Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA|  

GK Questions for MBA: 13th August to 19th August

Aug 19, 2016 14:44 IST

    General Knowledge for MBA aspirants is essential these days to crack in exams such as IIFT, XAT, SNAP, MAT etc. Prepare your General Awareness aptitude section at jagranjosh.com with a weekly Quiz. Test your GK about the current news and happenings that occurred globally during 30th July to 05th August July.

    Usain Bolt won gold in men’s 100-metre final at the Rio Olympics. He belongs to which country?

    Source: edition.cnn.com

    (a)  USA

    (b)  Jamaica

    (c)   Puerto Rico

    (d)   Brazil

    Answer: Option B

    1.  Which city is hosting the SAARC Youth Parliamentarians Conference on Peace and Harmony for Development 2016?

    (a)  Islamabad

    (b)  New Delhi

    (c)   Beijing

    (d)  Colombo

    Answer: Option A

    2.  Name the person who bagged the APJ Abdul Kalam Award for meritorious services in the Higher Education Department of Tamil Nadu?

    (a)

       Kalpana Chawla

    (b)

       RB Udhayakumar

    (c)

       P Shanmugam

    (d)

       Nita Ambani

    Answer: Option C

    4. Which of the following Indian organizations has called for restarting negotiations for India's Free Trade Agreements with UK and European Union (EU)?

    (a)

      RBI

    (b)

       FICCI

    (c)

       NABARD

    (d)

       SEBI

    Answer: Option C

    5. Which temple in India frequented by the rich and powerful among other devotees, has opened a demat account to help followers donate equity shares and other securities?

    (a)

       Konark Sun Temple

    (b)

       Baidyanath Temple

    (c)

       Ramanathaswamy Temple

    (d)

       Shree Siddhivinayak Ganapati Temple

    Answer: Option D

    6. Name the Mobile payments company, which has announced the partnership with IRCTC's app for power e-cash payments on IRCTC's e-catering app, Food on Track.

    (a)

    (b)

    (c)

    (d) None of the above

    Answer: Option B

    7. The Rajya Sabha has overwhelmingly passed the ______________ Constitution Amendment Bill, 2014 to facilitate rollout of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) in the country.

    (a) 145TH

    (b) 122ND

    (c) 152ND

    (d) 132TH

    Answer: Option B

    8.  Which of the following Institutions and Apollo Medskills has launched a certificate programme in general management for healthcare professionals?

    (a)

       IIM A

    (b)

       IIM B

    (c)

       IIM C

    (d)

       IIM L

    Answer: Option B

    9. Which State Government approved 33 percent reservation to women in urban local bodies?

    (a) ASSAM

    (b) TRIPURA

    (c) DELHI

    (d) NAGALAND

    Answer: Option D

    10. As per the CSO data, the Consumer Price Inflation for July 2016 rose to:

    (a) 6.07%

    (b) 4.50%

    (c) 3.82%

    (d) 5.5%

    Answer: Option A

    For more updates on the General Awareness keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF