1. Home
  2. |  
  3. UPSC|  

NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 2- Geography

Mar 16, 2016 10:32 IST

    NDA Exam I 2016 – 17th April 2016
    (Geography

    1. Which one of the following rivers has the highest replenishable ground water resource in the country?
    A.The Indus
    B.The Ganga
    C.The Brahmaputra
    D.The Godavari
    Ans- B

    2. Which of the following figures in cubic kilometres correctly shows the total annual precipitation in India?
    A.2,000
    B.4,000
    C.3,000
    D.5,000
    Ans- B

    3. Which one of the following south Indian states has the highest groundwater utilisation (in per cent) of its total ground water potential?
    A.Tamil Nadu
    B.Andhra Pradesh
    C.Karnataka
    D.Kerala
    Ans- A

    4. The highest proportion of the total water used in the country is in which one of the following sectors?
    A.Irrigation
    B.Domestic use
    C.Industries
    D.None of the above
    Ans- A

    5. In which one of the following States are the major oil fields located?
    A.Assam
    B.Rajasthan
    C.Bihar
    D.Tamil Nadu
    Ans- A

    6. At which one of the following places was the first atomic power station started?
    A.Kalpakkam
    B.Rana Pratap Sagar
    C.Narora
    D.Tarapur
    Ans- D

    7. Which one of the following minerals is known as brown diamond?
    A.Iron
    B.Manganese
    C.Lignite
    D.Mica
    Ans- C

    8. Which one of the following is non-renewable source of energy?
    A.Hydel
    B.Thermal
    C.Solar
    D.Wind power
    Ans- B

    9. Which is not a factor of industrial location?
    A.Market
    B.Population Density
    C.Capital
    D.Power
    Ans- B

    10. The earliest Iron and Steel Company to be established in India was:
    A.IISCO
    B.TISCO
    C.Visvesvaraiya Iron and Steel Works
    D.Mysore Iron and Steel Works.
    Ans- B

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 1- Geography

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 1- Polity

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF