Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment|  

SBI PO Prelims Exam 2018: Quantitative Aptitude quiz

Apr 13, 2018 12:20 IST
    SBI PO Exam : Quantitative Aptitude quiz
    SBI PO Exam : Quantitative Aptitude quiz

    Quantitative Aptitude tests evaluate candidate’s numerical ability and problem-solving skills. This test meant to judge the optimal knowledge of the mathematics of school level.  Practice quantitative questions with the help of our Quiz for SBI PO exam 2018.

    1. Train A running at 114km/hr takes 12 seconds to cross a pole. How much time (in seconds) will Train B running at 48 Km/hr take to cross the pole if its length is one-fourth that of a Train A?

    a)      10 seconds

    b)      8 seconds

    c)       7 seconds

    d)      5 seconds

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (c)

    Explanation:

    Length of train A = 114×12×5/18

    =6840/18

    =380

    Now, length of train B = 380 1×/4

    =95

    so, time taken by train B to cross the pole =(95×18)/(48×5)

    =1710/240

    =7.1

    ≅7 seconds

    2. Find SI on Rs. 3000 at 18% p.a. for the period 5 February 2016 to 18 April 2017, both days inclusive.

    a)      Rs. 108

    b)      Rs. 208

    c)       Rs. 216

    d)      Rs. 240

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (a)

    Explanation:

            Rate = 18% p.a.

            2013 yr has 365 days

            rate=18/365 % per day

            From 5th Feb to 18th April there are 73 days

           S.I.=(3000×18×73)/(100×365)=6×8

           =108

    Salary of Bank Employees after 11th bipartite Settlement

     3. Mohan and Shyam spent 55 % and 70% of their respective monthly salaries. Shyam kept 50 % of the remaining as savings and gave the remaining 2300 to his brother. What was the Mohan’s monthly expenditure if his monthly salary was 18 % less than that of Shyam?

    a)      6118

    b)      7118

    c)       8118

    d)      8418

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (c)

    Explanation:  Suppose Shyam’s salary =Rs. 100

    remaining salary after expenditure= Rs. 30

    Shyam’s saving = 50 ×30/100

    =15

    Shyam gave, 30-15= 15 to his brother

    here, 15≡ 2300

    so,100≡18,000

    Shyam salary is Rs. 18,000

    Mohan’s salary= 82% of 18,000

    =18,000 ×82/100

    =14,760

    Mohan’s expenditure=14,760 ×55/100

    =8118

     4. A vegetable seller sold vegetables at 14%loss. Had he sold the vegetables for 92.50 more, he would have earned a profit of 40 %. What would be the selling price of the vegetables if the vegetables are sold at 45% profit?

    a)      348

    b)      248

    c)       228

    d)      328

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (b)

    Explanation:

    Suppose cost price of vegetable is Rs. 100

    So, selling price of the vegetable = 86

    Now, 140-86≡92.50

    54≡92.50

    Now, if the vegetables are sold at 45% profit

    145≡92.50 ×145/54

    =13412.5/54

    =248.3

    ≅248

    Common Mistakes to avoid while preparing for SBI PO Exam 2018

    5.  45 women can complete a work in 20 days. How many women will be required to complete the same work in 18 days?

    a)      48

    b)      50

    c)       60

    d)      55

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (b)

    Explantion:

    required number of persons= 45× 20/18

    = 50

    6. Sunil started a business with a capital of Rs. 40,000. After 6 months, with a capital of Rs.28,000 Sonakshi joined him. At the end of the year,the total profit was 18,648. What will be Sonakshi’s share?

    a)      6526

    b)      8526

    c)       9111

    d)      8149

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (a)

    Explanation:

    ratio of the shares of Sunil and Sonakshi= 40,000 ×12: 28,000 ×6

    =480,000:168,000

    =20:7

    Sum of the proportions= 27

    total profit incurred=Rs. 18648

    Share of Sonakshi in the profit= 18,648×7/20

    =6526

    7. In a college, there is an eight-player hockey team. A five-member team and a captain will be selected out of these eight players. In how many different ways can this be done?

    a)      164

    b)      158

    c)       168

    d)      172

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (c)

    Explanation:

     required number of ways:

    8C1×7C5=168

    8.  A boat covers a distance of 48 Km downstream in 8 hours. To cover the same distance upstream the boat takes 4 hours longer. What is the speed of the boat in still water?

    a)      6 km/hr

    b)      4 km/hr

    c)       5 km/hr

    d)      8 km/hr

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (c)

    Explantion:

    Speed of the boat downstream=48/8

    =6 km/hr

    Speed of the boat upstream=48/(8+4)

    = 4 km/hr

    Speed of the boat in still water= (6+4)/2

    =5 km/hr

    SBI Clerk Exam 2018: Approximation/Simplification Quiz

    9. A jar contains a mixture of liquids A and B in the ratio 3:2. When 20 litres of the mixture is taken our and replaced by 20 litre of liquid B, the ratio changes to 1:4. How many litres of liquid A was there initially present in the jar?

    a)      25

    b)      18

    c)       12

    d)      36

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (b)

    Explanation:

    percentage of liquid B initially present in the jar= 2×100/5= 40 %

    percentage of liquid B finally present in the jar= 4×100/5=80%

    let us liquid B initially present in the jar as the first solution in which the percentage of liquid B is 40%  The second solution is liquid B which is being mixed and it has 100 % liquid B.

    so, 80 % of the liquid B present in the resultant mixture may be taken as average percentage.

    Using rule of allegation on liquid B present we can write

    Or, the ratio of liquid left in the jar to liquid B being mixed =1:2

    Since the quantity if liquid B being mixed is 20 litres. The quantity of liquid left in the jar is 10 litres.

    Therefore, the total quantity of liquid initially present in the vessel=10+20=30 litres

    quantity of liquid A=3/(2+3)=18 litres.

    10. Taxi start from a metro station with a speed of 20 km/hr at intervals of 10 minutes. What is the speed of a man coming from the opposite direction towards the metro station if he meets the taxis at intervals of 8 minutes? 

    a)      3 km/hr

    b)      4 km/hr

    c)       5 km/hr

    d)      7 km/hr

    e)      None of these

    Answer (c) Explanation: Distance covered in 10 minutes at 20 kmph = distance covered in 8 minutes at (20+x) kmph

        20× 10/60=8/60(20+x)

        200 = 160 + 8x

        8x = 40

       x=40/8=5 kmph

    SBI PO Exam 2018: Vocabulary Quiz from newspaper

    SBI PO 2018: Must have hobbies to crack the Exam!

    Best newspapers for SBI PO Exam Preparation 2018

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF