1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

IAS Exam: IAS Prelims CSAT Basic Numeracy Set 4

Feb 5, 2016 15:56 IST

    In the Civil Services Prelim Examination, the CSAT paper has been made qualifying in nature from 2015 onwards. The candidates have to score at least qualifying marks in the paper but in case, if a candidate could not be able to score the required qualifying marks in CSAT Paper then his/her other papers will not be evaluated. So, it is important for the candidates to do preparation in such a manner that there must not lay them in any suspicion of underscoring.

    Category: Simple interest and compound interest

    1.Ram invests Rs. 24000 with Bank of Baroda as fixed deposit at a bank at the rate of 10% per annum simple interest. But due to some unavoidable reasons, he has to withdraw the entire money after 3 yr, for which the bank allowed him a lower rate of interest. If he gets Rs. 6640 less than, what he would have got at the end of 5 yr, the rate of interest allowed by bank is

    Answer (c)

    Explanation:

    Let the rate of Interest allowed by bank be r%
    (24000X5X10)/100)-((24000X3Xr)/100)=66400
    r=7(4/9)%

    Category: Mensuration

    2. The circumference of the front wheel of a cart is 60 ft long and that of the back wheel is 72 ft long. What is the distance travelled by the cart, when the front wheel has done 8 more revolutions than the rear wheel?

    a) 3200 ft            
    b) 2025 ft
    c) 2750 ft    
    d) 2880s ft

    Answer (d)

    Explanation:

    The circumference of the front wheel is 60 ft and that of the rear wheel is 72 feet.
    Let the rear wheel make n revolutions. At this time, the front wheel should have made n+8 revolutions.
    As both the wheels would have covered the same distance, n*72 = (n+5)*60
    72n = 60n + 480
    12n = 150
    n = 40
    Distance covered = 40*72   =2880 ft.

    Category: Mixture and allegations

    3. A lubricant can be prepared by petrol and diesel. Price of petrol is thrice the price of diesel. Rohan sells the mixture at Rs. 1170 per 10 litres, thereby making a profit of 30%. If the ratio of petrol and diesel in the mixture be 2: 3, find the cost price of diesel.

    a) Rs. 90/litre
    b) Rs. 50/litre
    c) Rs. 60/litre
    d) Rs. 40/litre

    Answer (b)

    Explanation:

     

    Category: Probability

    4. There are 6 different invitation cards and 6 correspondingly addressed boxes. If the invitation cards are randomly put in the boxes, what is the probability that exactly 5 invitation card go into the correctly addressed boxes?

    a) Zero              
    b) 1/6
    c)  ½     
    d)  5/6

    Answer (a)

    Explanation:  If 5 invitation cards go into the correct boxes the sixth would automatically go into its correct box. Thus, there is no possibility when exactly 5 invitation cards are correct and 1 is wrong.

    5.A, B and C throw a dice in succession till one gets a ‘six’ and wins the game. Then the probability of C’s winning is.

    a) 25/91    
    b) 36/91    
    c) 31/90    
    d)  None of these

    Answer (b)

    Explanation:


    Category: Problem on ages

    6. Ten years ago, Ashish was half as old as Ishita but the ratio of their current age is 3: 4. Find the sum of their current ages.                            
    a) 56
    b) 30
    c) 35
    d) 42

    Answer (c)

    Explanation:

    Let the present ages of Ashish and Ishita be 3x and 4x respectively
    Ten year ago,
    Ishita’s age = 2 times Ashish’s age    
    (4x-10)=2(3x-10)
    4x-10=6x-20
    2x=20-10
    2x=10
    x=5

    Now, the sum of their current ages= 3x + 4x
    =3×5+4×5=35

    Category: Data sufficiency

    7.Directions: In each question there are two statements A and B, you have to select the correct answer from (a) to (d) depending upon the sufficiency of data given in the statements to answer the question.

    a) If statement A alone is sufficient and statement B alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
    b) If statement B alone is sufficient and statement A alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
    c) If statements A and B together are sufficient but neither statements alone is sufficient to answer the question.
    d) If both the statements A and B together are not sufficient to answer the question.

    Find the sum of all the numbers divisible by 7 between 50 and 200?

    i The first number divisible by the following is 56 and the last one is 196  
    ii The number of numbers divisible by 7 is 21

    Answer (e)

    Explanation:

    Both the statements are needed
    Sum= n(a+l)/2
    = n(first term +last term)/2
    By the statement A we got the first and the last term
    By the statement B we got the value of n
    Sum = 21(56+196)/2
    =2646  

    Category: Data interpretation

    Answer the following questions based on the information provided by bar chart given below.


    Percentage of households using various appliances in two years

    8. By what percentage is the households that used TV more than the households that used refrigerator in 2010?

    a) 5%
    b) 5.55%
    c) 5.75%
    d) 6%

    Answer (b)


    9.If the household population is 128 million in 2010, how many more people used TV than a car?

    a) 19.2 million
    b) 18.8 million
    c) 19 million
    d) 19.4 million

    Answer (a)

    10. Which of the appliances has the lowest rate of increase from 2009 to 2010?

    a) TV
    b) Washing Machine
    c) Refrigerator
    d) Car

    Answer (a)

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF