1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

IAS Questions for Prelims: 16 to 20 October 2017

Oct 20, 2017 16:50 IST
    IAS Questions for Prelims 16 to 20 October 2017
    IAS Questions for Prelims 16 to 20 October 2017

    In this article, we have covered important policies and issues of national and international importance through quiz format. Such questions created specifically for the IAS Prelims Exam 2018 but it will also help IAS aspirants to get summarised information about the important topics which are relevant for IAS Mains Exam.

    IAS Prelims Exam Guide

    1. Recently, the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY) has been started to provide a permanent solution from drought. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. PMKSY aims not only to create irrigation sources but also to create protected irrigation by harnessing rainwater at micro level through ‘Jal Sanchay’ and ‘Jal Sinchan’.
    2. Three ministries are implementing this scheme in mission mode and the Ministry of Water Resources is leading the project.
    3. PMKSY Scheme is being implemented in the mission mode with the help of Command Area Development to complete 99 major and medium irrigation projects covering 76.03 lakh hectares in a phased manner till December 2019.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has said that the government started PMKSY to provide a permanent solution from drought. Three ministries are implementing this scheme in mission mode and the Ministry of Water Resources is leading the project. PMKSY aims not only to create irrigation sources but also to create protected irrigation by harnessing rainwater at micro level through ‘Jal Sanchay’ and ‘Jal Sinchan’. He said it today at the concluding session of India Water Week-2017 organized at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The theme of the program at the concluding session was "Water and Energy for Inclusive Growth".

    PMKSY Scheme is being implemented in the mission mode with the help of Command Area Development to complete 99 major and medium irrigation projects covering 76.03 lakh hectares in a phased manner till December 2019. As per the Ministry officials, during the year 2016-17, Rs1991.17 crores was allocated for Per Drop More Crop under PMKSY which is 28% more than the Rs1,556.73 crore allocated in the year 2015-16. In 2015-16, 5.7 lakh hectare area was brought under micro-irrigation, while 8.39 lakh hectare area was brought under micro irrigation during 2016-17, which is the highest so far.

    IAS Questions for IAS Prelims 2018: September 2017

    2. A new Bureau of Indian Standard (BIS) Act 2016 which was notified on 22nd March, 2016, has been brought into force with effect from 12th October, 2017. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The Act has enabling provisions for the Government to bring under compulsory certification regime any goods or article of any scheduled industry, process, system or service.
    2. The new Act also allows multiple types of simplified conformity assessment schemes including self-declaration of conformity against a standard which will give simplified options to manufacturers to adhere to the standards and get certificate of conformity. The Act enables the Central Government to appoint any authority/agency, in addition to the BIS, to verify the conformity of products and services to a standard and issue certificate of conformity.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    A new Bureau of Indian Standard (BIS) Act 2016 which was notified on 22nd March, 2016, has been brought into force with effect from 12th October, 2017. The Act establishes the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) as the National Standards Body of India. The Act has enabling provisions for the Government to bring under compulsory certification regime any goods or article of any scheduled industry, process, system or service which it considers necessary in the public interest or for the protection of human, animal or plant health, safety of the environment, or prevention of unfair trade practices, or national security. Enabling provisions have also been made for making hallmarking of the precious metal articles mandatory.

    The new Act also allows multiple types of simplified conformity assessment schemes including self-declaration of conformity against a standard which will give simplified options to manufacturers to adhere to the standards and get certificate of conformity. The Act enables the Central Government to appoint any authority/agency, in addition to the BIS, to verify the conformity of products and services to a standard and issue certificate of conformity. Further, there is provision for repair or recall, including product liability of the products bearing Standard Mark but not conforming to the relevant Indian Standard. The Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution said that the new Act will further help in ease of doing business in the country, give fillip to Make In India campaign and ensure availability of quality products and services to the consumers.

    3. The "Exercise INDRA - 2017" to be held from 19 to 29 Oct 2017 which of the following countries?
    a. Iran
    b. Russia
    c. Japan
    d. Sri Lanka

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Giving the Indo-Russian defence cooperation a major boost, Exercise INDRA-2017, the first ever Tri Services Joint Exercise between Indian and Russian Armed Forces will be conducted in the Eastern Military District of Russia from 19 to 29 Oct 2017. Exercise INDRA in its previous nine avatars has been conducted as a single service exercise alternately between the two countries. The year 2017 marks a major milestone as this Exercise has been upgraded to involve all the three Services of the Armed Forces (Army, Navy & Air Force), which further accentuates the importance of Joint Services in the present world environment.

    Exercise INDRA-2017 will be conducted at the 249th Combined Army Range Sergeevisky and in the Sea of Japan near Vladivostok. The Indian contingent will comprise of 350 personnel from Army, 80 from Air Force, two IL 76 aircraft and one Frigate and Corvette each from the Navy. The Russian Federation Armed Forces will be represented by approximately 1000 troops of the 5th Army, Marines and Ships of Pacific Fleet and aircraft from Eastern Military District.

    IAS Questions for IAS Prelims 2018: August 2017

    4. The pioneer project CHAMAN has been reviewed by the Ministry of Agriculture recently. Consider the following statements regarding the project CHAMAN:
    1. The project called CHAMAN (Coordinated programme on Horticulture Assessment and Management using geo informatics) was implemented at a cost of Rs. 13.38 crore for duration of three years starting 2014 till 2017.
    2. This project is being implemented by Mahalanobis National Crop Forecast Centre (MNCFC) using remote sensing technology and is likely to be completed in March 2018.
    3. Under the project, the remote sensing technology and sample survey techniques has been used for production forecasting of major horticultural crops in select districts.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Radha Mohan Singh has said that in order to provide strategic development to the horticulture sector, so as to increase farmers’ income, a pioneer project called CHAMAN, has been launched three years back by the Government. This project is being implemented by Mahalanobis National Crop Forecast Centre (MNCFC) using remote sensing technology and is likely to be completed in March 2018. This was told by Radha Mohan Singh in New Delhi today during a presentation on CHAMAN.

    CHAMAN is a pioneer project in which remote sensing technique is being used for strategic development of horticulture sector as also to increase the farmers’ income. It gives methodology for preparing reliable estimates of horticulture crops. The Horticulture sector provides nutrient rich crops to the people and better remunerative prices to the farmers thereby augmenting their income. It also provides higher employment opportunities in the primary, secondary and tertiary sectors. Thus it has gained significant prominence in the recent years. It is a matter of pride that India is the Second largest producer of Vegetables and Fruits in the world and is First in the production of Banana, Mango, Lime and Lemon, Papaya and Okra.

    5. The scientists from Aarhus University in Denmark have unveiled the long-term impact of the melting of the Greenland ice sheet. Consider the following statements regarding impact of the Greenland ice sheet:
    1. As per the study, melting ice is causing coastal waters in Greenland to become more saline, which may in turn affect marine life as well as the global ocean currents that keep Europe warm.
    2. The glaciers have been observed to melt and retreat and the researchers know that today’s meltdown of the Greenland ice sheet has more than doubled compared with the period 1983-2003.
    3. Now, unique annual measurements made within the framework of the ‘Greenland Ecosystem Monitoring Program’ since 2003 in northeast Greenland tell a clear tale — fresh water from the ice sheet accumulates in the surface layers of the surrounding sea and flows into the Greenland fjords.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Melting ice is causing coastal waters in Greenland to become less saline, which may in turn affect marine life as well as the global ocean currents that keep Europe warm, a study warns. For the first time, scientists from Aarhus University in Denmark have unveiled the long-term impact of the melting of the Greenland ice sheet.

    Impact on fjords

    The observed increase in freshwater content will affect the conditions in all Greenland fjords, researchers pointed out. Over the years, the dramatic meltdown of ice in the Arctic Ocean has received great attention and is easy to observe through satellite images. Also, glaciers have been observed to melt and retreat and the researchers know that today’s meltdown of the Greenland ice sheet has more than doubled compared with the period 1983-2003.

    Current Affairs Quizzes for IAS Prelims 2018: July 2017

    6. Recently, India has signed a MoC on Technical Intern Training Programme (TITP) which of the following countries?
    a. Japan
    b. Iran
    c. Russia
    d. Myanmar

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The MoC on TITP is expected to significantly expand the bilateral cooperation between India and Japan in the field of skill development. India is the third country with which Japan has signed the MoC as per the requirements of the Technical Intern Training Act scheduled to enter into force in November 2017.

    The MoC on TITP paves the way for sending Indian technical interns to Japan for on-the-job training for a period of three to five years. As per Government of Japan’s data for end-2016, approximately 230,000 technical intern trainees from multiple countries are on training in Japan. In 2016, about 1,08,709 technical interns entered Japan from various partner countries such as Vietnam, China and Indonesia that account for large numbers.

    7. INDRA-2017, an annual military exercise between India and Russia organised in at which of the following ports?
    a. Port of St. Petersburg
    b. Port of Vladivostok
    c. Visakhapatnam Port
    d. New Mangalore Port

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    India and Russia have had longstanding military and diplomatic ties and to preserve these bonds of cooperation, India and Russia undertake annual military exercise INDRA. This milestone in military cooperation of the two nations epitomizes their strong and resilient relations. INDRA-2017 is the first tri-service bilateral exercise between the two countries.
    On 18 Oct 2017, Indian contingent flew in IL-76 aircraft of the Indian Air Force to Vladivostok comprising of Army and Air Force personnel. The contingent, led by the Task Force Commander, Maj Gen ND Prasad was accorded a warm welcome by Commander of the Fifth Army of Russian Eastern Military District, Maj Gen Kutuzov.

    On 19 Oct 2017, two indigenously built Indian Naval ships INS Satpura and INS Kadmatt arrived at Vladivostok Port and were given a traditional ceremonial welcome. Rear Admiral Anatoliy Zelinsky, Deputy Commander, Pacific Fleet of the Russian Navy was present on the occasion.

    IAS Questions for IAS Prelims 2018: June 2017

    8. Recently, two migratory bird species were sighted by the birdwatchers for the first time in Tamil Nadu. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. Two migratory bird species, Eurasian Marsh Harrier (also called Western Marsh Harrier), and Common Stonechat, were sighted by a group of bird watchers, reportedly for the first time, near S. Periyapalayam irrigation tank.
    2. Common Stonechat comes from central Asia, and Europe and Western Marsh Harrier come from western Eurasia and Africa.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    Two migratory bird species, Eurasian Marsh Harrier (also called Western Marsh Harrier), and Common Stonechat, were sighted by a group of bird watchers, reportedly for the first time, near S. Periyapalayam irrigation tank.

    The Nature Society of Tirupur attributes a few possible reasons for the sudden appearance of these two birds here. “Either they may have lost their way to places they usually visit, or because of the disturbances happened to their earlier habitats,” said Mr. Ravindran, a regular bird watcher at S. Periyapalayam tank for a decade.

    9. The Indian peacekeepers are part of the UN Mission have been awarded the UN Medal for their professionalism and service in protecting civilians and building a durable peace in which of the following conflict-ridden country?
    a. Myanmar
    b. South Sudan
    c. Syria
    d. Iraq

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Fifty Indian peacekeepers stationed in South Sudan have been awarded the UN Medal for their professionalism and service in protecting civilians and building a durable peace in the conflict-ridden country.

    The Indian peacekeepers are part of the UN Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS). They are deployed with the Indian battalion stationed at Bor in the Jonglei region of South Sudan. They were presented with the award recently by UNMISS Force Commander General Frank Mushyo Kamanzi.

    10. Which of the following Indian Airports got a place in top five in the category of 2-5 million passengers in ACI-ASQ Survey?
    a. Jaipur Airport
    b. Srinagar Airport
    c. IGI Airport
    d. Both a and b

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Jaipur and Srinagar Airport got First and Second rank respectively in the category of 2-5 million passengers in ACI-ASQ Survey. Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Chairman, Airports Authority of India along with his team received the ACI-ASQ Award at a function held in Mauritius on 17th October 2017. The Chairman congratulated both APDs for their stupendous achievement and challenged more AAI airports to compete and win at ACI-ASQ Awards in their respective categories in future.

    This is for the second consecutive time that Jaipur Airport has been rated the Best Airport in the World in the traffic volume of 2 to 5 million passengers per year. Jaipur was ranked as the Best Airport in the World catering to a traffic volume of 2 to 5 million passengers per year in 2016 also.

    IAS Questions- 2016 for IAS Prelims 2018

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF