Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. UPSC|  

NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 2- Science

Mar 22, 2016 10:48 IST

    NDA Exam I 2016 – 17th April 2016
    (Science)

    1.  Which one is not the form of Biocides?
    A.Salt
    B.Iodine
    C.Sugar
    D.Bleech
    Ans: D

    2.  What is Rodenticide?
    A.A medicine to kill worms
    B.A medicine to kill animals
    C.A lubricant
    D.A pesticide
    Ans: D

    3.  Most commonly used Rodenticides are _______ in nature.
    A.Anti pesticides
    B.Anti solvent
    C.Anti Coagulant
    D.Non anti coagulant
    Ans: C

    4. Which of the following statement is not correct?
    A.Atomic radius of the elements increases as one move down the first group of the periodic table.
    B.Atomic radius of the elements decreases as one move across from left to right in the 2nd period of the periodic table.
    C.Amongst isoelectronic species, smaller the positive charge on the cation, smaller is the ionic radius.
    D.Amongst isoelectronic species, greater the negative charge on the anion, larger is the ionic radius.
     Ans: C

    5. Natural rubber is a ________ having high elasticity.
    A.Substance
    B.Material
    C.Elastomer
    D.Chemical using carbon as main compound
    Ans: C

    6. How will you define the process of Vulcanization?
    A.Sample of butane mixed with sulphur and litharge
    B.Sample of propane mixed with sulphur and litharge
    C.Sample of plastic formed carbon mixed with sulphur and litharge
    D.Sample of rubber mixed with sulphur and litharge
    Ans: D

    7. What is NBR?
    A.Normal Acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber
    B.Natural Acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber
    C.N Acrylonitrile-butane rubber
    D.N Acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber
    Ans: D

    8. Which of the following is the acronym of PVC?
    A.polyvinyl chloride
    B.polyvinyl carbobate
    C.phosphor vanadiu chloride
    D.phosphavinyl chloride
    Ans: A

    9. In which form the natural petroleum is found?
    A.Gaslette
    B.Kerosene
    C.Crude Oil
    D.Tar
    Ans: C

    10. In which field petroleum is not used?
    A.Automobile
    B.Petro Chemical
    C.Medical
    D.Marketing
    Ans: D

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 2- Geography

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 2- Polity

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 2- History

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF