1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

UPSC IAS Prelims : Modern History : MCQ Set 4

Jun 23, 2015 12:55 IST

    Q.1. Consider the following statements:
    1. Mahatma Gandhi called Rabindranath Tagore as ‘Gurudev’.
    2. Rabindranath Tagore called Gandhiji as ‘Father of the Nation’.
    3. Subhash Chandra Bose called Gandhiji as ‘Mahatma’.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
    a)    1 only
    b)    2 Only
    c)    1 and 2 only
    d)    1 and 3 only

    Answer: (a)

    Q.2. Consider the following statements:
    1. Brahmo Samaj was established by Raja Rammohan Roy.
    2. Arya Samaj was established by Swami Dayananda Saraswati.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
    a)    1 only
    b)    2 only
    c)    None of them
    d)    Both of them

    Answer: (d)


     

    Q.3. Which of the following statements are correct?
    1. “Why Socialism” is a book written by Jayaprakash Narayan.
    2. “New Lamps for Old” is a book written by Rabindranath Tagore.

    Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
    a)    1 only
    b)    2 only
    c)    None of them
    d)    Both of them

    Answer: (a)

    Q.4. Which of the following is correct about British Education Policy in India:
    1. Wood’s dispatch (1854) brought downward filtration theory.
    2. Charter Act of 1813 sanctioned 1 lakh rupees for educational development.

    a)    1 only
    b)    2 only
    c)    None of them
    d)    Both of them

    Answer: (d)

    Q.5. Which of the following were brought by Portuguese to India?
    1. First printing press
    2. Tobbaco and Red chillies
    3. Spices

    a) 1 and 2 only
    b) 2 and 3 only
    c) 1 and 3 only
    d) All of the above

    Answer: (a)

    Q.6. Which of the following is correct about Governor-generals:
    1) Lord Cornwallis created Covenanted Civil Services.
    2) Lord William Bentinck banned Sati Pratha in India.

    a)    1 only
    b)    2 only
    c)    None of them
    d)    Both of them

    Answer: (d)

    Q.7. Consider the following statements:
    1. “Do or Die” slogan was given by Mahatma Gandhi.
    2. “Jai Hind” slogan was given by Jawahar Lal Nehru.
    3. “Jai Jawan Jai Kisan” slogan was given by Lal Bahadur Shastri.

    a) 1 and 2 only
    b) 2 and 3 only
    c) 1 and 3 only
    d) All of the above

    Answer: (c)

    Q.8. Which of the following statements are correct?
    1. Champaran Satyagraha was related to indigo farming.
    2. Kheda Satyagraha was against the revenue policy of government.
    a)    1 only
    b)    2 only
    c)    None of them
    d)    Both of them

    Answer: (d)

    Q.9. Which of the following is correct about Government of India Act, 1935.
    1. This Act of 1935 provided for the abolition of ‘Dyarchy’at the provinces.
    2. This Act was on the basis of Nehru Report of 1928.

    a)    1 only
    b)    2 only
    c)    None of them
    d)    Both of them

    Answer: (a)

    Q.10. Which of the following is correct recommendations of  Simon Commission?
    1. Abolition of diarchy
    2. Continuation of Communal Electorates
    3. Extension of responsible government to the provinces

    a) 1 and 2 only
    b) 2 and 3 only
    c) 1 and 3 only
    d) All of the above

    Answer: (d)

    For more IAS Prelims Questions click here

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF