1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA |  

GK Questions for MBA: 22nd October to 31st October

Nov 2, 2016 15:25 IST

    General Knowledge for MBA aspirants is essential these days to crack in exams such as IIFT, XAT, SNAP, MAT etc. Prepare your General Awareness aptitude section at jagranjosh.com with a weekly Quiz. Test your GK about the current news and happenings that occurred globally during 22nd October to 31st October.

    1. Which country has formally announced its separation from the United States recently?

    a) China

    b) Pakistan

    c) India

    d) Philippines

    Answer: Option D

    2. What was the theme of the 2016 World Osteoporosis Day?

    a) Love Your Bones: Protect Your Future

    b) Real Men Build Their Strength From Within

    c) Serve up Bone Strength

    d) Stop at One: Make your First Break your Last

    Answer: Option A

    3. Which country recently passed a law banning the sale, import and production of alcohol?

    a) Iran

    b) Iraq

    c) Pakistan

    d) Afghanistan

    Answer: Option B

    4. Which personality was selected for the Yash Bharti Awards 2016?

    a)

    Naseeruddin Shah

    b)

    Nawazuddin Siddiqui

    c)

    Salman Khan

    d)

    Irfan Khan

    Answer: Option A

    5. Who of the following was sacked as the chairman of Tata group?

    a)

    Cyrus Mistry

    b)

    Amit Chandra

    c)

    Ratan Tata

    d)

    Venu Srinivasan

    Answer: Option A

    6. Who of the following won the 2016 Man Booker Prize?

    a) Madeleine Thien (Canada)

    b) Paul Beatty (US)

    c) Deborah Levy (UK)

    d) Graeme Macrae Burnet (UK)

    Answer: Option B

    7. What was the theme of India’s first National Ayurveda Day which was celebrated on 28 October 2016?

    a) Ayurveda Controls Diabetes and Chronic Disease

    b) Prevention and Control of Diabetes through Ayurveda

    c) Ayurveda is Life

    d) None of the above

    Answer: Option B

    8. Name the country that topped the list of 2016 Global Gender Gap Report that was released by World Economic Forum (WEF).

    a) Iceland

    b) Japan

    c) China

    d) Norway

    Answer: Option A

    9. Who was recently appointed the Director of the Enforcement Directorate?

    a) Rajan S Katoch

    b) Jasti Chelameshwar

    c) TVSN Prasad

    d) Karnal Singh

    Answer: Option D

    10. Who was recently appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of International Hockey Federation?

    a) Kelly Fairweather

    b) Paul McCracken

    c) Jason McCracken

    d) Paul Leautey

    Answer: Option C

    For more updates on the General Awareness keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF