1. Home
  2. |  
  3. UPSC |  

NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 2- Economics

Apr 1, 2016 12:19 IST

    NDA Exam I 2016 – 17th April 2016
    (Economics)

    1. Consider the following statement:
    The price of any currency in international market is decided by the
    1. World Bank
    2. Demand for goods/services provided by the country concerned
    3. Stability of the government of the concerned country
    4. Economic potential of the country in question.
    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
    a.1,2 ,3 and 4
    b.2 and 3 only
    c.3 and 4 only
    d.1 and 4 only
     Ans b

    2.  Which of the following is not covered under the Public Distribution System in India?
    (a)  Wheat
    (b) Rice
    (c) Sugar
    (d)  Pulses
    Ans d

    3. When was the Targeted Public Distribution system started in India?
    (a) 1956
    (b) 1984
    (c) 1997
    (d) 1992
    Ans c

    4.  What percentage of total population of India will be covered under the National Food Security Bill?
    (a)75%
    (b)67%
    (c)90%
    (d)50%
    Ans b

    5. How much maternity benefits will be given to the pregnant mothers under the National Food Security Bill?
    (a)Rs. 5000/year
    (b)Rs.6000/year
    (c)Rs.3000/year
    (d)Rs.4000/year
    Ans b

    6. Where is the Headquarter of NABARD?
    (a)Delhi
    (b)Kolkata
    (c)Mumbai
    (d)Chandigarh
    Ans c

    7. Where is the Headquarter of SIDBI?
    (a)Mumbai
    (b)Delhi
    (c)Ahmadabad
    (d)Lucknow
    Ans d

    8. Which agency is responsible for procurement, distribution and storage of food grain production in India?
    (a)  Ministry of Agriculture
    (b)  Food Corporation of India
    (c) NAFED
    (d) TRIFED
    Ans b

    9. Who approves the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane?
    (a) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
    (b) Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices
    (c) Directorate of Marketing and Inspection, Ministry of Agriculture
    (d) Agricultural Produce Market Committee
    Ans a

    10. Who regulates the markets in agricultural products in India?
    (a) Essential Commodities Act, 1955
    (b) Agricultural Produce Market Committee Act enacted by States
    (c) Agricultural Produce (Grading and Marking) Act, 1937
    (d) Food Products Order, 1956 and Meat and Food Products Order, 1973
    Ans b

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 1- Economics

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 6- History

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 6- Geography

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF