your preparation level and work on your weak areas.

MCQs from CBSE Class 9 Maths Chapter 6Lines and Angles are given below:

1. Value of x in the figure below is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 20o

b) 40o

c) 80o

d) 160o

Answer: (b)

2. If two complementary angles are in the ratio 13 : 5, then the angles are:

a) 13xo, 5xo

b) 25o, 65o

c) 65o, 25o

d) 65o, 35o

Answer: (c)

3. The diagonals of the rectangle ABCD intersect at O. If ∠COD = 78°, then ∠OAB is:

a) 35o

b) 51o

c) 70o

d) 110o

Answer: (b)

4. If AB = x + 3, BC = 2x and AC = 4x – 5, then for what value of ‘x’, B lies on AC?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 5

d) 8

Answer: (d)

5. In the given figure, find the value of x:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 40o

b) 50o

c) 60o

d) 80o

Answer: (b)

6. In the given figure, if the angles a and b are in the ratio 2 : 3, then angle c is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 90o

b)126o

c) 144o

d) Obtuse angle

Answer: (c)

7. In the given figure, ∠1 = ∠2 then the measurements of ∠3 and ∠4 are:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 58o, 61o

b) 61o, 61o

c) 119o, 61o

d) 119o, 119o

Answer: (d)

8. In the figure, if x, y and z are exterior angles of ΔABC then x + y + z is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 90o

b) 180o

c) 270o

d) 360o

Answer: (d)

9. In the figure, p || q. The value of x is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 35o

b) 55o

c) 70o

d) 110o

Answer: (b)

10. In the given figure, if ∠ AOC = 50° then (∠AOD + ∠COB) is equal to:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 100o

b) 130o

c) 140o

d) 260o

Answer: (d)

11. In the given figure, ABCD is a rectangle in which ∠APB = 100°. The value of x is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 40o

b) 50o

c) 60o

d) 70o

Answer: (b)

12. In the given figure, AB || CD then value of x is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 45o

b) 60o

c) 90o

d) 105o

Answer: a)

13. In the given figure, PQ || RS and ∠ACS = 127°, ∠BAC is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 50o

b) 53o

c) 77o

d) 107o

Answer: (c)

14. In figure, AB || ED, the value of x is:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

a) 26o

b) 36o

c) 54o

d) 62o

Answer: (a)

15. In the given figure, if AOB is a line then the measure of ∠BOC, ∠COD and ∠DOA respectively are:

a) 36o, 54o, 90o

b) 36o, 90o, 54o

c) 90o, 36o, 54o

d) 90o, 54o, 36o

Answer: (a)

All the questions provided above are also made available in PDF format. Students can easily download these questions to practice them later in offline mode. Link to download the questions is given below:

CBSE Class 9th MCQs on Maths Chapter 6 Lines and Angles

Also Check:

CBSE Class 9 Maths Important MCQs on Chapter 1

CBSE Class 9 Maths Important MCQs on Chapter 2

CBSE Class 9 Maths Important MCQs on Chapter 3

CBSE Class 9 Maths Important MCQs on Chapter 4

CBSE Class 9 Maths Important MCQs on Chapter 5

Also check the following articles to help in CBSE Class 9th Annual Exam preparations and score good marks:

CBSE Class 9 MCQs for Maths, Science, Social Science & English Exam 2020

CBSE Class 9 Syllabus for Annual Exam 2020

CBSE Class 9 Science Exam Pattern 2020

CBSE Class 9 Social Science Exam Pattern 2020

Class 9 Science NCERT Book and Solutions PDF

Class 9 Maths NCERT Book and Solutions PDF