1. Home
  2. |  
  3. UPSC |  

NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 3- Economics

Apr 1, 2016 14:34 IST

    NDA Exam I 2016 – 17th April 2016
    (Economics)

    1.Which of the following statement is NOT correct about Pradhan Mantra Kaushal Vikas Yojna?
    (a)It was launched in March 2015.
    (b)It will be implemented by the ministry of skill development and entrepreneurship.
    (c)It will provide training to 300 mn youths.
    (d)It will focus on the class X and class XII students.
    Ans c

    2.Launching of Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna is related to the:
    (a)Vallabh Bhai Patel
    (b)Deen Dayal Upadhyay
    (c)Mahatma Gandhi
    (d)Jai Prakash Narayan
    Ans d

    3.Which of the following two programmes are merged with MGNREGA?
    (a)SGRY & NFFWP
    (b)SGRY & SJSY
    (c)NFFWP & JRY
    (d)None of these
    Ans a

    4.Which activity is termed as activity of tertiary sector?
    (a)Wheat production
    (b)Mobile production
    (c)Construction of a dam
    (d)Fishing  
    Ans. c

    5.Which of the following industry is known as sun rising industry?
    (a)Dairy industry
    (b)Information Technology
    (c)Health and clinic
    (d)None of these
    Ans b

    6.What is the current rate of service tax in India currently?
    (a)12.5%
    (b)13.5%
    (c)14%
    (d)14.5%
    Ans c

    7.What is the current base year for the index of industrial production?
    (a)2014-15
    (b)2001-02
    (c)2010-2011
    (d)2004-05
    Ans a

    8.Which of the following is the biggest contributor of foreign exchange reserve of India?
    (a)Foreign currency assets
    (b)Gold
    (c)Reserve tranche with IMF
    (d)Special drawing Rights(SDR)
    Ans a

    9.Which sector has the maximum weights in the Industrial Production Index (IIP)?
    (a)Mining
    (b)Electricity
    (c)Steel
    (d)Manufacturing
    Ans d

    10. ECOMARK is a symbol related to:
    (a)Gold products
    (b)Goods safe for environment
    (c)Best quality
    (d)None of these
    Ans b

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 1- Economics

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 1- Polity

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 1- Geography

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF