Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

Current Affairs for IAS Prelims Exam: 15 to 21 July 2017

Jul 22, 2017 10:10 IST

    Weekly Current AffairsCurrent affairs MCQs is one of the essential parts of IAS prelims preparation as most of the questions in IAS prelims exam is derived from current happenings. All the academic subject knowledge like in geography, environment, polity and economy should be supplemented with relevant current affairs knowledge.

    Current Affairs Quizzes for IAS Prelims 2018: May 2017

    1. At present, there are 42 Indian satellites operational in orbit.
    2. Out of these 42 satellites, 15 satellites are used for communication, 4 for meteorological observations, 14 for earth observations, 7 for navigation and 2 for space science purposes.
    3. With respect to earth observation satellites, the annual income from the sale of remote sensing satellite data is Rs. 25.17 crores.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    At present, there are 42 Indian satellites operational in orbit. Out of these 42 satellites, 15 satellites are used for communication, 4 for meteorological observations, 14 for earth observations, 7 for navigation and 2 for space science purposes. During FY 2016-17, the total revenue accrued from communication satellites through leasing of INSAT/ GSAT transponders is Rs. 746.68 crore.

    With respect to earth observation satellites, the annual income from the sale of remote sensing satellite data is Rs. 25.17 crores. The data and value added services derived from earth observation, meteorological, communication & navigation satellites are used to support various applications viz. resource monitoring, weather forecasting, disaster management, location based services, including societal applications.

    The expenses to realise and launching of these satellites are less than those of other countries.

    2. The Ministry of Finance will formally launch the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY). Consider the following statements regarding the major benefits under the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY):
    1. The pension is payable at the end of each period, during the policy term of 10 years, as per the frequency of monthly/ quarterly/ half-yearly/ yearly as chosen by the pensioner at the time of purchase.
    2. The scheme comes under the purview of Service Tax/GST.
    3. On survival of the pensioner to the end of the policy term of 10 years, Purchase price along with final pension installment shall be payable.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Union Minister for Finance, Defence and Corporate Affairs will formally launch the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY) tomorrow in the national capital. PMVVY is a Pension Scheme announced by the Government of India exclusively for the senior citizens aged 60 years and above which is available from 4th May 2017 to 3rd May, 2018. The Scheme can be purchased offline as well as online through Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India which has been given the sole privilege to operate this Scheme.

    Following are the major benefits under the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY):

    • The scheme provides an assured return of 8% p.a. payable monthly (equivalent to 8.30% p.a. effective) for 10 years.

    • The pension is payable at the end of each period, during the policy term of 10 years, as per the frequency of monthly/ quarterly/ half-yearly/ yearly as chosen by the pensioner at the time of purchase.

    • The scheme is exempted from Service Tax/ GST.

    • On survival of the pensioner to the end of the policy term of 10 years, Purchase price along with final pension installment shall be payable.

    • Loan up to 75% of Purchase Price shall be allowed after 3 policy years (to meet the liquidity needs). Loan interest shall be recovered from the pension installments and loan to be recovered from claim proceeds.

    • The scheme also allows for the premature exit for the treatment of any critical/ terminal illness of self or spouse. On such premature exit, 98% of the Purchase Price shall be refunded.

    • On the death of the pensioner during the policy term of 10 years, the Purchase Price shall be paid to the beneficiary.

    3. The Ministry of Rural Development will launch a new sub-scheme under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) which will be named as “Aajeevika Grameen Express Yojana (AGEY)”. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The proposed sub-scheme will be implemented in 250 blocks in the country on a pilot basis for a period of 3 years from 2017-18 to 2019-20.
    2. One of the options proposed to be given under the sub-scheme is that the Community Based Organisation (CBO) will provide interest-free loan from its own corpus to Self Help Group member for purchase of the vehicle.

    Which of the following statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. 1 and 2
    c. Only 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The Ministry of Rural Development will launch a new sub-scheme under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) which will be named as “Aajeevika Grameen Express Yojana (AGEY)”.

    This will provide safe, affordable and community monitored rural transport services like e-rickshaws, 3 and 4 wheeler motorised transport vehicles to connect remote villages with key services and amenities including access to markets, education and health for the overall economic development of the area. The sub-scheme will be implemented in 250 blocks in the country on a pilot basis for a period of 3 years from 2017-18 to 2019-20. The States have been informed about the number of blocks allocated to them to take up this sub-scheme in the pilot phases. One of the options proposed to be given under the sub-scheme is that the Community Based Organisation (CBO) will provide interest-free loan from its own corpus to Self Help Group member for purchase of the vehicle.

    Current Affairs for IAS Prelims 2018- April 2017

    4. Which of the following districts of Bihar has taken as the mega handloom cluster?
    a. Bhagalpur
    b. Gaya
    c. Vaishali
    d. Muzaffarpur

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    As announced in Union Budget 2014-‘15, the Government of India has taken up Bhagalpur as mega handloom cluster at a total project cost of Rs. 17.15 crore, including Govt. of India’s share of Rs. 16.21 crore. The mega cluster covers Bhagalpur & Baka districts. Besides this, two block-level clusters at Nawada (Nawada District) and Dehri (Rohtas District) have been sanctioned at a total project cost of Rs. 236.29 lakh (including GoI share of Rs. 230.60 lakh) and Rs. 192.03 lakh (including GoI share of Rs. 190.05 lakh) respectively.

    5. Consider the following welfare schemes for the textile workers implemented by the Ministry of Textile:
    1. Rajiv Gandhi Shilpi Swasthaya Bima Yojana for Health Insurance, currently under a merger with Rashtriya Shilpi Swasthya Bima Yojana.
    2. Support to artisans in indigent circumstances, wherein award of Rs 3500 is provided to Shilp Gurus and recipients of National award/National merit certificates, who are below 60 years of age, earning less than Rs. 50,000.
    3. Interest subvention scheme under which interest subvention of 6% is provided to handicraft workers, with a limit of one lakh rupees for three years.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The following welfare schemes for textile workers are being implemented by the Ministry of Textiles:

    Direct Benefit to Artisans is being implemented for artisans in the Handicrafts sector; it has the following sub-components:

    •  Rajiv Gandhi Shilpi Swasthaya Bima Yojana for Health Insurance, currently under merger with Rashtriya Shilpi Swasthya Bima Yojana.

    •  Aam Admi Bima Yojana, providing for life insurance and accident Insurance.

    •  Support to artisans in indigent circumstances, wherein award of Rs 3500 is provided to Shilp Gurus and recipients of National award/National merit certificates, who are below 60 years of age, earning less than Rs. 50,000.

    •  Credit Guarantee Scheme under which Office of DC (Handicrafts) pays guarantee fee to Credit Gaurantee Fund Trust for Micro and small enterprises for the coverage of handicraft artisans.

    •  Mudra loan for Handicraft Artisans in line with Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana.

    •  Interest subvention scheme under which interest subvention of 6% is provided to handicraft workers, with a limit of one lakh rupees for three years.

    6. Recently the Department of Space has launched the GSAT-17 satellite from Kourou launch base of Arianespace. Consider the following statements regarding the GSAT-17:
    1. GSAT-17 communication satellite, with a lift-off mass of 3477 Kg, carrying communication, Data Relay Transponder (DRT), Search & Rescue Payload was successfully launched on June 29, 2017, using Ariane-5 launch vehicle.
    2. GSAT-17 is presently undergoing, in-orbit tests and it will be inducted into the INSAT/GSAT system for providing various communication services to the country in C, Extended-C and S-band.
    3. GSAT-17 also carries a Search & Rescue Payload, which picks up and relays the alert signals originating from the distress beacons of maritime, aviation and land based users to help in rescue services.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    GSAT-17 communication satellite, with a lift-off mass of 3477 Kg, carrying communication, Data Relay Transponder (DRT), Search & Rescue Payload was successfully launched on June 29, 2017 using Ariane-5 launch vehicle from Kourou launch base of Arianespace.

    GSAT-17 is presently undergoing in-orbit tests. Subsequently, it will be inducted into the INSAT/GSAT system for providing various communication services to the country in C, Extended-C and S-band.

    GSAT-17 carries a Data Relay Transponder for receiving meteorological, hydrological and oceanographic data from Automatic Weather Stations, Automatic Rain Gauges and Agro Met Stations and relaying back for down linking in extended C-Band. It also carries a Search & Rescue Payload, which picks up and relays the alert signals originating from the distress beacons of maritime, aviation and land based users to help in rescue services.

    7. Recently, a constituent Unit of the Department of Atomic Energy has developed a design for Advanced Heavy Water Reactor (AHWR). Consider the following statements regarding the Advanced Heavy Water Reactor (AHWR):
    1. The reactor is designed and developed to achieve large-scale use of thorium for the generation of commercial nuclear power which is a part of India's three stage nuclear power programme.
    2. AHWR is designed with the motto of highest level of safety and security.
    3. AHWR is only a stepping stone to the third stage but not expected to provide a platform for developing and testing technologies required for the third stage.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    Substantial work has been carried out in the areas of research on technologies for utilization of thorium in nuclear fuel cycle, and on the development of an Advanced Heavy Water Reactor (AHWR), for use of thorium based fuel on a large scale.

    Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), a constituent Unit of the Department of Atomic Energy has developed a design for Advanced Heavy Water Reactor (AHWR), a Technology Demonstrator Reactor of 300 MW, for utilisation of Thorium. The reactor is designed and developed to achieve large-scale use of thorium for the generation of commercial nuclear power which is a part of India's three stage nuclear power programme. Thus, AHWR is not only a stepping stone to the third stage but also expected to provide a platform for developing and testing technologies required for the third stage. AHWR is designed with the motto of highest level of safety and security. The Government, in December, 2016, has accorded in-principle approval for the Tarapur Maharashtra Site (TMS) for locating the 300 MW Advanced Heavy Water Reactor.

    ECONOMIC SURVEY 2016-17 IMPORTANT QUESTIONS

    8. Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved the MOC in respect of tax matters between India and BRICS countries. Consider the following statements regarding this MOC:
    1. The MoC aims to further promote cooperation amongst the BRICS Revenue administrations in international forum on common areas of interest in tax matters and in the area of capacity building and knowledge sharing.
    2. It envisages regular interaction amongst the heads of Revenue administration of BRICS countries to continue discussion on common areas of interest.
    3. In addition, the MoC accords confidentiality and protection to information exchanged under this MoC.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the approval for the signing of Memorandum of Cooperation (MOC) in respect of tax matters between India and the Revenue administrations of BRICS countries namely, Brazil, Russian Federation, China and South Africa

    Objective: The MoC aims to further promote cooperation amongst the BRICS Revenue administrations in an international forum on common areas of an interest in tax matters and in the area of capacity building and knowledge sharing. It envisages regular interaction amongst the heads of Revenue administration of BRICS countries to continue the discussion on common areas of interest the and strive towards convergence of views and meeting of the Experts on tax matters to discuss the contemporary issues in areas of international tax. In addition, the MoC accords confidentiality and protection to information exchanged under this MoC.

    Impact: The MoC will stimulate effective cooperation in tax matters. The collective stand of BRICS countries can prove to be beneficial not only to these countries but also to other developing countries in the long run in tax matters being steered by the G20.

    9. Recently, the Union Cabinet has been apprised of MoU between India and Netherlands on cooperation in space technology. Consider the following statements regarding this MoU:
    1. This MoU shall enable the following areas of cooperation such as, space science, technology and applications including remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellite based navigation.
    2. The MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space/ Indian Space Research Organisation (DOS/ISRO), and the Netherlands Space Office (NSO).

    Which of the following statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. 1 and 2
    c. Only 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has been apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Netherlands on cooperation in the exploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes. The MoU was signed on May 11 & 22, 2017 at Bangalore and The Hague respectively.

    Benefits: This MoU shall enable the following areas of cooperation such as:

    • Space science,

    • Technology and applications including remote sensing of the earth;

    • Satellite communication and satellite based navigation;

    • Space science and planetary exploration;

    • use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and

    • Application of space technology

    Modalities: The MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space/ Indian Space Research Organisation (DOS/ISRO), and the Netherlands Space Office (NSO), which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU. It will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.

    The MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.

    10. Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved the IRDAI's admission as a signatory to International Association of Insurance Supervisors (IAIS), Multilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MMoU). Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The International Association of Insurance Supervisors is a global framework for cooperation and information exchange between insurance supervisors.
    2. International Association of Insurance Supervisors, Multilateral Memorandum of Understanding is a statement of its signatories’ intent to cooperate in the Field of information exchange as well as the procedure for handling information requests.
    3. In the absence of any bilateral agreements the IAIS, MMoU provides a formal basis for cooperation and information exchange between the Signatory Authorities regarding the supervision of insurance companies where cross-border aspects arise.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for IRDAI's admission as a signatory to International Association of Insurance Supervisors (IAIS), Multilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MMoU)

    The International Association of Insurance Supervisors is a global framework for cooperation and information exchange between insurance supervisors. International Association of Insurance Supervisors, Multilateral Memorandum of Understanding is a statement of its signatories’ intent to cooperate in the Field of information exchange as well as the procedure for handling information requests. With increasing integration of financial market and growing number of internationally active insurance companies, there is an increased need for mutual cooperation and information exchange between insurance industry supervisors. In this background, the IRDAI had become a signatory member of the International Association of Insurance Supervisors, Multilateral Memorandum of Understanding. In the absence of any bilateral agreements the IAIS, MMoU provides a formal basis for cooperation and information exchange between the Signatory Authorities regarding the supervision of insurance companies where cross-border aspects arise. The scope of the IAIS MMoU is wider than the existing agreements as this agreement also provides for supervision of other regulated entities such as insurance intermediaries under Anti Money Laundering, (AML) and Combating the Finance of Terrorism (CFT).

    Union Budget 2017 Questions for IAS Exam

    11. Which Indian state has decided to build Eco-bridges for the movement of tigers in the state?

    a. Karnataka
    b. Telangana
    c. Uttarakhand
    d. Madhya Pradesh

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    In a first of its kind, Telangana State will have eco-friendly bridges over a canal cutting across the tiger corridor linking the Tadoba-Andhari Tiger Reserve (TATR) in the Chandrapur district of Maharashtra with the forests in Telangana's Kumram Bheem Asifabad district. The intervention requires the laying of fertile soil to grow grass and plants over the structure so that fragmentation of the reserve forest is camouflaged.

    Forest area of Telangana state comprises of approximately more than 25% of the state area. The National Policy for Wild Life Conservation, 1972 has encouraged the development of a number of sanctuaries, National Parks and Reserves in India.

    The Deccan Plateau where Telangana is located consists of open and thorny forests and also grasslands called 'Kanchas'. This is the reason why many animals and even endangered ones like Blackbuck and Chinkara etc. are found here.

    The concept emerged after visits by experts from the Wildlife Board of India and the Wildlife Institute of India. They were concerned about the large-scale destruction of pristine forest along the corridor, which would result in cutting off tiger movement between TATR and Bejjur.

    In recent years, big cats from the TATR have ambled into the mixed and bamboo forests of the Bejjur range via the Sirpur forests. The TATR and its buffer area, which are contiguous with the Sirpur forests, boast of a speedily multiplying tiger population, the cause of the frequent migration of tigers into Sirpur and Bejjur.

    12. Consider the following statements regarding the indigenously developed newborn hearing screening device – SOHUM:

    1) Sohum is a low cost and unique device which uses brainstem auditory evoked response, the gold standard in auditory testing to check for hearing response in a newborn.
    2) This innovative medical device has been developed by School of International Biodesign (SIB) program under Ministry of health and family welfare.
    3) SIB is a flagship Program aimed to develop innovative and affordable medical devices as per unmet clinical needs of India.

    Which of the above statements is true?

    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The indigenously developed newborn hearing screening device – SOHUM was recently formally launched. The newborn hearing screening device developed by School of International Biodesign (SIB) start-up. This innovative medical device has been developed under Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology; Government of India supported (SIB).

    SIB is a flagship Program of the DBT aimed to develop innovative and affordable medical devices as per unmet clinical needs of India and to train the next generation of medical technology innovators in India, it is a valuable contribution to the Make in India campaign of the Government. This Program is implemented jointly at AIIMS and IIT Delhi in collaboration with International partners. Biotech Consortium India Limited manages techno-legal activities of the Program.

    Sohum is a low cost and unique device which uses brainstem auditory evoked response, the gold standard in auditory testing to check for hearing response in a newborn. As of now, this technology is prohibitively expensive and inaccessible to many. Start-up Sohum has made the technology appropriate for the resource constrained settings and aims to cater to nearly 26 million babies born every year in India.

    One of the most common birth disorders in the congenital hearing loss which is a result of both genetic and non-genetic factors. These factors are mostly associated with resource-poor economies such as India where, unlike advanced healthcare systems, hearing impairment goes undiagnosed.

    13. Recently, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) has notified rules for bankruptcy probe. Consider the following statements regarding the powers of IBBI:

    1) It has the power to start probe against service providers registered with it without intimating them.
    2) The Board may make model bye-laws to be adopted by insolvency professional agencies.
    3)  The Board shall have the same powers as are vested in a civil court under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, while trying a suit.

    Which of the above statements is true?

    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India was established on October 1, 2016 in accordance with the provisions of The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016.

    Powers of the Board:

    • The Board shall, subject to the general direction of the Central Government.
    • The Board may make model bye-laws to be adopted by insolvency professional agencies.
    • Notwithstanding anything contained in any other law for the time being in force, while exercising the powers under this Code, the Board shall have the same powers as are vested in a civil court under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, while trying a suit.
    • The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) has powers to start a probe against service providers registered with it without intimating them, according to new regulations.

    14. Recently, the Ministry of AYUSH has constituted the National Board for Promotion and Development of Yoga and Naturopathy. Consider the following statements regarding this:

    1) The Ministry of AYUSH has constituted a National Board for Promotion and Development of Yoga & Naturopathy (NBPDYN) for regulation of education & practice of Yoga & Naturopathy.
    2) The Ministry of AYUSH has in association with Quality Council of India (QCI) has developed a scheme for voluntary certification of Yoga professionals.

    Which of the following statements is true?

    a. Only 1
    b. 1 and 2
    c. Only 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    It has been seen that a large number of people participated in the celebration of International Day of Yoga in the programmes organized by the Yoga Organisations across the country. IDY – 2017 was celebrated in all States of India and all UN countries. The details of participants in the IDY celebrations – 2017 in different States and countries are being obtained.

    The Ministry of AYUSH has constituted a National Board for Promotion and Development of Yoga & Naturopathy (NBPDYN) for regulation of education & practice of Yoga & Naturopathy. Also, the Ministry of AYUSH has in association with Quality Council of India (QCI) has developed a scheme for voluntary certification of Yoga professionals.

    15. Recently, the Government has taken measures to prevent exploitation and to protect Indian traditional knowledge of indigenous Medicinal Systems. Consider the following statements regarding the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL):

    1) Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) is a pioneering Indian initiative to protect Indian traditional knowledge from wrongful patents mainly at International Patent Offices.
    2) TKDL contains Indian traditional medicine knowledge available in public domain and pertains to classical/ traditional books related to Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha in a digitized format.
    3) Besides setting up of TKDL, Yoga has since been inscribed in UNESCO’s representative list of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.

    Which of the following above statements is true?

    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) is a pioneering Indian initiative to prevent exploitation and to protect Indian traditional knowledge from wrongful patents mainly at International Patent Offices. India’s rich and time-tested traditional medicinal knowledge which exists in languages such as Sanskrit, Hindi, Arabic, Persian, Urdu, Tamil etc. is neither accessible nor comprehensible for patent examiners at the international patent offices.

    TKDL contains Indian traditional medicine knowledge available in public domain and pertains to classical/ traditional books related to Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha in a digitised format and is available in five international languages (English, French, German, Spanish and Japanese).

    Besides setting up of TKDL, Yoga has since been inscribed in UNESCO’s representative list of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.

    Current Affairs for IAS Prelims Exam 2018: 10 July 2017

    16. Consider the following statements regarding the much in news, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR):
    1. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is an autonomous body responsible for co-coordinating agricultural education and research in India.
    2. It was established under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 in pursuance of the report of the Royal Commission on Agriculture.

    Which of the following statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. 1 and 2
    c. Only 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. Formerly known as Imperial Council of Agricultural Research, it was established on 16 July 1929 as a registered society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 in pursuance of the report of the Royal Commission on Agriculture.

    The Council is the apex body for co-coordinating, guiding and managing research and education in agriculture including horticulture, fisheries and animal sciences in the entire country.

    The ICAR has played a pioneering role in ushering Green Revolution and subsequent developments in agriculture in India through its research and technology development that has enabled the country to increase the production thus making a visible impact on the national food and nutritional security.

    It has played a major role in promoting excellence in higher education in agriculture. It is engaged in cutting edge areas of science and technology development and its scientists are internationally acknowledged in their fields.

    17. Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), South Asia Regional Centre (ISARC) at campus of National Seed Research and Training Centre (NSRTC) in Varanasi. Consider the following statements regarding the benefits from ISARC:
    1. The new established centre will be the first international Centre in the eastern India and it will play a major role in harnessing and sustaining rice production in the region.
    2. The Centre will support in adopting value chain based production system in the country.
    3. It is expected to be a boon for food production and skill development in the eastern India and similar ecologies in other South Asian and African countries.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), South Asia Regional Centre (ISARC) at campus of National Seed Research and Training Centre (NSRTC) in Varanasi.

    Under the proposal, a Centre of Excellence in Rice Value Addition (CERVA) will be set up in Varanasi. This will include a modern and sophisticated laboratory with capacity to determine quality and status of heavy metals in grain and straw. The Centre will also undertake capacity building exercises for stakeholders across the rice value chain.

    This Centre will be the first international Centre in the eastern India and it will play a major role in harnessing and sustaining rice production in the region. It is expected to be a boon for food production and skill development in the eastern India and similar ecologies in other South Asian and African countries.

    18. Recently, the Union Cabinet has been apprised of MoU between India and Palestine on cooperation in the field of Information Technology and Electronics. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The MoU intends to promote closer co-operation in the areas of e-Governance, m-Governance, e-Public Services Delivery, cyber security, software technology parks, start-ups ecosystem etc.
    2. The MoU shall be implemented by establishing a Working Group on IT&E composed of representatives of the two Parties.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. 1 and 2
    c. Only 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    India has strong political support to the Palestinian cause at international and bilateral levels. India has been contributing material and technical assistance to the Palestinian people. The Union Cabinet has been apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Palestine on Cooperation in the field of Information Technology and Electronics (IT&E)

    The MoU intends to promote closer co-operation in the areas of e-Governance, m-Governance, e-Public Services Delivery, cyber security, software technology parks, start-ups ecosystem etc.

    The MoU shall come into effect from date of signature of the parties and shall remain in force for a period of 5 years. The MoU shall be implemented by establishing a Working Group on IT&E composed of representatives of the two Parties. Bilateral Cooperation in ICT domain both B2B and G2G will be enhanced. It envisages improving B2B collaboration leading to employment opportunities.

    Current Affairs for IAS Prelims Exam 2018: 11 July 2017

    19. Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved Joint Interpretative Notes on the Agreement between India and Bangladesh for Promotion and Protection of Investments. Consider the following statements regarding this Joint Interpretative Notes (JIN):
    1. The JIN would impart clarity to the interpretation of the existing Agreement between India and Bangladesh for the Promotion and Protection of Investments (BIPA).
    2. Joint Interpretative Statements in general play an important supplementary role in strengthening the investment treaty regime.
    3. With increasing Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) disputes, issuance of such statements is likely to have strong persuasive value before tribunals.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has given its approval for the Joint Interpretative Notes (JIN) on the Agreement between India and Bangladesh for the Promotion and Protection of Investments.

    The JIN would impart clarity to the interpretation of the existing Agreement between India and Bangladesh for the Promotion and Protection of Investments (BIPA). The JIN includes interpretative notes to be jointly adopted for many clauses, including, the definition of investor, definition of investment, exclusion of taxation measures, Fair and Equitable Treatment (FET), National Treatment (NT) and Most Favoured Nation (MFN) treatment, expropriation, essential security interests and Settlement of Disputes between an Investor-and a Contracting Party.

    Joint Interpretative Statements in general play an important supplementary role in strengthening the investment treaty regime. With increasing Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) disputes, issuance of such statements is likely to have strong persuasive value before tribunals. Such pro-active approach by States can foster a more predictable and coherent reading of treaty terms by arbitration tribunals.

    20. Recently, the Government has imposed anti-dumping duty on Cold Rolled Flat Products of Stainless Steel. Consider the following statements regarding anti-dumping duty in India:
    1. The performance of the domestic industry was increasing in the current injury period due to the impact of the dumped imports.
    2. Anti-dumping duty is imposed on the basis of margin of dumping which can vary across countries, producers or exporters.

    Which of the following statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. 1 and 2
    c. Only 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Government had imposed anti-dumping duty ranging from 4.58% to 57.39% of landed value on Cold Rolled Flat Products of Stainless Steel from China, Korea, European Union, South Africa, Taiwan, Thailand and USA on 17.04.2014. Anti-dumping duty is imposed on the basis of margin of dumping which can vary across countries, producers or exporters.

    There is continued dumping of these goods from above mentioned countries/territories though the volume of imports has declined and the performance of the domestic industry has deteriorated in the current injury period due to the impact of the dumped imports from these countries.

    Current Affairs for IAS Prelims 2018- April 2017

    21. Consider the following statements regarding the provisions of the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Regulation of Livestock Market) Rules, recently seen in news:

    1) The animal for slaughter will have to be bought from the farmers at the farms.
    2) The specific provisions apply to animals in all areas.
    3) The rules are drafted by the Animal Welfare Board of India.

    Which of the following above statements is true?

    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    Certain provisions of the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Regulation of Livestock Market) Rules, 2017 have been notified recently to ensure welfare of the animals in the cattle market and ensure adequate facilities for housing, feeding, feed storage area, water supply, water troughs, ramps, enclosures for sick animals, veterinary care and proper drainage etc.

    • The prime focus of the regulation is to protect the animals from cruelty and not to regulate the existing trade in cattle for slaughter houses.
    • It is envisaged that welfare of cattle dealt in the market will be ensured and that only healthy animals are traded for agriculture purposes for the benefits of the farmers.
    • The livestock markets are intended to become hubs for trade for the animal for agriculture through this process and animal for slaughter they will have to be bought from the farmers at the farms.
    • The notified rules will remove the scope of illegal sale and smuggling of the cattle which is a major concern.
    • The specific provisions apply only to animals which are bought and sold in the notified live stock markets and animals that are seized as case properties. These rules do not cover other areas.

    Supreme Court of India in Gauri Maulekhi versus Union of India case ordered to frame guidelines to prevent animals from the being smuggled out of India for the Gadhimai Festival held in Nepal where large scale animals sacrifices takes place.

    The Supreme Court had constituted a Committee under Sahastra Seema Bal (SSB) and some suggestions were made by them, including measures to curb trans-boundary smuggling of cattle. The Supreme Court by the way of a final order directed Ministry to frame rules under Section 38 of the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, 1960. The Animal Welfare Board of India prepared the draft rules incorporating all the suggestions made by the Supreme Court.

    22. Recently, an indefinite agitation was launched by farmers regarding the long-pending issue of sharing of Mahadayi River water. The Mahadayi River water dispute is between the state of:

    a. Kerala, Karnataka and Goa
    b. Maharashtra, Karnataka and Goa
    c. Telengana, Karnataka and Goa
    d. Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Goa

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The Mahadayi River is described as the lifeline of the Indian state of Goa. The river has a length of 77 kilometres, 29 kilometres in Karnataka and 52 kilometres in Goa. It originates from a cluster of 30 springs at Bhimgad in the Western Ghats in the Belgaum district of Karnataka. The Mandovi and the Zuari are the two primary rivers in the state of Goa.

    The dispute over the sharing of the water of the Mahadayi River between the states of Maharashtra, Karnataka and Goa is over 30 years old if one were to consider the fact that attempts at negotiations were initiated by the central government as far back as 1985.

    The water sharing issue reached a flashpoint in 2002 when the Karnataka government decided to implement a long pending drinking water project by building a canal across two tributaries of the Mahadayi that are Kalasa and Banduri.

    23. Consider the following statements regarding the World Intellectual Property Organization’s (WIPO) TISC program, recently seen in news:

    1) TISC program provides innovators in developing countries with access to locally based, high quality technology information and related services, helping them to exploit their innovative potential and to create, protect, and manage their Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs).
    2) Services offered by TISCs include access to online patent and non-patent resources and IP-related publications.
    3) India’s first Technology and Innovation Support Center (TISC) will be established in New Delhi.

    Which of the following above statements is true?

    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) has recently signed an Institutional agreement with the Punjab State Council of Science and Technology to establish India’s first Technology and Innovation Support Center (TISC) at Patent Information Centre, Punjab, under the World Intellectual Property Organization’s (WIPO) TISC program.

    The objective of the TISC is to stimulate a dynamic, vibrant and balanced Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs) system in India to foster creativity and innovation, thereby promoting entrepreneurship and enhancing social, economic and cultural development by establishing a network of TISCs in India.

    WIPO’s Technology and Innovation Support Center (TISC) program provides innovators in developing countries with access to locally based, high quality technology information and related services, helping them to exploit their innovative potential and to create, protect, and manage their Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs).

    Services offered by TISCs include:

    • Access to online patent and non-patent (scientific and technical) resources and IP-related publications;
    • Assistance in searching and retrieving technology information;
    • Training in database search;
    • On-demand searches (novelty, state-of-the-art and infringement);
    • Monitoring technology and competitors;
    • Basic information on industrial property laws, management and strategy, and technology commercialization and marketing.

    24. India is ranked 116 out of 157 nations on the sustainable development goals (SDGs) global index. Which organisation releases the SDG Global Index (The SDG Index and Dashboards Report)?

    a. United Nations Development Programme
    b. World Trade Centre
    c. Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN)
    d. All of the above

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The SDG Index and Dashboards Report provide a report card for country performance on the historic Agenda 2030 and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The annual report shows how leaders can deliver on their promise and it urges countries not to lose the momentum for important reforms. It is produced by the Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN) and the Bertelsmann Stiftung. In order to achieve the ambitious goals, immediate and comprehensive action is needed.

    India is ranked 116 out of 157 nations on a global index that assesses the performance of countries towards achieving the ambitious sustainable development goals (SDGs). Many of the richest countries in the world are nowhere near achieving the global policy objectives but also deteriorate the implementation process for poorer countries because of negative spillover effects. India is ranked 116th on the index with a score of 58.1, behind countries such as Nepal, Iran, Sri Lanka, Bhutan and China. Pakistan is ranked 122.

    Sweden leads the list, followed by Denmark and Finland. Among the G7 countries, only Germany and France can be found among the top ten performers. The United States ranks 42nd on the Index, while Russia and China rank 62nd and 71st respectively.

    The SDG Index and Dashboard collect available data for 157 countries to assess where each country stands in 2017 with regard to achieving the SDGs.

    25. Recently, a group of scientists announced the discovery of a very large “supercluster” of galaxies. Consider the following statements regarding the galaxy, Saraswati:

    1) The newly discovered Saraswati supercluster is 600 million light years across.
    2) The supercluster Saraswati lies in the Stripe 82 of the Sloan Digital Sky Survey.

    Which of the above statements is true?

    a. Only 1
    b. 1 and 2
    c. Only 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Recently, a group of scientists from IUCAA (Pune) have discovered a very large “supercluster” of galaxies. They have named it Saraswati. Galaxies are like the building blocks of the universe, they contain a huge number of stars, something like 100 billion at a count. Galaxy groups can have three to 20 galaxies; the richest systems are called clusters (like the Virgo cluster) which can have several hundred galaxies.

    Superclusters are clusters of clusters. They can have as few as two clusters, and superclusters with two to four clusters are common. Saraswati has 42. Within superclusters, clusters are connected by filaments and sheets of dark matter with galaxies embedded in them. It is supposed that the galaxies are born in the filaments and then migrate towards the intersection of the filaments where they are assimilated into clusters.

    Current Affairs Quizzes 2016 for IAS Prelims 2018

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF