Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. UPSC|  

CDS (II) 2017 Exam: Indian Polity Questions & Answers

Nov 27, 2017 19:54 IST
    CDS (II) 2017 Exam: Indian Polity Questions & Answers
    CDS (II) 2017 Exam: Indian Polity Questions & Answers

    The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) conducted the Combined Defence Services (CDS) (II) Examination 2017 on 19 November 2017. The Exam consisted of three papers – General Knowledge, English and Elementary Mathematics.

    For the benefit CDS aspirants, we are providing Indian Polity questions that were asked in the CDS (II) 2017 Exam along with answers and detailed explanations.

    1. Constitutional safeguards available to civil servants are ensured by

    (a) Article 310
    (b) Article 311
    (c) Article 312
    (d) Article 317

    Answer. (b) Article 311

    Article 311. Dismissal, removal or reduction in rank of persons employed in civil capacities under the Union or a State
    (1) No person who is a member of a civil service of the Union or an all India service or a civil service of a State or holds a civil post under the Union or a State shall be dismissed or removed by a authority subordinate to that by which he was appointed
    (2) No such person as aforesaid shall be dismissed or removed or reduced in rank except after an inquiry in which he has been informed of the charges against him and given a reasonable opportunity of being heard in respect of those charges Provided that where it is proposed after such inquiry, to impose upon him any such penalty, such penalty may be imposed on the basis of the evidence adduced during such inquiry and it shall not be necessary to give such person any opportunity of making representation on the penalty proposed: Provided further that this clause shall not apply
    (a) where a person is dismissed or removed or reduced in rank on the ground of conduct which has led to his conviction on a criminal charge; or
    (b) where the authority empowered to dismiss or remove a person or to reduce him in rank ins satisfied that for some reason, to be recorded by that authority in writing, it is not reasonably practicable to hold such inquiry; or
    (c) where the President or the Governor, as the case may be, is satisfied that in the interest of the security of the State, it is not expedient to hold such inquiry
    (3) If, in respect of any such person as aforesaid, a question arises whether it is reasonably practicable to hold such inquiry as is referred to in clause ( 2 ), the decision thereon of the authority empowered to dismiss or remove such person or to reduce him in rank shall be final

    2. Which of the following features were borrowed by the Constitution of India from the British Constitution?

    1. Rule of Law
    2. Law-making Procedure
    3. Independence of Judiciary
    4. Parliamentary System
    If Select the correct answer using the code given below.
    (a) 1 and 2 only
    (b) 2, 3 and 4
    (c) 1 and 4 only
    (d) 1, 2 and 4

    Answer. (d) 1, 2 and 4

    Features were borrowed by the Constitution of India from the British Constitution are –
    1. Parliamentary government
    2. Rule of Law
    3. Legislative procedure
    4. Single citizenship
    5. Cabinet system
    6. Prerogative writs
    7. Parliamentary privileges
    8. Bicameralism

    3. Which one of the following Schedules of the Constitution of India has fixed the number of Members of the Rajya Sabha to be elected from each State?

    (a) Fifth Schedule
    (b) Third Schedule
    (c) Sixth Schedule
    (d) Fourth Schedule

    Answer. (d) Fourth Schedule

    Fourth Schedule of the Indian Constitution deals with allocation of seats to various States in the Rajya Sabha.

    4. A writ issued to secure the release of a person found to be detained illegally is

    (a) Mandamus
    (b) Habeas Corpus
    (c) Certiorari
    (d) Prohibition

    Answer. (b) Habeas Corpus

    Habeas Corpus is a Latin term, which literally means “You should have the body”. The writ is issued to a produce a person before a Court who has been detained or imprisoned and not produced before the magistrate within 24 hours whether in prison or private custody and would release the person if such detention is found illegal. The purpose of the writ is not to punish the wrong doer but merely to release the person unlawfully detained.

    5. Which one of the following statements about emergency provisions under the Constitution of India is not correct?

    (a) The powers of the Union Executive extend to giving directions to the States concerning the exercise of their powers.
    (b) The Union Executive can issue a provision relating to reduction of salaries of employees of the State Governments.
    (c) Governors have no emergency powers like the President of India.
    (d) If the Governor of a State is satisfied that a situation has arisen whereby the financial stability or credit of the State is threatened, he may declare financial emergency in the State.

    Answer. (d) If the Governor of a State is satisfied that a situation has arisen whereby the financial stability or credit of the State is threatened, he may declare financial emergency in the State.
    360. Provisions as to financial emergency
    (1) If the President is satisfied that a situation has arisen whereby the financial stability or credit of India or of any part of the territory thereof is threatened, he may by a Proclamation make a declaration to that effect
    (2) A Proclamation issued under clause ( 1 )
    (a) may be revoked or varied by a subsequent Proclamation;
    (b) shall be laid before each House of Parliament;
    (c) shall cease to operate at the expiration of two months unless before the expiration of that period it has been approved by resolutions of both Houses of Parliament: Provided that if any such Proclamation is issued at a time when the House of the People has been dissolved or the dissolution of the House of the People takes place during the period of two months referred to in sub clause (c), and if a resolution approving the Proclamation has been passed by the Council of States, but no resolution with respect to such Proclamation has been passed by the House of the People before the expiration of that period, the Proclamation shall cease to operate at the expiration of thirty days from the ate on which the House of the People first sits after its reconstitution, unless before the expiration of the said period of thirty days a resolution approving the Proclamation has been also passed by the House of the People
    (3) During the period any such Proclamation as is mentioned in clause ( 1 ) is in operation, the executive authority of the Union shall extend to the giving of directions to any State to observe such canons of financial propriety as may be specified in the directions, and to the giving of such other directions as the President may deem necessary and adequate for the purpose
    (4) Notwithstanding anything in this Constitution
    (a) any such direction may include
    (i) a provision requiring the reduction of salaries and allowances of all or any class of persons serving in connection with the affairs of a State;
    (ii) a provision requiring all Money Bills or other Bills to which the provisions of Article 207 apply to be reserved for the consideration of the President after they are passed by the Legislature of the State;
    (b) it shall be competent for the President during the period any Proclamation issued under this article is in operation to issue directions for the reduction of salaries and allowances of all or any class of persons serving in connection with the affairs of the Union including the Judges of the Supreme Court and the High Courts.

    CDS (II) 2017 Exam English Question Paper

    6. Which one of the following cannot be first introduced first in the Rajya Sabha?

    (a) Constitutional Amendment
    (b) CAG Report
    (c) Annual Financial Statement
    (d) Bill to alter the boundaries of any State

    Answer. (c) Annual Financial Statement

    Annual Financial Statement is a document presented to the Parliament every year under Article 112 of the Constitution of India, showing estimated receipts and expenditures of the Government of India for the coming year in relation to revised estimates for the previous year as also the actual amounts for the year prior to it. It is introduced in the Lok Sabha first.

    7. The National Commission for Women was created by

    (a) an amendment in the Constitution of India
    (b) a decision of the Union Cabinet
    (c) an Act passed by the Parliament
    (d) an order of the President of India

    Answer.(c) an Act passed by the Parliament

    The National Commission for Women (NCW) is a statutory body of the Government of India, generally concerned with advising the government on all policy matters affecting women. It was established in January 1992 under the provisions of the Indian Constitution  as defined in the 1990 National Commission for Women Act. The first head of the commission was Jayanti Patnaik.

    8. Which one of the following statements regarding Uniform Civil Code as provided under Article 44 of the Constitution of India is not correct?

    (a) It is a Fundamental Right of every Indian citizen.
    (b) The State shall endeavour to secure it for citizens throughout the territory of India.
    (c) It is not enforceable by any Court.
    (d) It is not enforceable by any Court yet the Constitution requires that as a principle it should be fundamental in the governance of our country.

    Answer. (a) It is a Fundamental Right of every Indian citizen.

    The Uniform Civil Code is not a fundamental right. It is mentioned in the Directive Principles of State Policy under Article 44 of the Constitution.

    9. Which one of the following political parties was launched by Irom Sharmila in Manipur?

    (a) People's Resurgence and Justice Alliance
    (b) Manipur Resistance Alliance
    (c) Tribal Resistance Party
    (d) Revolutionary People's Party

    Answer. (a) People's Resurgence and Justice Alliance

    Human rights activist Irom Sharmila on 18 October 2016 announced the formation of her political party named Peoples Resurgence and Justice Alliance (PRJA). The announcement was made with a promise to fight for justice and peace among the people.
    While launching the party, the Iron Lady of Manipur said that she is entering electoral battle to fight against injustice after ending her nearly 16-year long hunger strike.

    10. A Money Bill passed by the Lok Sabha can be held up by the Rajya Sabha for how many weeks?

    (a) Two
    (b) Three
    (c) Four
    (d) Five

    Answer. (a) Two

    All money bills must be received by the Rajya Sabha within 14 days of the receipt.

    CDS II 2017 Exam Elementary Mathematics Question Paper

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF