1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment |  

SBI PO Prelims 2016 Reasoning: Puzzle Practice Set 1

Jul 8, 2016 15:46 IST

    SBI is all set to conduct the next slot of preliminary examination for the recruitment of Probationary officer (PO) post on 9th and 10th July.

    The expert team of jagranjosh.com has come up with Practice set of Puzzles with Answers and explanation for the SBI PO prelims exam 2016. The pattern of these puzzles is almost similar to the Puzzle asked in first slot of SBI PO Prelims 2016 held on 2nd and 3rd July. It is noticed that maximum number of question are asked on Puzzle problems from reasoning section. 20 problems in 5 sets are based on Puzzle in the examination.  Candidates can attain expertise in this type of questions through adequate practice.

    Directions (1 - 5): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:

    Eight friends-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z - are sitting around a circular table not necessarily in the same order. Three of them are facing outward while five are facing towards the centre. There are equal number of males and females in the group. U is facing the centre. W is sitting third to the right of U. X is sitting third to the left of W. Three persons are sitting between X and T. The immediate neighbors of T are females. Y is sitting third to the right of X. V is sitting third to the right of S. S is not an immediate neighbor of W. The immediate neighbors of W are males and are facing the centre. The immediate neighbors of V are females and face outside. The one sitting third to the left of T is a male. No female is an immediate neighbor of Y.

    1. Who is sitting second to the right of W?

    a) Z
    b) X
    c) Y
    d) V
    e) None of these

    Answer (C)
     
    2. How many persons are sitting between Z and U when counted from the left side of Z?

    a) One
    b) Two
    c) Three
    d) Four
    e) More than four

    Answer (b)

    3.  Which of the following statements is true regarding Z?

    a) The one who is second to the right of Z is a female.
    b) Z is facing the centre.
    c) Z is a male.
    d) The immediate neighbours of Z are facing outside.
    e) None is true

    Answer (a)

    4.  What is V’s position with respect to Y?

    a) Third to the left.
    b) Third to the right.
    c) Second to the left.
    d) Second to the right.
    e) None of these Directions

    Answer (b)

    5. If all the friends are asked to sit in an alphabetical order starting from S in an anti clockwise direction, the positions of how many will remain unchanged (excluding S) ?

    a) Four
    b) Three
    c) Two
    d) One
    e) None

    Answer (d)

    Explanation (1 – 5)



    Directions (6-9) Study the following information to answer the questions.

    Twelve people are sitting in two parallel rows containing 6 people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1, six girls are sitting - Priya, Leena, Ridima, Sonal, Teena, and Usha are seated and all of them are facing south. In row-2, six boys are sitting - Amit, Girish, Chetan, Dev, Ehaan and Farruk are seated and all facing north. Therefore in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the outer row.

    Sonal sits third to right of Leena, either Sonal or Leena sits an extreme end of line. The one who faces Leena sits second to right of Ehaan. Two people sit between Girish and Farruk. Neither Girish nor Farruk sits at an extreme end of the line. The immediate neighbour of Girish faces the person who sits third to left of Priya, Ridima and Teena are immediate neighbours of the each other. Chetan sits second to the left of Amit. Teena does not face the immediate neighbour of Dev.

    6. Who amongst the following sits at the extreme ends of the rows?

    a) Sonal, Dev     
    b) Leena, Amit
    c) Usha, Farruk
    d) Leena, Ehaan
    e) Priya, Dev

    Answer (e)

    7. Who amongst the following faces Sonal?

    a) Amit
    b) Girish
    c) Chetan
    d) Dev
    e) Farruk

    Answer (a)

    8.  How many persons are seated between Usha and Ridima?

    a) One 
    b) Two
    c) Three
    d) Four
    e) None.

    Answer (b)

    9. Priya is related to Amit in the same way as Sonal is related to Girish based on the given arrangement. To which of the following is Teena related to, following the same pattern?

    a) Chetan
    b) Dev
    c) Ehaan
    d) Farruk
    e) Cannot be determined.

    Answer (b)

    Explanation (6 - 9)

    Priya         Usha       Sonal      Teena      Ridima      Leena

    Chetan      Farruk      Amit        Ehaan        Girish      Dev

    Directions (10 - 13) Study the following information to answer the given questions:

    A commercial space has seven floors numbered one to seven, in such a way that the ground floor is numbered one, the floor above it, numbered two and so on such that the topmost floor is numbered seven. One out of seven companies have their corporate offices on each floor viz. T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z  on each floor. Company T has office on fourth floor. X on the floor immediately below Y’s floor. Y does not on the second or the seventh floor.

    Company V does not on an odd numbered floor. U does not have office on a floor immediately above or below V’s floor. W does not on the topmost floor. Z does not on any floor below X’s floor.

    10. Which company has their corporate office on topmost floor?

    a) Y
    b) X
    c) Z
    d) T
    e) Cannot be determined

    Answer (C)

    11. Which company have their office immediately above T’s floor?

    a) W
    b) V
    c) U
    d) Y
    e) None of these

    Answer (a)

    12. How many floors are between V Company’s office and U?

    a) Three
    b) Four
    c) Two
    d) One
    e) None

    Answer (b)

    13. Four of the following are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

    a) Z
    b) Y
    c) W
    d) U
    e) T

    Answer (e)

    Explanation (10 -13)

    Floor

    Company’s Corporate office

    7th

    Z

    6th

    V

    5th

    W

    4th

    T

    3rd

    Y

    2nd

    X

    1st

    U

    Directions (14-17) Study the following information to answer the given questions:

    S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are eight friends studies in three different specialisation - Human resource, marketing and Finance with at least two and not more than three in any specialisation. They are in three different institutes viz. I, II and III with at least two in any one institute.

    Both the friends in HR specialisation are in institute II.V works in marketing department and belong to institute I. S study finance and do not belong to institute I. Two friends in marketing belong to one institute .X study with only Z in one of the specialisation. T does not work with either U or S in the same specialisation. Y does not belong to institute II. W does not belong to institute I.

    14. Which of the following combinations is correct?

    a) Marketing – I – Y
    b) Finance – III – W
    c) HR – II – X
    d) None is true.
    e) All are true.

    Answer (e)

    15. Which of the following group of students study in finance department?

    a) STU
    b) VUW
    c) YXZ
    d) SUW
    e) None of these

    Answer (d)

    16. U study in which institute?

    a) I
    b) II
    c) III
    d) Either I or III
    e) Cannot be determined.

    Answer (c)

    17. Which of the following have their specialisation in HR?

    a) ST
    b) XV
    c) UW
    d) XZ
    e) None of these.

    Answer (d)

    Explanation (14 – 17)

    Person

    Specialisation

    Institute

    S

    Finance

    III

    T

    Marketing

    III

    U

    Finance

    III

    V

    Marketing

    I

    W

    Finance

    III

    X

    HR

    II

    Y

    Marketing

    I

    Z

    HR

    II

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF