Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018|  

SSC CHSL English study material: Spotting Errors-I

Apr 5, 2018 18:41 IST
    SSC CHSL spotting errors
    SSC CHSL spotting errors

    English language & comprehension plays a very important role in scoring good marks and saving time. So that, other sections can be attempted well. The difficulty level of questions is very easy. If you have gone through all the topics and concepts of English grammar very well, then you can surely score much higher marks. English language is generally a tough subject for the students, who belongs to rural areas.
    In this article, we have prepared a set of 10 questions based on spotting errors with their explanations. Read them carefully and comprehend the grammar behind them-
    SSC CHSL English study material: Spotting Errors

    Take Online Quiz

    Directions: In each of the question part, find out which part has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is ‘No error’.
    Ques. 1:

    a. With ambition
    b. One can
    c. Achieve nothing
    d. No Error
    Ans.:-a.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence will be – “Without ambition, one can achieve  nothing.”
    Ques. 2:
    a. The interviewer asked the interviewee
    b. To what district
    c. He came from
    d. No error
    Ans.:-b.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence is-“The interviewer asked the interviewee, which district he came from.”
    Ques. 3:
    a. I saw
    b. A few children
    c. Playing on sand
    d. No error
    Ans.:- c.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence for the above options will be-“I saw a few children playing on sands.”
    Ques. 4:
    a. He walked
    b. As if the earth
    c. Belong to him
    d. No error
    Ans.:-d.
    Explanation:-
    The sentence contains “No error”.
    Ques. 5:
    a. Recruitment for
    b. The posts of engineers
    c. Will begin on Monday
    d. No error
    Ans.:-b.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence out of the given options will be-“Recruitment for the post of engineers will begin on Monday.”
    Ques. 6:
    a. We
    b. Travelled
    c. By the train
    d. No error
    Ans.:-c.
    Explanation:-
    the correct sentence is- “We travelled by train.”
    Ques. 7:
    a. The lecturer
    b. Started his lecture
    c. With a pessimistic note
    d. No error
    Ans.:-c.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence will be-“The lecturer started his lecture on a pessimistic note.”
    Ques. 8:
    a. I have seen
    b. Him
    c. Yesterday
    d. No error
    Ans.:-a.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence out of the above options will be – “ I saw him yesterday.”
    Ques. 9:
    a. Is she
    b. Still marry
    c. To Ramesh?
    d. No error
    Ans.:-b.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence will be-“ Is she still married to Ramesh?”
    Ques. 10:
    a. I am not rich
    b. So, I cannot buy
    c. A expensive car
    d. No error
    Ans.:-c.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence will be-“I am not rich, so I cannot buy an expensive car.”
    For more related study material for SSC exams, keep on visiting our SSC webpage.
    All the Best!

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF